S*288 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] satisfaction of the preexisting condition period or portion thereof already
served under the prior plan if the coverage is selected when the person
first becomes eligible and the coverage is continuous to a date not more
than thirty days prior to the effective date of the new coverage. Service
under a probationary waiting period required by the employer is not
considered to interrupt continuous service. The requirements with respect
to limitations on preexisting condition exclusions for group health
insurance coverage are described in Section 38-71-850."
Mental health benefits
SECTION 9. Section 38-71-737(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
377 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(B) The offer of an optional rider or endorsement for a group
health insurance policy must provide minimum benefits for psychiatric
conditions not less than two thousand dollars for each member for each
benefit year with a lifetime maximum benefit of ten thousand dollars. In
the case of group health insurance coverage, as defined in Section
38-71-840, the requirements of Section 38-71-880 regarding parity in the
application of certain limits to mental health benefits shall apply to those
benefits defined as mental health benefits in Section 38-71-880(E).
However, if group health insurance coverage is exempted from the
requirements of Section 38-71-880, then the requirements of this
provision shall apply. In addition, for group health insurance coverage,
the requirements of this provision shall apply to benefits for psychiatric
conditions which are not considered mental health benefits."
Definitions revised
SECTION 10. Section 38-71-920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-71-920. As used in this subarticle:
(1) 'Small employer' means, in connection with a health insurance plan