S 1423 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] For purposes of this section "drug" means illicit or
licit drug, a combination of licit or illicit drugs, a combination of
alcohol and an illicit drug, or a combination of alcohol and a licit
drug.
(B) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit
the defendant from being entitled to a jury trial and presenting in
his case in chief a defense of lack of impairment or presenting
evidence to show the results of the chemical tests used to determine
alcohol concentration are invalid because of the methodology,
machinery, protocol, or personnel used to administer the
tests."
SECTION 6. Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2950. (a) A person who operates a motor
vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical
tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining
the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense arising
out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was
operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
drugs, or a combination of them. A test must be administered at
the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a
person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the
influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the
direction of the arresting law enforcement officer,
the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the
alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically
unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an
injured mouth, or is unconscious, or
dead, or for another reason considered acceptable by the
licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken. If the