H 3305 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] McCraw, S. Whipper and Phillips
S. Printed 2/23/95--H.
Read the first time January 18, 1995.
THE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND PUBLIC
WORKS
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3305), to amend Section
57-5-1140, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976,
relating to installation of right-of-way entrances and aprons, etc.,
respectfully
REPORT:
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and
recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its
entirety and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 57-5-1140 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Section 48A, Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-1140. (A) The department shall
construct at its expense with its maintenance forces the portion
within the right-of-way of entrances and aprons to state highways at
any point necessary to render adequate ingress and egress to the
abutting property at locations where the driveways will not
constitute hazardous conditions.
(B) The driveways must be of access to existing
developed property or property that is being developed for the
personal use of the owner and not for speculative or resale
purposes. An entrance ten feet wide (paved portion) measured at
right angles to the centerline of the driveway is the maximum width
for one-way traffic. An entrance sixteen feet wide (paved portion)
is the maximum width for two-way traffic. If pipe culvert is
necessary for drainage, the department shall install the amount
necessary for twelve inch, fifteen inch, eighteen inch, twenty-four
inch, or thirty inch pipe. Should the driveway installation require
pipe larger than thirty inches, the department may install the pipe
and charge the homeowner for the difference in cost between thirty
inch pipe and larger diameter pipe required.
(C) The driveways must be of access to existing
developed property or property that is being developed for the
business use of the owners. An entrance twenty feet wide (pave
portion) measured at right angles to the centerline of the driveway
is the maximum width for one-way traffic. An entrance fifty feet
wide (pave portion) is the maximum width for two-way traffic. If a
pipe culvert is necessary for drainage, the department may install
the pipe at the business owner's expense.
(D) Driveways requiring drainage structures other than
pipe must be brought to the attention of the State Maintenance
Engineer. The entrances to be constructed as outlined in this