H*3703 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] amended by Section 4 of Act 326 of 1980, is officially designated Section
37-3-605 of the 1976 Code and is further amended to read:
"Section 37-3-605. With respect to a loan other than a consumer loan,
in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars, the parties may contract for the
payment by the debtor of any finance or other charge except such loans that
are primarily secured by a first lien which is a purchase money security
interest in land or such loans made primarily for agricultural purposes."
Changing terms of revolving charge accounts
Section 4. Subsection (1) of Section 37-2-416 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 686 of 1976, is further amended to read:
"(1) Whether or not a change is authorized by prior agreement, a
creditor may change the terms of a revolving charge account applying to any
balance incurred before or after the effective date of the change. If the
change increases the rate of the credit service charge or of additional
charges, alters the method of determining the balance upon which charges are
made so that increased charges may result, or imposes or increases minimum
charges, the change is effective with respect to a balance incurred before the
effective date of the change only if the consumer after receiving disclosure
of the change agrees that it in writing or the creditor delivers or mails to
the consumer one written disclosure of the change at least thirty days before
the effective date and the consumer incurs additional debt on or after that
date."
Further
Section 5. Subsection (1) of Section 37-3-408 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 686 of 1976, is further amended to read:
"(1) Whether or not a change is authorized by prior agreement, a