H*4141 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] serve the insurer in that position;
(9) whether management has failed to respond to
inquiries relative to the condition of the insurer or has furnished
false and misleading information concerning an inquiry;
(10) whether the insurer has grown so rapidly and to an
extent that it lacks adequate financial and administrative capacity
to meet its obligations in a timely manner;
(11) whether the insurer has experienced or will experience
in the foreseeable future cash flow or liquidity
problems."
Deposit required of qualified insurers
SECTION 2. Section 38-9-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-9-100. If a qualified insurer deposits with
an officer or official body of another state for the protection of all
its policyholders, or all its policyholders and creditors, acceptable
securities not in default as to principal or interest and of a current
market value of not less than one million dollars, and delivers to
the commissioner a certificate to that effect, authenticated by the
appropriate state official holding the deposit, the insurer may be
relieved of making the deposit required by Section 38-9-80. For
the purpose of this section a `qualified insurer' is a licensed stock
insurer possessed of at least ten million dollars of capital and
surplus or a licensed mutual, fraternal, or reciprocal insurer
possessed of at least ten million dollars of surplus, according to its
most recent annual statement filed with the commissioner and, in
the discretion of the commissioner, may include eligible surplus
lines insurers which meet these capital and surplus requirements.
For the purpose of this section, `acceptable securities' means
bonds of the United States or of a state of the United States, or of
a municipality or county, upon which is pledged the full faith and
credit of the appropriate political division, or bonds or notes
secured by mortgages or deeds of trust on otherwise
unencumbered real estate of a market value of not less than
double the amount loaned, or other securities approved by the
commissioner."
Health maintenance organizations to satisfy insurer
requirements for return of deposited securities
SECTION 3. Section 38-33-130(A) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(A) Each health maintenance organization shall deposit