S*288 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 38-71-840, the requirements of Section 38-71-880 regarding parity in the
application of certain limits to mental health benefits shall apply to those
benefits defined as mental health benefits in Section 38-71-880(E).
However, if group health insurance coverage is exempted from the
requirements of Section 38-71-880, then the requirements of this
provision shall apply. In addition, for group health insurance coverage,
the requirements of this provision shall apply to benefits for psychiatric
conditions which are not considered mental health benefits."
Definitions revised
SECTION 10. Section 38-71-920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-71-920. As used in this subarticle:
(1) 'Small employer' means, in connection with a health insurance plan
with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, any person, firm,
corporation, partnership, association, or employer, as defined in Section
3(5) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 that is
actively engaged in business that, on at least fifty percent of its working
days during the preceding calendar year, employed no more than fifty
eligible employees or employed an average of not more than fifty
employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who
employs at least one employee on the first day of the plan year.
(a) In determining the number of eligible employees, companies
which are affiliated companies, or which are eligible to file a combined
tax return for purposes of state taxation, or that are treated as a single
employer under subsections (b), (c), (m), or (o) of Section 414 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 must be considered one employer; and
(b) In the case of an employer which was not in existence
throughout the preceding calendar year, the determination of whether the
employer is a small or large employer shall be based on the average
number of employees that it is reasonably expected to employ on business
days in the current calendar year; and
(c) Any reference in the subarticle to an employer includes a
reference to any predecessor of the employer.
(2) 'Insurer' means any person who provides health insurance in this
State. For the purposes of this subarticle, insurer includes a licensed
insurance company, a health maintenance organization, a multiple
employer welfare arrangement, or any other person providing a plan of
health insurance subject to state insurance regulation.
(3) 'Health insurance plan' or 'plan' means any hospital or medical
policy or certificate, major medical expense insurance, hospital or medical
service plan contract, or health maintenance organization subscriber
contract which provides benefits consisting of medical care, provided