H*4081 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Definition revised
SECTION 15. Section 11-35-310(33) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(33) `Term contract' means a contract established by the chief
procurement officer for a specific product or service for a specified time
and for which it is mandatory that all governmental bodies procure their
requirements for the goods and services during its term. If a governmental
body is offered a price that is less than the term contract price for the same
goods or services, it may purchase from the vendor offering the lower price.
A term contract may be a multiterm contract as provided in Section
11-35-2030."
Reporting provision deleted
SECTION 16. Section 11-35-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 11-35-810. There is hereby created, within the Division
of General Services, a materials management office to be headed by the
materials management officer."
Reviews required within specified time
SECTION 17. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 11-35-835. The Office of State Engineer must review
properly completed schematic design, properly completed design
development, and properly completed construction documents within a