H*4081 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] collection of data requested by the board to conduct its evaluation. The
board annually shall report to the House Ways and Means and Senate
Finance Committees on the results of their evaluation. The Budget and
Control Board also shall report to the Ways and Means and Senate Finance
Committees on administrative cost savings or organizational changes in the
Division of General Services as a result of the reforms contained in this act.
This reporting requirement ends July 1, 1996.
Advertising for architectural and engineering services
SECTION 4. The first paragraph of Section 2-47-50 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"The board shall establish formally each permanent improvement
project before actions of any sort which implement the project in any way
may be undertaken and no expenditure of any funds for any services or for
any other project purpose contracted for, delivered, or otherwise provided
prior to the date of the formal action of the board to establish the project
shall be approved. State agencies and institutions may advertise and
interview for project architectural and engineering services for a pending
project so long as the architectural and engineering contract is not awarded
until after a state project number is assigned. After the committee has
reviewed the form to be used to request the establishment of permanent
improvement projects and has reviewed the time schedule for considering
such requests as proposed by the board, requests to establish permanent
improvement projects shall be made in such form and at such times as the
board may require."
Annual permanent improvement programs
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: