H*4081 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] his recommendations to the Review Panel for its determination. If a
hearing officer is appointed, his report shall be submitted to the Review
Panel within ten days after his appointment, and the Review Panel must
still record its decision within thirty days after being convened for this
purpose.
(6) Finality. The decision of the Procurement Review Panel is final as
to administrative review and may be appealed to the Circuit Court under
the provisions of the South Carolina Administrative Procedures
Act."
Summary budgets
SECTION 37. Section 59-103-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-103-35. All public institutions of higher learning
shall submit summary budgets to the commission in the manner set forth in
this section. The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education
shall submit a summary budget to the commission representing the total
request of all area-wide technical and comprehensive educational
institutions. The budget submitted by each institution and the State Board
for Technical and Comprehensive Education must include all state funds,
federal grants, tuition, and fees other than funds derived wholly from
athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student
organizations, from approved private practice plans, and from the operation
of canteens and bookstores which may be retained by the institutions and
be used as determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual
audit by the State. Fees established by the respective governing boards for
programs, activities, and projects not covered by appropriations or other
revenues may be retained and used by each institution as previously
determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual audit by
the State.
Supplemental appropriations requests from any public institution of
higher education must be submitted first to the commission. If the
commission does not concur in the requests the affected institution may
request a hearing on the requests before the appropriate committee of the
General Assembly. The commission may appear at the hearing and present
its own recommendations and findings to the same committee.
No new program may be undertaken by any public institution of higher
education without the approval of the commission. The provisions of this
chapter apply to all college parallel, transferable, and associate degree
programs of technical and comprehensive education institutions. All other
programs and offerings of technical and comprehensive education
institutions are excluded from this chapter. The commission has the
authority to recommend the termination of an existing program at any