H 5058 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] programs and services to all preadjudicatory juveniles in its custody.
County and regionally operated facilities shall provide these services to
all preadjudicatory juveniles who are detained locally for more than
twenty-four hours, excluding weekends and state holidays, by
contracting with the Department of Juvenile Justice or by arranging the
services through the local school district in which the facility is located.
Services which are arranged locally must be approved by the
Department of Juvenile Justice as meeting all criteria developed under
the authority of Section 20-7-3240."
Division II
Enhancing Punishment For The
Most Serious Juvenile Offenders
SECTION 6. Section 16-23-430(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 48, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) A person who violates the provisions of this
section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not
more than one three thousand dollars or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both. Any A weapon
or object used in violation of this section may must be
confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."
SECTION 7. Section 20-7-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-390. When used in this article, unless the context
otherwise requires, `child' means a person less than seventeen years of
age, where the child is dealt with as a juvenile delinquent. `Child'