S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] designated to drive the vehicle.
(C) It is the responsibility of the agency or fire department who
operates the vehicle to keep the list of designated drivers current.
Changes in the list of drivers must be reported to the
department Department of Public Safety within
thirty days from the change."
SECTION 254. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(B) The board shall advise the executive director
of the department Department of Public Safety on
medical criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of
drivers."
SECTION 255A. Section 56-1-225 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-225. (a) Any person licensed to drive a
motor vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in four
accidents in any twenty-four month period, which are reported to
the director Director of the Department of Public
Safety, may, in the discretion of the department
Department of Public Safety, be required to take any
portion of the driver's license examination deemed appropriate.
Any person who has had four such accidents and fails to submit to
such test within thirty days after having been notified by the
department Department of Public Safety shall have
his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such test.
(b) The director Director of the Department of
Public Safety shall promulgate regulations to implement the
provisions of this section."
SECTION 255B. Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-1-320. The Department of Public Safety