S*288 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] coverage unit.
(3) 'Medical or surgical benefits' means benefits with respect to
medical or surgical services, as defined under the terms of the plan, but
does not include mental health benefits.
(4) 'Mental health benefits' means benefits with respect to mental
health services, as defined under the terms of the plan, but does not
include benefits with respect to treatment of substance abuse or chemical
dependency.
(F) This section shall not apply to benefits for services furnished on
or after September 30, 2001."
Minimum postpartum hospitalization
SECTION 4. Section 38-71-135 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
335 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-135. All individual and group health insurance
and health maintenance organization policies providing coverage for the
hospitalization and attendant professional services of a mother and her
newborn child or children must provide for the mother and her newborn
child or children to remain in the hospital for at least forty-eight hours
after a vaginal delivery, not including the day of delivery, and at least
ninety-six hours following a Cesarean Section, not including the day of
surgery. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the
attending physician, in consultation with the mother, from requesting
additional time for hospitalization or from releasing the mother or her
newborn child or children prior to the expiration of time provided
herein."
Optional renewal by insurer prohibited; nonrenewal notification
requirements
SECTION 5. Section 38-71-335(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 758 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) For individual or family accident, health, or accident and