H 4468 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] otherwise inadmissible.
(C) The proponent of the statement shall inform the adverse party
of the proponent's intention to offer the statement and the content of
the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceeding to provide the
defendant with a fair opportunity to prepare a response to the
statement before the proceeding at which it is offered. If the
child is twelve years of age or older, the adverse party may challenge
the professional decision that the child functions cognitively,
adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve."
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended by adding an
appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the
person of a minor, including guardianship of the minor."
SECTION 3. That portion of Section 20-7-490 of the 1976 Code
preceding the enumerated items, as last amended by Act 450 of 1996,
is further amended to read:
"When used in this article , or in Article 9, Article 11, or
subarticle 7 of Article 13, and unless the specific context