H*4081 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Only
the lump sum institutions of higher education are responsible for the
payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the receipt of
the goods or services, whichever is received later, and shall pay an amount
not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which
exceeds the thirty work-day-period, if the vendor specifies on the statement
or the invoice submitted to such institutions that a late penalty is applicable
if not paid within thirty work days after the receipt of goods or
services."
Conduct of procurement audits
SECTION 13. Section 11-35-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-70. Irrespective of the source of funds any school
district whose budget of total expenditures, including debt service, exceeds
seventy-five million dollars annually is subject to the provisions of Chapter
35 of Title 11, and shall notify the Director of the Division of General
Services of the Budget and Control Board of its expenditures within ninety
days after the close of its fiscal year. However, if a district has its own
procurement code which is in the written opinion of the Division of
General Services of the State Budget and Control Board substantially
similar to the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement
Code, the district is exempt from the provisions of the South Carolina
Consolidated Procurement Code except for a procurement audit which must
be performed every three years by an audit firm approved by the Division
of General Services. Costs associated with the internal review and audits
are the responsibility of the school district and will be paid to the entity
performing the audit."
Definition revised
SECTION 14. Section 11-35-310(27) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(27) `Services' means the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by
a contractor not required to deliver a specific end product, other than
reports which are merely incidental to required performance.