S*288 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of individual health insurance coverage shall apply.
(C) An individual or family accident, health, or accident and health
insurance policy which may be nonrenewed, may be nonrenewed at the
policy anniversary date or premium due date. The insurer shall give the
insured at least thirty-one days' written notice of nonrenewal.
Nonrenewal by the insurer is without prejudice to any claims originating
before the effective date of nonrenewal. No written notice shall be
required for failure to pay premiums except as provided in Section
38-71-110. For individual health insurance coverage as defined in
Section 38-71-670, the notification requirements of Section 38-71-675(C)
shall apply."
Small employer group requirements
SECTION 6. Section 38-71-730(1)(b)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(ii) It establishes requirements for membership. However, the
common group cannot exclude any small employer, which otherwise
meets the requirements for membership, on the basis of claim experience
or any health status-related factors, as defined in Section 38-71-840, in
relation to the employee or a dependent of the employee."
Health status discrimination against individuals prohibited
SECTION 7. Section 38-71-730(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(3) For all groups, no evidence of individual insurability may
be required at the time the person first becomes eligible for insurance or
within thirty-one days thereafter. Nothing in this section precludes the
obtaining of medical information with respect to the members of the
group for use in determining the insurability of the group, but the
information may not be used to exclude an individual from coverage. In
addition, group health insurance coverage, as defined in Section
38-71-840 must adhere to the requirements of Section 38-71-860
prohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries
based on health status-related factors."
Preexisting conditions
SECTION 8. Section 38-71-730(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 17, Act 435 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(4) Except for group health insurance coverage as defined in
Section 38-71-840, the policies may contain a provision limiting coverage
for preexisting conditions. The preexisting conditions must be covered
no later than twelve months without medical care, treatment, or supplies
ending after the effective date of the coverage or twelve months after the
effective date of the coverage, whichever occurs first. Policies of
disability income insurance may exclude coverage for disabilities
beginning during the first twelve months after the effective date of
coverage which result from a preexisting condition. Preexisting
conditions are defined as those conditions for which medical advice or
treatment was received or recommended no more than twelve months
before the effective date of a person's coverage. However, whenever a
covered person moves from one insured group to another, the insurer of
the group to which the covered person moves shall give credit for the
satisfaction of the preexisting condition period or portion thereof already
served under the prior plan if the coverage is selected when the person
first becomes eligible and the coverage is continuous to a date not more
than thirty days prior to the effective date of the new coverage. Service
under a probationary waiting period required by the employer is not
considered to interrupt continuous service. The requirements with respect
to limitations on preexisting condition exclusions for group health
insurance coverage are described in Section 38-71-850."
Mental health benefits
SECTION 9. Section 38-71-737(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
377 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(B) The offer of an optional rider or endorsement for a group
health insurance policy must provide minimum benefits for psychiatric