S*288 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] employer is a small or large employer shall be based on the average
number of employees that it is reasonably expected to employ on business
days in the current calendar year; and
(3) Any reference in this article to an employer includes a reference
to any predecessor of the employer.
(18) 'Small employer insurer' means an insurer that offers health
insurance plans covering eligible employees of one or more small
employers in this State.
(19) 'Standard health insurance plan' means a health insurance plan
developed pursuant to Section 38-71-1420."
Requirements for plans offered to small employers
SECTION 13. Section 38-71-1360 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-1360. (A)(1) Every small employer insurer
shall, as a condition of transacting business in this State with small
employers, actively offer to small employers all health insurance plans
actively marketed to small employers in this State, including at least two
health insurance plans. One health insurance plan offered by each small
employer insurer must be a basic health insurance plan and one plan must
be a standard health insurance plan.
(2) Coverage under such health insurance plan must be offered to
every eligible employee of a small employer and his or her dependents
who apply for enrollment during the period in which the employee first
becomes eligible to enroll under the terms of the health insurance plan and
may not place any restriction which is inconsistent with Section
38-71-860 on an eligible employee being a participant or beneficiary. A
small employer insurer may not offer coverage only to certain individuals
in a small employer group, or to only part of the group, except as
provided in Section 38-71-850 for late enrollees.
(3) Except with respect to applicable preexisting condition
limitation periods or late enrollees as provided in Section 38-71-850, a
small employer insurer shall not modify a health insurance plan with
respect to a small employer or any eligible employee or dependent
through rider, endorsement, or otherwise, to restrict or exclude coverage
or benefits for specific diseases, medical conditions or services otherwise
covered under the plan.
(4)(a) Except as provided in Sections 38-71-1360(C) and (D), a small
employer insurer shall issue these health insurance plans to any eligible
small employer that applies for any such plan and agrees to make the
required premium payments and to satisfy the other reasonable provisions
of the health insurance plan relating to employer contribution rules and
group participation rules and not inconsistent with this article.
(b) In the case of a small employer insurer that establishes more
than one class of business pursuant to Section 38-71-920, the small