S*400 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] thirty-first, June thirtieth, September thirtieth, and December thirty-first of
each year, of a broker's premium tax of four percent upon the premiums approved
for policies of insurers not licensed in this State. Credit may be given for tax
on policies canceled flat within forty-five days of the date of approval as long
as the broker certifies to the commissioner that the business was placed in good
faith and the policy was canceled at the request of the insured."
Nonresident insurance broker; bond; temporary reduction
SECTION 4. Section 38-45-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-45-30. A nonresident may be licensed as an insurance broker
by the commissioner if the following requirements are met:
(1) filing an application on a form prescribed by the commissioner;
(2) filing an affidavit stating that he will not during the period of the
license place, directly or indirectly, insurance on a risk located in this State
except through licensed agents of insurers licensed to do business in this State;
(3) filing an affidavit stating that he is a licensed broker in another State;
(4) the payment of an annual license fee of one hundred dollars which is fully
earned when received, not refundable;
(5) the filing of a bond with the commissioner in form approved by the
Attorney General in favor of the State of South Carolina in the sum of fifty
thousand dollars which has been executed by a corporate surety licensed to
transact surety insurance in this State and personally countersigned by a