S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] damages."
SECTION 72. Section 17-17-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-17-100. Any A judge before
whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any
a person confined by the State Board
Department of Corrections in any of its places of
confinement who has been tried and convicted by a court of
competent jurisdiction, shall upon issuance of the writ of
habeas corpus, shall transfer the matter for hearing
to any a judge of any a court of
competent jurisdiction in the county where the person was
convicted."
SECTION 73. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any a case in
which an offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific
agreement must be made between the solicitor and the offender.
This agreement shall must include the terms of the
intervention program, the length of the program and a section
stating the period of time after which the prosecutor will either
dismiss the charge or seek a conviction based upon that charge.
The agreement must be signed by the offender and his or her
counsel, if represented by counsel, and filed in the solicitor's office.
The Commission on Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services shall provide training
if requested on the recognition of alcohol and drug abuse to
counselor employees of local pretrial intervention
programs, and the local agency authorized by Section
61-5-320 shall provide services to alcohol and drug abusers if
referred by pretrial intervention programs. However, no services
may be denied due to an offender's inability to pay."
SECTION 74. Section 17-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-80. Notwithstanding the specific language