H*4081 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] improvements."
Technical correction
SECTION 19. Section 11-35-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 11-35-1030. The Division of General Services shall
develop a system of training for procurement in accordance with
regulations by the board. Such training shall encompass the latest
techniques and methods of public procurement. If deemed appropriate by
the Division of General Services, such training shall include a requirement
for the certification of the procurement officer of each purchasing
agency." Definition revised
SECTION 20. Section 11-35-1410(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(7) `Responsive bidder or offeror' means a person who has
submitted a bid or offer which conforms in all material aspects to the
invitation for bids or request for proposals."
Competitive sealed bidding procedures revised
SECTION 21. Section 11-35-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 442 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1520. (1) Condition for Use. Contracts
amounting to twenty-five thousand dollars or more shall be awarded by