S 1423 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 56-5-2950 and has an alcohol concentration of ten one-hundredths
of one percent or above.
(H) When it is finally determined under the procedures of this
section that a nonresident's privilege to operate a motor vehicle in
this State has been suspended, the department shall give information
in writing of the action taken to the motor vehicle administrator of
the state of the person's residence and of any state in which he has
a license or permit.
(I) A person whose driver's license is suspended pursuant to
this section is not required to file proof of financial
responsibility."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding:
"(16) `Alcohol' means a substance containing any form
of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol,
propanol, and other volatile substances including toluene and
acetaldehyde.
(17) `Alcohol concentration' means the number of grams of
alcohol for each:
(a) one hundred milliliters of blood;
(b) two hundred ten liters of breath; or
(c) sixty-seven milliliters of urine."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 149 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2030. As used in this article: