H 4468 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] May 19, 1998
H. 4468
Introduced by Reps. Harrison and Cotty
S. Printed 5/19/98--S.
Read the first time March 17, 1998.
THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4468), to amend Section 19-1-180,
as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the
admissibility of out-of-court statements by certain children, etc.,
respectfully
REPORT:
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and
recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting
words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Sections 19-1-180(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code,
as added by Act 649 of 1988, are amended to read:
"(A) An out-of-court statement made by a child who
is under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively,
adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the
time of the a family court proceeding brought
pursuant to Section 20-7-610 or 20-7-736 Title 20
concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by
Section 20-7-490 that is not otherwise admissible in evidence
is admissible in the family court proceeding if the requirements of
this section are met regardless of whether the statement would be
otherwise inadmissible.
(C) The proponent of the statement shall inform the adverse party
of the proponent's intention to offer the statement and the content of
the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceeding to provide the
defendant with a fair opportunity to prepare a response to the
statement before the proceeding at which it is offered. If the
child is twelve years of age or older, the adverse party may challenge
the professional decision that the child functions cognitively,
adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve."
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended by adding an
appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the
person of a minor, including guardianship of the minor."