H*3703 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] OF TWO SUCH DISCLOSURES; TO AMEND SECTION 37-3-601, RELATING TO LOANS SUBJECT
TO THE CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE, SO AS TO PERMIT THE PARTIES TO AGREE OR NOT
TO MAKE SUPERVISED LOANS OR SUCH LOANS PURSUANT TO A CREDIT CARD SUBJECT TO
SUCH CODE; TO PROVIDE THAT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS ACT EXPIRE ON JULY 1, 1982,
AND TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONS THERETO; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 37-3-508 AND
37-3-515 MENTIONED ABOVE AND CHAPTER 17 OF TITLE 56, THE SOUTH CAROLINA MOTOR
VEHICLES SALES FINANCE ACT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Charges on certain consumer credit sales
Section 1. Section 37-2-207 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-2-207. (1) With respect to a consumer credit sale made
pursuant to a revolving charge account, the parties to the sale may contract
for the payment by the buyer of a credit service charge not exceeding that
permitted in this section but, if they do not so contract in writing, no
charge shall be made.
(2) A charge may be made in each billing cycle which is a percentage of an
amount no greater than:
(a) the average daily balance of the account,
(b) the unpaid balance of the account on the same day of the billing
cycle,
(c) the median amount within a specified range within which the average
daily balance of the account or the unpaid balance of the account on the same
day of the billing cycle is included. A charge may be made pursuant to this
paragraph only if the seller, subject to classifications and differentiations
he may reasonably establish, makes the same charge on all balances within the
specified range and if the percentage when applied to the median amount within
the range does not produce a charge exceeding the charge resulting from
applying that percentage to the lowest amount within the range by more than
eight percent of the charge on the median amount.
(3) If the billing cycle is monthly, the charge may not exceed two percent
of that part of the amount pursuant to subsection (2) which is five hundred
dollars or less and one and one-half percent on that part of this amount which
is more than five hundred dollars. If the billing cycle is not monthly, the
maximum charge is that percentage which bears the same relation to the
applicable monthly percentage as the number of days in the billing cycle bears
to thirty. For the purposes of this section, a variation of not more than four
days from month to month is 'the same day of the billing cycle'.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (3), if there is an unpaid balance on the
same date as of which the credit service charge is applied, the seller may
contract for and receive a charge not exceeding fifty cents if the billing
cycle is monthly or longer, or the pro- rata part of fifty cents which bears