H 3385 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "(c) (1) The State Election Commission shall furnish a sufficient
number of applications to the county boards of voter registration and voter
registration agencies specified in Section 7-5-310(B) so that distribution of
the applications may be made to various locations throughout the counties
and mailed to persons requesting them.
(2) County boards of voter registration shall distribute application
forms to various locations in their respective counties, including city halls
and public libraries, where they must be readily available to the
public."
Moving from precinct
SECTION 9. Section 7-5-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-5-440. (A) A qualified elector who has moved from
an address in a precinct to an address in the same precinct shall,
notwithstanding failure to notify the county board of voter registration of
the change of address prior to the date of an election, be permitted to vote
at that precinct's polling place upon oral or written affirmation by the
qualified elector of the change of address before an election official at that
polling place.
(B) A qualified elector who has moved from an address in one precinct
to an address in another precinct within the same county and who has failed
to notify the county board of voter registration of the change of address
before the date of an election, at the option of the elector:
(a) must be permitted to correct the voting records and vote
challenged ballots containing only the races for federal, statewide, and
countywide offices pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-13-830 at the
elector's former polling place, upon oral or written affirmation by the
elector of the new address before an election official at that polling place;
or
(b) must be permitted to correct the voting records and vote at a
central location located at the main office of the county board of voter
registration where a list of eligible voters is maintained, upon written
affirmation by the elector of the new address on a standard form provided
at the central location;
(C) If the registration records indicate inaccurately that a qualified
elector has moved from an address in the precinct, the elector shall be
permitted to vote at that polling place, upon oral or written affirmation by
the elector before an election official at that polling place that the qualified
elector continues to reside at his address.
(D) For voting purposes, in the case of a change of address of a
qualified elector to another address within the same county, the county
board of voter registration shall correct the voting registration list
accordingly, and the elector's name may not be removed from the official
list of eligible voters except as provided in Section 7-5-330(F).