H 3837 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] title for such the watercraft or outboard motor
accompanied by the required fee and upon on the
appropriate form or forms prescribed and furnished by the
Division department. The application shall
must be signed by the owner purchaser and
shall must be sworn to before a notary public or other
officer empowered to administer oaths. Every application for a
certificate of the title shall must contain:
(1) The purchaser's name, residence and mail address
of the owner street address or mailing address, and social
security number;"
SECTION 12. Section 50-23-60(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 190 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(b) Every marine dealer selling or exchanging a
watercraft or outboard motor subject to titling under this chapter shall
make application to the department for a new title in the name of the
purchaser before delivering the watercraft or outboard motor to the
purchaser. The application must contain the name and address of any
lienholder holding a security interest created or reserved at the time of
sale and the date of his security agreement. It must be signed by the
dealer showing the assigned dealer identification numbers, as well as by
the owner, and the dealer shall mail or deliver the application to the
department within twenty thirty days of the sale.
However, marine dealers are not required to obtain titles for new
vessels and outboard motors held in their inventory for sale until they
are sold or exchanged, so long as a proper manufacturer's or importer's
certificate, as required by Section 50-23-110, is held by the
dealer."
SECTION 13. Section 50-23-60(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) If a marine dealer buys or acquires a used
watercraft or outboard motor for the purpose of resale and such
the watercraft or outboard motor is already covered by a
certificate of title which is surrendered to him by the owner or lienholder
at the time of delivery of the watercraft or outboard motor, the
marine dealer need not send the certificate to the
Division department at that time. Upon transferring the
watercraft or outboard motor to another person, other than by creation
of a security interest, he shall within twenty thirty days
of sale execute the assignment and warranty of title by a marine
dealer, showing the name and address of the transferee and any
lienholder and the date of his security agreement, in the spaces provided,
on the certificate to the Division department with the
transferee's application for a new certificate."
SECTION 14. Section 50-23-170(e) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 190 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(e) No person may destroy, remove, alter, cover, or deface the
manufacturer's serial number, or plate bearing such serial number, or any