H 3385 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] IDENTIFYING HIMSELF AS A CANDIDATE AND THE OFFICE HE IS
SEEKING AND PROVIDE CONDITIONS ON THE WEARING OF THE
LABEL; AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION
7-13-335, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CANDIDATES NAMES IN
CERTAIN ELECTIONS BE ARRANGED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER;
TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-610, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO
BALLOT SPECIFICATIONS, IN PARTY PRIMARIES, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT THE BALLOT MUST CONTAIN THE NAMES OF
PERSONS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Qualification as a candidate
SECTION 1. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
583 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-15. In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the
general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party
primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of
candidacy, as follows:
Candidates seeking nomination by political party primary and political
party convention for a statewide, congressional, or district office which
includes more than one county shall file their statement of candidacy with
the State Executive Committee of their respective party between noon on
April sixteenth and noon on April thirtieth and those candidates seeking
nomination by political party primary and political party convention for the
state Senate, House of Representatives, a countywide, or less than
countywide office shall file their statement of candidacy with the county
executive committee with their respective party between noon March
sixteenth and noon March thirtieth.
The county executive committee of any political party with whom
statements of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of
candidacy with the county clerk of court by noon on the tenth day
following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the tenth day
falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday, the statements must be filed by
noon the following day. The State Executive Committee of any political
party with whom statements of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all the
statements of candidacy with the State Election Commission by noon on
the tenth day following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If
the tenth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday, the statements must
be filed by noon the following day. No candidate's name may appear on a
primary election ballot, convention slate of candidates, general election
ballot, or special election ballot, except as otherwise provided by law, if the
candidate's statement of candidacy, as required by this section, has not been
filed with the county clerk of court or State Election Commission, as the
case may be, by the deadline. The candidate's name must appear if the