H*4081 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 761 of 1976 which were added pursuant to Sections 2-47-40, and
2-47-50."
Changes in architectural, engineering, and construction
contracts
SECTION 28. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 11-35-3025. Each agency of state government shall be
allowed to approve and pay for amendments to architectural/engineering
contracts and change orders to construction contracts, within agency
certification which do not alter the original scope or intent of the project,
and which do not exceed the previously approved project
budget."
Bid security revisions
SECTION 29. Section 11-35-3030(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) Bid Security. (a) Requirement for Bid Security. Bid
security is required for all competitive sealed bidding for construction
contracts in excess of one hundred thousand dollars and such other
contracts as may be prescribed by the state engineer's office. Bid security
shall be a bond provided by a surety company meeting the criteria
established by the regulations of the board or otherwise supplied in a form
which may be established by regulation of the board."
Curing of deficiencies
SECTION 30. Section 11-35-3030(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) Rejection of Bids for Noncompliance with Bid Security
Requirements. When the invitation for bids requires security,
noncompliance requires that the bid be rejected except that a bidder who
fails to provide bid security in the proper amount or a bid bond with the
proper rating shall be given one working day from bid opening to cure such
deficiencies. If the bidder cannot cure these deficiencies within one
working day of bid opening, his bid shall be rejected."
Waiver of requirements
SECTION 31. Section 11-35-3030(2)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"(iii) in the case of a construction contract valued at one hundred
thousand dollars or less, the using agency may waive the requirements of