H 4198 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] license, etc., respectfully
REPORT:
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and
recommend that the same do pass:
ISADORE E. LOURIE, for Committee.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-365, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SURRENDER OF DRIVER'S
LICENSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR ADDITIONAL PENALTIES IF
THE LICENSE SURRENDERED IS NOT THE LAST LICENSE
ISSUED OR IF THE PERSON APPLIES FOR A DUPLICATE
LICENSE AFTER SURRENDER OF THE LICENSE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-365. Any A person who
forfeits bail posted for, is convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo
contendere in general session, municipal, or magistrate's court
to an offense which as part of the punishment to be imposed
requires that his driver's license be revoked or suspended as part of
the punishment shall surrender immediately or cause to be
surrendered his driver's license to the clerk of court or magistrate upon
the verdict or plea. The defendant must be notified at the time of arrest
of his obligation to bring, and surrender his license, if convicted, to the
court or magistrate at the time of his trial, and if he fails to produce his
license after conviction, he may be fined in an amount not to exceed two
hundred dollars. If the defendant fails subsequently to surrender his
license to the clerk or magistrate immediately after conviction, he must
be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars.
The department may collect from the clerk of court or magistrate the
driver's license and ticket immediately after receipt. Along with the
driver's license, the clerks and magistrates shall give the department's
agents tickets, arrest warrants, and other documents or copies of them,
as necessary for the department to process the revocation or suspension
of the licenses. If the department does not collect the license and ticket
immediately, the magistrate or clerk shall forward the license, ticket, and
other documentation to the department within five days after receipt.
Any A clerk or magistrate who wilfully fails or neglects
to forward the driver's license and ticket as required is liable to
indictment may be indicted and, upon conviction, must be
fined not exceeding more than five hundred dollars.
The department shall notify the defendant of the suspension or
revocation. Except as provided below, if the defendant surrendered his
license to the magistrate or clerk immediately after conviction the
effective date of the revocation or suspension is the date of surrender. If