S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] subdivided residential lots expires after three years from the
department date on the survey described in subsection (B). For
purposes of this section only, a critical area delineation existing on
the effective date of this act is valid until December 31, 1993.
(D) Exceptions to subsection (C) are eroding coastal stream
banks where it can be expected that the line will move due to the
meandering of the stream before the expiration of the three-year
time limit and where manmade alterations change the critical area
line."
SECTION 228. Section 48-39-280(A)(4) and (E) of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to
read:
"(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,
where a department-approved beach nourishment project has been
completed, the local government or the landowners, with notice to
the local government, may petition an Administrative Law
Judge the department to move the baseline as far
seaward as the landward edge of the erosion control structure or
device or, if there is no existing erosion control structure or device,
then as far seaward as the post project baseline as determined by
the department in accordance with Section 48-39-280(A)(1) by
showing that the beach has been stabilized by department-approved
beach nourishment. If the petitioner is asking that the baseline be
moved seaward pursuant to this section, he must show an ongoing
commitment to renourishment which will stabilize and maintain the
dry sand beach at all stages of the tide for the foreseeable future. If
the Administrative Law Judge department grants the
petition to move the baseline seaward pursuant to this section, no
new construction may occur in the area between the former baseline
and the new baseline for three years after the initial beach
nourishment project has been completed as determined by the
department. If the beach nourishment fails to stabilize the beach
after a reasonable period of time, the department must move the
baseline landward to the primary oceanfront sand dune as
determined pursuant to items (1), (2), and (3) for that section of the
beach. Any appeal of an Administrative Law Judge's
the department's decision under this section may be made
to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel
pursuant to Section 48-39-150(D).
(E) A landowner claiming ownership of property affected who
feels that the final or revised setback line, baseline, or erosion rate
as adopted is in error, upon submittal of substantiating evidence,