South Carolina Legislature
[…] 03/16/94         Signed By Governor
   03/16/94         Effective date 03/16/94
   04/06/94         Copies available



(A305, R318, S1023)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 48-5-170, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FAILURE OF A PROJECT SPONSOR TO MAKE PAYMENTS TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA WATER QUALITY REVOLVING FUND AUTHORITY SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION SHALL NOT APPLY TO CERTAIN COUNTIES UNDER SPECIFIC CONDITIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Provisions not applicable to certain counties

SECTION 1. Section 48-5-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-5-170. If at any PrevioustimeNext a project sponsor fails to effect the punctual payment of an amount payable by the project sponsor to the authority pursuant to a loan agreement or other agreement between the project sponsor and the authority, the State Treasurer shall, upon notification by the authority of the failure by the project sponsor to make the payment, and subject to the withholding of amounts pursuant to Article X, Section 14, Paragraph (5) of the Constitution of this State, withhold from the project sponsor sufficient monies from a state appropriation to the project sponsor and apply so much as necessary to the payment of the amount. All appropriations for project sponsors are subject to the provisions of this section.

This section shall not apply to a county which, prior to July 15, 1992, has adopted a referendum pursuant to Article VIII, Section 16 of the Constitution, that contains specific restrictions which would prevent the county from receiving a loan from the fund due soley to the foregoing provisions of this section."

PreviousTime effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 16th day of March, 1994.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v