H 3725 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] mathematics, and writing skills.;
(c) improve the educator training programs and the evaluation
procedures for those programs.;
(d) insure assure that prospective teachers know
and understand their teaching areas and are given assistance toward
the achievement of their potential.;
(e) Enable the use of evaluation standards that will aid in
determining whether beginning teachers can apply fundamental
teaching skills in the classroom assure that school districts
implement a comprehensive system for assisting, developing, and
evaluating teachers employed at all contract levels."
SECTION 2. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 282 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-26-20. The State Board of Education, through the
State Department of Education, and the Commission on Higher
Education shall:
(a) develop and implement a plan for the continuous evaluation
and upgrading of standards for program approval of undergraduate
and graduate education training programs of colleges and universities
in this State.;
(b) adopt policies and procedures which result in visiting teams
with a balanced composition of teachers, administrators, and
higher education faculties.;
(c) establish program approval procedures which shall assure that
all members of visiting teams to review and approve
undergraduate and graduate education programs have attended
training programs in program approval procedures within two years
prior to service on such teams.;
(d) render advice and aid to departments and colleges of education
concerning their curricula, program approval standards, and
results on the examinations provided for in this
chapter.;
(e) adopt program approval standards so that beginning with
the 1982-83 school year all colleges and universities in this State
that offer undergraduate degrees in education shall require that
students successfully complete the basic skills examination that is
developed in compliance with this act chapter before
final admittance into the undergraduate teacher education program.
These program approval standards shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
(1) A student initially may initially take the
basic skills examination during his first or second year in college.
(2) Students may be allowed to take the examination no more
than three four times.
(3) If a student has not passed the examination, he may
not be conditionally admitted to a teacher education program
after December 1, 1996. Such admittance shall not
exceed one year. If he has not passed the examination within one
year of the conditional admittance he shall not continue in the teacher
education program. After December 1, 1996, any person
who has failed to achieve a passing score on all sections of the