H 3725 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] adopting a program to be implemented beginning with the 1998-99
school year. In this circumstance, school districts may use the APT.
Beginning with the 1998-99 school year, no school district shall use
the APT for evaluating provisional contract teachers. Until such time
as regulations pursuant to this section become effective, school
district strategies, programs, and processes for assisting, developing,
and evaluating teachers shall be developed, adopted, and
implemented in accordance with State Board of Education
guidelines."
SECTION 4. Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-26-40. A person who receives a teaching
certificate as provided in Section 59-26-30 may be employed by any
school district under a nonrenewable provisional contract. All school
districts shall comply with procedures and requirements promulgated
by the Board of Education relating to aid, supervision, and evaluation
of persons teaching under a provisional contract. All teachers
working under a provisional contract must be paid at least the
beginning salary on the state minimum salary schedule.
Each school district shall use the evaluation instrument
developed in accordance with Section 59-26-30 to observe all
provisional teachers at least three times. The results of the
observations must be compiled to constitute an evaluation and must
be provided to the teacher in writing.