H 3984 Session 115 (2003-2004)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(11) 'Legislative caucus' means:
(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial, or ethnic affinity, or gender;, or on previous or current honorable military service as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States, the National Guard of South Carolina or another state, or the State Guard of South Carolina or its equivalent in another state, or length of service in the General Assembly;
(b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, previous or current honorable service as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States, the National Guard of South Carolina or another state, or the State Guard of South Carolina or its equivalent in another state, or length of service in the General Assembly. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender- or service-based affinity."
SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1300(21) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(21) 'Legislative caucus committee' means: