H*4081 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] General Services of the State Budget and Control Board substantially
similar to the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement
Code, the district is exempt from the provisions of the South Carolina
Consolidated Procurement Code except for a procurement audit which must
be performed every three years by an audit firm approved by the Division
of General Services. Costs associated with the internal review and audits
are the responsibility of the school district and will be paid to the entity
performing the audit."
Definition revised
SECTION 14. Section 11-35-310(27) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(27) `Services' means the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by
a contractor not required to deliver a specific end product, other than
reports which are merely incidental to required performance. This term
includes consultant services other than architectural, engineering, land
surveying, construction management, and related services. This term does
not include employment agreements or services as defined in Section
11-35-310(1)(d)."
Definition revised
SECTION 15. Section 11-35-310(33) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(33) `Term contract' means a contract established by the chief
procurement officer for a specific product or service for a specified time