H 4905 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] has been made. If the board determines that the elector's name should
not have been deleted, it shall instruct the central registration office to
restore his name to the registration books; provided, however, that
if the elector's name has been deleted solely by reason of his failure to
vote as provided in Section 7-3-20(C)(3), his name shall be restored as
a matter of course to the registration books upon his request if he shall
be otherwise qualified, however, if the deletion is for
conviction, the appeal must be to the Executive Director of the State
Election Commission."
SECTION 5. Section 7-5-155(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) Subject to the provision of Section 7-5-150, any qualified
citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered a completed
state registration by mail application form or a completed national
registration by mail application form prescribed by the Federal Election
Commission application not later than forty-five
thirty days immediately prior to before
any election to his registration board. The postmark date of a mailed
application is considered the date of mailing. If the postmark date
is missing or illegible, the county board of voter registration shall accept
the application if it is received by mail no later than five days after the
close of the registration books before any election. The
application must be witnessed by a qualified elector from the respective
county. The name, address, the voter certificate number of the witness,
and where applicable the telephone number must be legibly written on
the application. The person witnessing the application may not be a
filed candidate for public office at the time of the application. Any
applicant or witness is subject to the penalty provided in Section 7-25-20
for fraudulent registration."
SECTION 6. Section 7-5-155(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c)(1) The State Election Commission shall furnish
a sufficient number of applications to the county boards of voter
registration boards and voter registration agencies specified
in Section 7-5-310(B) so that distribution of the applications may
be made to various locations throughout the counties and mailed to
persons requesting them.
(2) County boards of voter registration shall
distribute application forms to various locations in their respective
counties where they must be readily available to the public."
SECTION 7. Section 7-5-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-5-440. No elector shall vote in any polling
precinct unless his name appears on the official list of voters for the
precinct. If the name of any registered elector does not appear or