H 5058 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] district. The receiving school district must continue the activities as
specified in the plans or documentation, unless the activities are
modified in a conference with the family or in a proceeding before the
family court, as appropriate.
(B) No one except the board of trustees or its designee may institute
the proceedings provided in this article. A school board which wilfully
fails to follow the requirements of this section may be cited by the State
Board of Education with an accreditation deficiency under the defined
minimum program."
SECTION 23. Section 59-65-20 of the 1976 Code, is amended to
read:
"Section 59-65-20. If any a parent
or guardian who wilfully neglects to enroll his child or
ward or refuses to make such child or ward attend school shall, upon
conviction, be fined in school as provided in this article, the
school district shall report such nonenrollment to the solicitor in writing.
The solicitor immediately shall petition the Family Court for an order
directing the parent or guardian to appear before the court for a hearing.
At the hearing the court may order the parent or guardian to enroll the
child in school. A parent or guardian who fails to comply with the order
may be held in contempt and fined not more than fifty dollars or be
imprisoned not more than thirty days;. Each day's
absence shall constitute a separate offense; provided.
However, the court may in its discretion may
suspend the sentence of anyone convicted of the provisions of this
article."
SECTION 24. Section 59-65-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-65-50. If the board of trustees of a school
district or its designee is unable to obtain the school attendance of a
child in the age group specified in Section 59-65-10, the board or its