H 3385 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "(b) Each elector whose name has been deleted has twenty days
from the date the notice is mailed to appeal. The appeal must be to the
county board of voter registration from whose master file the deletion has
been made. If the board determines that the elector's name should not have
been deleted, it shall instruct the central registration office to restore his
name to the registration books; however, if the deletion is for conviction,
the appeal must be to the Executive Director of the State Election
Commission."
Register to vote by mail
SECTION 7. Section 7-5-155(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) Subject to the provision of Section 7-5-150, any qualified
citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered a completed
state registration by mail application form or a completed national
registration by mail application form prescribed by the Federal Election
Commission not later than thirty days before any election to his
registration board. The postmark date of a mailed application is considered
the date of mailing. If the postmark date is missing or illegible, the county
board of voter registration shall accept the application if it is received by
mail no later than five days after the close of the registration books before
any election."
Applications
SECTION 8. Section 7-5-155(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) (1) The State Election Commission shall furnish a sufficient
number of applications to the county boards of voter registration and voter
registration agencies specified in Section 7-5-310(B) so that distribution of
the applications may be made to various locations throughout the counties
and mailed to persons requesting them.
(2) County boards of voter registration shall distribute application
forms to various locations in their respective counties, including city halls
and public libraries, where they must be readily available to the
public."
Moving from precinct
SECTION 9. Section 7-5-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-5-440. (A) A qualified elector who has moved from
an address in a precinct to an address in the same precinct shall,
notwithstanding failure to notify the county board of voter registration of