H 5058 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (1) additional testing or evaluation that may be needed;
(2) economic services including, but not limited to, employment
services, job training, food stamps, and aid to families with dependent
children;
(3) counseling services including, but not limited to, marital
counseling, parenting skills, and alcohol and drug abuse counseling;
(4) and any other programs or services appropriate to the child's
and family's needs.
(C) The lead agency is responsible for monitoring compliance with
the court ordered plan and shall report to the court at such times as the
court requires."
SECTION 4. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) to require the parent of a child brought before the court for
adjudication of a delinquency matter and agencies providing services to
the family to cooperate and participate in a plan adopted by the court to
meet the needs and best interests of the child and to hold a parent or
agency in contempt for failing to cooperate and participate in the plan
adopted by the court."
SECTION 5. Section 20-7-3230(5) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"The Department of Juvenile Justice shall provide educational
programs and services to all preadjudicatory juveniles in its custody.
County and regionally operated facilities shall provide these services to