H*2202 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] 04/23/87 Ratified R 90
04/28/87 Signed By Governor
04/28/87 Effective date 04/28/87
04/28/87 Act No. 57
05/04/87 Copies available
(A57, R90, H2202)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 17-22-110, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976,
RELATING TO FEES FOR THE PRETRIAL INTERVENTION PROGRAM, SO AS TO INCREASE THESE
FEES, AND TO REQUIRE CERTAIN AUDITS OF FUNDS PAID INTO THE PRETRIAL INTERVENTION
PROGRAM OF EACH CIRCUIT BY THE STATE AUDITOR.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Pretrial intervention program fee increased
SECTION 1. Section 17-22-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-22-110. An applicant to an intervention program shall pay a
nonrefundable application fee of fifty dollars and, if accepted into the program,
a nonrefundable acceptance fee of two hundred fifty dollars prior to admission.
All fees paid must be deposited into a special circuit solicitor's fund for
operation of the pretrial intervention program. All fees or costs of supervision
may be waived partially or totally by the solicitor in cases of indigency. The
solicitor may also, if he determines necessary, in situations other than
indigency allow scheduling of payments in lieu of lump sum payment. In no case
shall aggregate fees for application and participation in an intervention program
exceed three hundred dollars. However, in cases where the solicitor determines
that referral to another agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation
for a problem directly related to the charge, the defendant may be required to
pay his participation in that special program, except that no services may be
denied due to inability to pay."
Audits required
SECTION 2. The State Auditor shall conduct audits of the funds paid into the
pretrial intervention program of each circuit during fiscal years 1987-88 through
1990-91 and the expenditure of these funds during these fiscal years, and shall