H*3703 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] contract for and receive a charge not exceeding fifty cents if the billing
cycle is monthly or longer, or the pro- rata part of fifty cents which bears
the same relation to fifty cents as the number of days in the billing cycle
bears to thirty if the billing cycle is shorter than monthly.
(5) Notwithstanding subsection (3), and except for subsection (4), no less
than forty percent of any scheduled minimum payment for that billing cycle
must be applied to principal reduction in that billing cycle."
Finance charges on consumer loans
Section 2. Section 37-3-201 of the 1976 Code, which was added pursuant to
Section 1 of Act 686 of 1976, is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-201. (1) With respect to a consumer loan, including a
loan pursuant to open-end credit, a lender who is not a supervised lender may
contract for and receive a finance charge, calculated according to the
actuarial method, not exceeding eighteen percent per year. With respect to a
consumer loan made pursuant to open-end credit, the finance charge shall be
deemed not to exceed eighteen percent per year if the finance charge
contracted for and received does not exceed a charge for each monthly billing
cycle which is one and one-half percent of the average daily balance of the
open-end account in the billing cycle for which the charge is made. The
average daily balance of the open-end account is the sum of the amount unpaid
each day during that cycle divided by the number of days in the cycle. The
amount unpaid on a day is determined by adding to any balance unpaid as of the
beginning of that day all purchases, loans and other debits and deducting all
payments and other credits made or received as of that day. If the billing
cycle is not monthly, the finance charge shall be deemed not to exceed
eighteen percent per year if the finance charge contracted for and received
does not exceed a percentage which bears the same relation to one and one-half
percent as the number of days in the billing cycle bears to three hundred
sixty-five divided by twelve. A billing cycle is monthly if the closing date
of the cycle is the same date each month or does not vary by more than four
days from the regular date.
(2) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant to open-end
credit, a supervised lender may contract for and receive a finance charge,
calculated according to the actuarial method, not exceeding the equivalent of
the greater of either of the following:
(a) the total of:
(i) thirty-six percent per year on that part of the unpaid balances of
the amount financed which is three hundred dollars or less;
(ii) twenty-one percent per year on that part of the unpaid balances of