H*4081 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (f) to ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal
with the procurement system which will promote increased public
confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement;
(g) to provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement
system of quality and integrity with clearly defined rules for ethical
behavior on the part of all persons engaged in the public procurement
process; and
(h) to develop an efficient and effective means of delegating roles and
responsibilities to the various government procurement officers."
Late payment charges
SECTION 12. Section 11-35-45(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to
comply with the provisions of this section. Beginning July 1, 1983, the
Department of Mental Health, the Department of Mental Retardation, the
Department of Corrections, the Interagency Council on Public
Transportation, and the Sea Grants Consortium shall process all payments
for goods and services through the office of the Comptroller General. Only
the lump sum institutions of higher education are responsible for the
payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the receipt of
the goods or services, whichever is received later, and shall pay an amount
not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which
exceeds the thirty work-day-period, if the vendor specifies on the statement
or the invoice submitted to such institutions that a late penalty is applicable
if not paid within thirty work days after the receipt of goods or
services."
Conduct of procurement audits
SECTION 13. Section 11-35-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-70. Irrespective of the source of funds any school
district whose budget of total expenditures, including debt service, exceeds