H*4137 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] which the assessment so deferred must be repaid to the association
by the impaired insurer with interest at the six-month treasury bill
rate adjusted semiannually. Profits, dividends, or other funds of
the association to which the insurer is otherwise entitled must not
be distributed to the impaired insurer but must be applied toward
repayment of an assessment until the obligation has been satisfied.
The association shall distribute the repayments, including interest,
to the other member insurers on the basis at which assessments
were made."
Appeals
SECTION 3. Section 38-75-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-75-410. (A) A person insured pursuant to
this article or his representative or a member company who is
aggrieved by an act, ruling, or decision of the association:
(1) regarding rates, classification of risks, assessments,
voluntary credits, cancellation or termination of policies, or
underwriting shall appeal to the commissioner within sixty days
after the act, ruling, or decision;
(2) other than those specified in item (1), may appeal to
the commissioner within thirty days after the act, ruling, or
decision.
(B) Hearings held by the commissioner pursuant to this section
must be in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 3,
Title 38 and Article 3, Chapter 23, Title 1, `Administrative
Procedures'."
Time effective
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
Approved the 4th day of May, 1992. |