H 4468 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] IS IN THE CUSTODY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL
SERVICES, SO AS TO REVISE THESE GROUNDS; TO AMEND
JOINT RESOLUTION 157 OF 1997 RELATING TO THE PILOT
CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES SYSTEM, SO AS TO CLARIFY
THAT THE EVALUATION REQUIRED TO BE CONDUCTED IS
THE ONLY EVALUATION THAT MUST BE PERFORMED BY
THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES IN COUNTIES
PARTICIPATING IN THE PILOT AND TO EXPAND FROM
THIRTY TO FORTY-FIVE DAYS THE TIME WITHIN WHICH A
DETERMINATION MUST BE MADE FOR A CASE TO BE
REFERRED TO THE PILOT SYSTEM.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 19-1-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 649 of 1988, is amended to read:
"(A) An out-of-court statement made by a child who
is under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively,
adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the
time of the a family court proceeding brought
pursuant to Section 20-7-610 or 20-7-736 Title 20
concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by
Section 20-7-490 that is not otherwise admissible in evidence
is admissible in the family court proceeding if the requirements of
this section are met regardless of whether it would be otherwise
admissible."
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately
numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the