S*288 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] insurer with the approval of the commissioner.
(5) a small employer insurer may terminate reinsurance with the
program for one or more of the reinsured employees or dependents of a
small employer on any anniversary of the health insurance plan;
(6) a reinsuring insurer shall apply all managed care and claims
handling techniques, including utilization review, individual case
management, preferred provider provisions, and other managed care
provisions or methods of operation consistently with respect to reinsured
and nonreinsured business."
Requirements for insuring small employers
SECTION 16. Section 38-71-1440(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(A) Each small employer insurer shall fairly market health
insurance plan coverage, including the basic and standard health insurance
plans, to eligible small employers in the State. A small employer insurer
shall not deny coverage to a small employer based solely on the
employer's occupation."
Good faith compliance
SECTION 17. No enforcement action shall be taken, pursuant to the
amendments made by this act, against a health insurance issuer with
respect to a violation of a requirement imposed by such amendments
before January 1, 1998, if the issuer has sought to comply in good faith