H 3385 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] upon compliance with the provisions of Section 7-5-330(F)."
Voter to vote at designated polling place
SECTION 11. Section 7-7-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-7-910. Subject to the provisions of Sections 7-7-920
and 7-5-440, every registered elector must be registered and shall vote at
the designated polling place within the precinct of his residence, but in
municipalities in which officers are elected by wards or other municipal
subdivisions, electors must be registered and vote at their designated
polling places."
Challenging of voter
SECTION 12. Section 7-13-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
357 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-810. The managers of election shall prevent a
person from voting when they have good reason to believe the person has
already voted. They shall refuse to allow a person to vote who is not a
registered elector or who has become disqualified for any cause to vote in
the voting precinct. They also may prevent any voter from consuming
more than five minutes in voting, but no manager may examine, read, or
handle the ballot being voted or about to be voted by a voter or interfere in
any way with the voting of a voter otherwise than provided in this section.
An elector or a qualified watcher , and it is the duty of the managers of the
election to, may challenge the vote of a person who may be known or
suspected not to be a qualified voter. However, the challenges by persons
other than a manager must be addressed to the manager and not directly to
the voter. The manager then shall present the challenge to the voter and
act in accordance with the provisions in this section. All challenges must
be made before the time a voter deposits a paper ballot in a ballot box or
casts his vote in a voting machine, and no challenge may be considered
after that time. However, challenges may be made at any time before the
opening of return-addressed envelopes and the removal of `Ballot Herein'
envelopes from them as to absentee voters. Nothing contained in this
section affects the right of an elector or a qualified watcher to challenge
the vote of a person which is fraudulent or when the challenge is based on
evidence discovered after the vote is cast. A candidate may protest an
election in which he is a candidate pursuant to Section 7-17-30 when the
protest is based in whole or in part on evidence discovered after the
election.