S 1404 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 04/30/96 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-8
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 7-11-15, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
FILING OF A STATEMENT OF INTENTION OF CANDIDACY
TO QUALIFY AS A CANDIDATE TO RUN IN THE GENERAL
ELECTION, SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT ALL CANDIDATES
MUST FILE THE STATEMENT WITH THE COUNTY
ELECTION COMMISSION OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH THEY
RESIDE INSTEAD OF THE COUNTY EXECUTIVE
COMMITTEE OR STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF
THEIR RESPECTIVE PARTY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-15. (A) In order to qualify as a
candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking
nomination by political party primary or political party convention
must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on
March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this
section.
(1) Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide,
congressional, or district office which includes more than one
county shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the
State Executive Committee of their respective party
county election commission in the county of their
residence.
(2) Candidates seeking nomination for the state Senate or
House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of
candidacy with the county executive committee of their
respective party election commission in the county of
their residence. The county committees election
commissions must, within five days of the receipt of the
statements, transmit them along with the applicable filing fees to the
respective State Executive Committees. Provided, however, the
county committees election commissions must
report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on
March thirtieth. The State Executive Committees must certify
candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.
(3) Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less
than countywide office shall file their statements of intention of
candidacy with the county executive committee of their
respective party election commission in the county of their
residence.
(B) Except as provided herein in this
section, the county executive committee of any political
party election commission with whom statements of
intention of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of
intention of candidacy with the county election commission
State Election Commission by noon on the tenth day
following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the
tenth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the
statements must be filed by noon the following day. The State