H 3385 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Watchers at all times shall wear appropriate, visible identification
specifying the candidate or party which they represent. No watcher shall
conduct himself in a manner that interferes in the orderly conduct of the
election or influences any voter in the casting of his ballot. The
identification badge of a pollwatcher may not exceed four and one-fourth
inches by four and one-fourth inches with individual letters on the badge
not exceeding one-quarter inch in height or width. Badges may not be a
color that has a fluorescent quality."
Distribution of campaign literature
SECTION 14. Section 7-25-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
393 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-25-180. (A) It is unlawful on an election day within
two hundred feet of any entrance used by the voters to enter the polling
place for a person to distribute any type of campaign literature or place any
political posters. The poll manager shall use every reasonable means to
keep the area within two hundred feet of any such entrance clear of
political literature and displays, and the county and municipal law
enforcement officers, upon request of a poll manager, shall remove or cause
to be removed any material within two hundred feet of any such entrance
distributed or displayed in violation of this section.
(B) A candidate may wear within two hundred feet of the polling place
a label no larger than four and one-fourth inches by four and one-fourth
inches that contains the candidate's name and the office he is seeking. If the
candidate enters the polling place, he may not display any of this
identification, including, but not limited to, campaign stickers or buttons. (C) Nothing in this section may be interpreted to prohibit a registered
voter from wearing any campaign sticker, button, t-shirt, or hat while
waiting to vote."
Arrangement of ballots
SECTION 15. Article 7 of Chapter 13 of Title 7 is amended by
adding: