S*288 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] child or children to remain in the hospital for at least forty-eight hours
after a vaginal delivery, not including the day of delivery, and at least
ninety-six hours following a Cesarean Section, not including the day of
surgery. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the
attending physician, in consultation with the mother, from requesting
additional time for hospitalization or from releasing the mother or her
newborn child or children prior to the expiration of time provided
herein."
Optional renewal by insurer prohibited; nonrenewal notification
requirements
SECTION 5. Section 38-71-335(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 758 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) For individual or family accident, health, or accident and
health insurance policies, excluding individual health insurance coverage
as defined in Section 38-71-670, individual or family accident, health, or
accident and health insurance policies may not be written on an optionally
renewable basis. 'Optionally renewable' means a contract of insurance in
which the insurer reserves the right to terminate the coverage at the policy
anniversary date. Optionally renewable does not include the following
categories of policies as defined by the department by regulation: (1)
'nonrenewable for stated reasons only' and (2) 'conditionally renewable'.
Term insurance is not considered insurance written on an optionally
renewable basis. For individual health insurance coverage as defined in
Section 38-71-670, Section 38-71-675 relating to guaranteed renewability
of individual health insurance coverage shall apply.
(C) An individual or family accident, health, or accident and health
insurance policy which may be nonrenewed, may be nonrenewed at the
policy anniversary date or premium due date. The insurer shall give the
insured at least thirty-one days' written notice of nonrenewal.
Nonrenewal by the insurer is without prejudice to any claims originating
before the effective date of nonrenewal. No written notice shall be
required for failure to pay premiums except as provided in Section
38-71-110. For individual health insurance coverage as defined in
Section 38-71-670, the notification requirements of Section 38-71-675(C)
shall apply."
Small employer group requirements
SECTION 6. Section 38-71-730(1)(b)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 339 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(ii) It establishes requirements for membership. However, the