S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] immediate relationship to safety or health. Such
This notice shall have has the effect of a
recommendation to the employer;. Compliance
will is not be required.
Each citation issued under this section, or a copy or copies
thereof of it, shall must be
posted prominently posted, as prescribed in
regulations issued by the Commissioner director, at
or near each place a violation referred to in the citation occurred.
No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration
of six months following the occurrence of any violation."
SECTION 144. Section 41-15-290 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-290. (a) The court of common pleas of
the county where the place of employment is located shall
have has jurisdiction, upon petition of the
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee, to restrain
any conditions or practices in any place of employment which are
such that a danger exists which reasonably could
reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical
harm immediately or before the imminence of such
the danger can be eliminated through the enforcement
procedures provided by law. Any order issued under this section
may require such steps to be taken as may be necessary to
avoid, correct, or remove such the imminent danger
and prohibit the employment or presence of any individual in
locations or under conditions where such the
imminent danger exists, except individuals whose presence is
necessary to avoid, correct, or remove such imminent danger or to
maintain the capacity of a continuous process operation to resume
normal operations without a complete cessation of operations, or
where a cessation of operations is necessary to permit such
it to be accomplished in a safe and orderly manner.
(b) Upon the filing of any such a petition the
court of common pleas shall have has jurisdiction to
grant such the injunctive relief or temporary
restraining order pending the outcome of an enforcement proceeding
pursuant to the law.
(c) Whenever and as soon as a safety specialist concludes that
conditions or practices described in item subsection
(a) exist in any place of employment, he shall inform the affected
employees and employers of the danger and that he is
recommending to the Commissioner director that
relief be sought.
(d) If the Commissioner of Labor, or his authorized
representative, Director of the Department of Labor,
Licensing, and Regulation or his designee arbitrarily or
capriciously fails to seek relief under this section, any employee
who may be injured or aggrieved by reason of such