H*4081 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] However, where an allegation is made that
the grievant was excluded from consideration for promotion to a position
greater than one organizational level above his present level for which he
was qualified when the promotional opportunity occurred, and the grievant
applied or would have applied if he had known of the promotion
opportunity, and the state personnel director determines that there is any
material issue of fact or conclusion to be drawn from the facts of the
allegation, then the promotion shall be deemed grievable."
Purposes and policies revised
SECTION 11. Section 11-35-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-20. The underlying purposes and policies of this
code are:
(a) to provide increased economy in state procurement activities and
to maximize to the fullest extent practicable the purchasing values of funds
while ensuring that procurements are the most advantageous to the State
and in compliance with the provisions of the Ethics, Government
Accountability, and Campaign Reform Act;
(b) to foster effective broad-based competition for public procurement
within the free enterprise system;
(c) to develop procurement capability responsive to appropriate user
needs;
(d) to consolidate, clarify, and modernize the law governing
procurement in this State and permit the continued development of explicit
and thoroughly considered procurement policies and practices;
(e) to require the adoption of competitive procurement laws and
practices by units of state and local governments;
(f) to ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal
with the procurement system which will promote increased public
confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement;
(g) to provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement
system of quality and integrity with clearly defined rules for ethical
behavior on the part of all persons engaged in the public procurement
process; and
(h) to develop an efficient and effective means of delegating roles and
responsibilities to the various government procurement officers."
Late payment charges
SECTION 12. Section 11-35-45(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to
comply with the provisions of this section. Beginning July 1, 1983, the