H*4081 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (h) failure of a bidder to furnish certificates of insurance;
(i) failure of a bidder to furnish financial statements;
(j) failure of a bidder to furnish references; (k) failure of a bidder to furnish its bidder number; and
(l) notwithstanding Section 40-11-180, the failure of a bidder to
indicate his contractor's license number or other evidence of licensure,
provided that no contract shall be awarded to the bidder unless and until the
bidder is properly licensed under the laws of South Carolina."
Competitive sealed proposal procedures revised
SECTION 22. Section 11-35-1530 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 11-35-1530. (1) Conditions for Use. When the chief
procurement officer, or the head of a purchasing agency, determines in
writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable
or not advantageous to the State, a contract may be entered into by
competitive sealed proposals subject to the provisions of Section
11-35-1520 and the ensuing regulations, unless otherwise provided for in
this section. Subject to the requirements of Section 11-35-3220, the board
may provide by regulation that it is either not practicable or not
advantageous to the State to procure specified types of supplies, services,
or construction by competitive sealed bidding.
(2) Request for Proposal. Proposals shall be solicited from at least
three qualified sources, when such sources are available, through a request
for proposals.
(3) Public Notice. Adequate public notice of the request for proposals
shall be given in the same manner as provided in Section
11-35-1520(4).
(4) Receipt of Proposals. Proposals shall be opened publicly in
accordance with regulations of the board. A tabulation of proposals shall
be prepared in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board and
shall be open for public inspection after contract award.
(5) Request for Qualifications. Prior to soliciting proposals, the
procuring agency, acting through the authorized procurement officer, may
issue a request for qualifications from prospective offerors. Such request
shall contain at a minimum a description of the goods or services to be
solicited by the request for proposals and the general scope of the work and
shall state the deadline for submission of information and how prospective
offerors may apply for consideration. The request shall require information
only on their qualifications, experience, and ability to perform the
requirements of the contract.
After receipt of the responses to the request for qualifications from
prospective offerors, the prospective offerors shall be ranked from most
qualified to least qualified on the basis of the information provided.