S*288 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] any small employer groups until the later of one hundred eighty days
following each such refusal or the date on which the small employer
insurer demonstrates to the commissioner that it has sufficient financial
reserves to underwrite additional coverage. The commissioner may
provide for the application of this subsection on a service-area-specific
basis."
Code sections applicable
SECTION 14. Section 38-71-1370 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-1370. Except to the extent inconsistent with
specific provisions of this article, all provisions of Article 5 are applicable
to any insurance plans required to be offered by small employer
insurers."
Requirements for reinsuring
SECTION 15. Section 38-71-1410(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(H) A reinsuring insurer may reinsure with the program as
provided for in this subsection:
(1) with respect to any health insurance plan offered by the small
employer insurer to small employers, the program shall reinsure the level
of coverage as defined in the plan of operation;
(2) a small employer insurer may reinsure an entire employer group
within sixty days of the commencement of the group's coverage under a
health insurance plan;
(3) a reinsuring insurer may reinsure an eligible employee or
dependent within a period of sixty days following the commencement of
the coverage with the small employer. A newly-eligible employee or
dependent of the reinsured small employer may be reinsured within sixty
days of the commencement of his coverage;
(4)(a) the program shall not reimburse a reinsuring insurer with
respect to the claims of a reinsured employee or dependent until the
insurer has incurred an initial level of claims for such employee or
dependent of five thousand dollars in a calendar year for benefits covered
by the program. In addition, the reinsuring insurer shall be responsible for
ten percent of the next fifty thousand dollars of benefit payments during
a calendar year and the program shall reinsure the remainder. A
reinsuring insurers' liability under this subparagraph shall not exceed a
maximum limit of ten thousand dollars in any one calendar year with
respect to any reinsured individual;
(b) the board annually may adjust the initial level of claims, the
coinsurance percentage, and the maximum limit to be retained by the
insurer with the approval of the commissioner.
(5) a small employer insurer may terminate reinsurance with the
program for one or more of the reinsured employees or dependents of a
small employer on any anniversary of the health insurance plan;
(6) a reinsuring insurer shall apply all managed care and claims
handling techniques, including utilization review, individual case
management, preferred provider provisions, and other managed care
provisions or methods of operation consistently with respect to reinsured