H 3385 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Arrangement of ballots
SECTION 15. Article 7 of Chapter 13 of Title 7 is amended by
adding:
"Section 7-13-335. The State Election Commission or the local
entity responsible for printing general or special election ballots or for the
arrangement of a ballot by mechanical or electronic means must conform
such ballots to the requirements of Section 7-13-330; provided, however,
that the names of candidates in nonpartisan and at-large, multi-seat races
must be listed in alphabetical order. The provisions of this section shall not
apply to a partisan election."
Ballots
SECTION 16. Section 7-13-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
253 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-610. The State Election Commission and the
respective county election commissions shall prepare separate ballots for
each political party holding a primary. The ballots for each party must
contain in print only the names of the candidates who have filed to run in
that particular party primary and must have a stub at the top perforated so
as to be easily detached. On the stub must be printed `Official state (or
county) Ballot, (name of party) Primary', the name of the county and the
precinct, and the date of the primary. On the right side there must be a
blank line under which must be printed `Initials of Issuing Officer'. Stubs
on ballots for each precinct must be numbered consecutively, beginning
with `No. 1'. The ballots must be furnished by the State Election
Commission for all except members of the General Assembly, county
officers, less than county officers, and circuit solicitors, for which the
county election commission shall furnish the ballots. One ballot must
contain the names of all persons in alphabetical order running for state and