H 5058 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] State, the adult seeking to enroll the child must provide the school with
information so that the school may obtain the child's permanent record
from the child's previous school. The previous school must comply with
the request, and both schools must keep the record confidential as
provided by law. For purposes of this subsection, `previous school'
includes special schools, such as those operated by the Department of
Juvenile Justice, and `permanent record' means transcripts, attendance
records, and disciplinary records."
SECTION 13. Section 59-63-210 is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-210. (A) Any A
district board of trustees may authorize or order the expulsion,
suspension, or transfer of any a pupil for a commission
of any a crime, gross immorality, gross behavior,
or persistent disobedience, or for violation of written
rules and regulations established by the district board, county board, or
the State Board of Education, or when the presence of the pupil
is detrimental to the best interest of the school.
(B) A district board of trustees, after a hearing held in
accordance with Section 59-63-240, must expel for a period of time
which is at least the remainder of the school year a pupil who is
convicted, pleads guilty or nolo contendere, or is adjudicated delinquent
for having committed the offense of:
(1) murder (Section 16-3-10);
(2) criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);
(3) criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section
16-3-653);
(4) criminal sexual conduct with a minor (Section 16-3-655);
(5) assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct (Section
16-3-656);
(6) assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620);
(7) kidnapping (Section 16-3-910);
(8) voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50);
(9) armed robbery (Section 16-11-330);
(10) drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e);
(11) arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A);
(12) burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311);and
(13) carrying a weapon on school property as defined in Section
16-23-430.
(C) Every An expelled pupil shall
have has the right to petition for readmission for the
succeeding school year.
(D) Expulsion or suspension shall must
be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school, or
school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an
administrator, attending any day or night a school
functions function, or riding a school bus.
(E) The provisions of this This section
shall does not preclude enrollment and attendance in
any an adult, or night school, or
alternative educational program."
SECTION 14. Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"CHAPTER 66