H 3305 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] borne by the State Highway Fund and not the General Fund of the
State. There is no fiscal impact on the General Fund of the State.
Prepared By: Approved By:
Gregory M. Bowers George N. Dorn, Jr.
State Budget Analyst Director, Office of State Budget
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 57-5-1140, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
INSTALLATION OF RIGHT-OF-WAY ENTRANCES AND
APRONS, SO AS TO REQUIRE INSTALLATION FOR
EXISTING BUSINESS FACILITIES AND TO LIMIT THE
LENGTH OF AN ENTRANCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 57-5-1140 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 48A, Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-1140. The department shall construct at its
expense with its maintenance forces the portion within the
right-of-way of entrances and aprons to state highways at any
point necessary not to exceed two hundred fifty feet to
render adequate ingress and egress to the abutting property at
locations where the driveways will not constitute hazardous
conditions. The driveways must be of access to existing developed
property or property that is being developed for the personal or
business use of the owner and not for speculative or resale
purposes. An entrance ten feet wide (paved portion) measured at
right angles to the centerline of the driveway and two hundred
fifty feet in length is the maximum width and length
for one-way traffic. An entrance sixteen feet wide (paved portion)
is the maximum width for two-way traffic. An entrance two
hundred fifty feet long is the maximum length for both one and
two-way traffic. If pipe culvert is necessary for drainage, the
department shall install the amount necessary for twelve inch,
fifteen inch, eighteen inch, twenty-four inch, or thirty inch pipe.
Should the driveway installation require pipe larger than thirty
inches, the department may install the pipe and charge the
homeowner owner for the difference in cost