H*3703 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] charges, alters the method of determining the balance upon which charges are
made so that increased charges may result, or imposes or increases minimum
charges, the change is effective with respect to a balance incurred before the
effective date of the change only if the consumer after receiving disclosure
of the change agrees that it in writing or the creditor delivers or mails to
the consumer one written disclosure of the change at least thirty days before
the effective date and the consumer incurs additional debt on or after that
date."
Further
Section 5. Subsection (1) of Section 37-3-408 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 686 of 1976, is further amended to read:
"(1) Whether or not a change is authorized by prior agreement, a
creditor may change the terms of a revolving loan account applying to any
balance incurred before or after the effective date of the change. If the
change increases the rate of the loan finance charge or of additional charges,
alters the method of determining the balance upon which charges are made so
that increased charges may result, or imposes or increases minimum charges,
the change is effective with respect to a balance incurred before the
effective date of the change only if the debtor after receiving disclosure of
the change agrees to it in writing or the creditor delivers or mails to the
debtor one written disclosure of the change at least thirty days before the
effective date and the debtor incurs additional debt on or after that
date."
Loans subject to Title 37
Section 6. Section 37-3-601 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 686 of 1976, is
amended to read:
"Section 37-3-601. Except in the case of a loan primarily secured by a