S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of this chapter. Moreover, no acquisition shall be made under this
chapter in any county without written approval of a majority of the
county delegation in the county where the property is located.
Section 50-27-150. The South Carolina Department of Natural
Resources, as trustee for the Heritage Land Trust Fund, shall report
annually to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of
Representatives and the Senate Finance Committee detailing
acquisitions in the previous year by the Heritage Land Trust Fund
and planned acquisitions for the next five years."
SECTION 247. The first paragraph of Section 51-3-60 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"Any A South Carolina resident who is
over sixty-five years of age or disabled or legally blind as defined
in Section 43-25-20 of the 1976 Code may use any facility
of a state park except campsites, overnight lodging, and
recreation buildings without charge. Such These
residents also may also use campsite facilities at
one-half of the prescribed fee. A person exercising this privilege
on the basis of age shall present his medicare card or other card
approved by the South Carolina Commission
Division on Aging in the Office of the Governor
to the employee of the State Department of Parks,
Recreation and Tourism who is in charge of the particular state
park, and a person who is disabled or legally blind shall present to
such the person in charge of the park a certificate to
that effect from a licensed doctor of medicine or an official of an
agency authorized by law to make determinations of disability or
blindness. The authorization for use of the facilities as provided by
this section shall is not be effective if it
conflicts with any federal law, rule, or regulation."
SECTION 248. Section 51-13-860 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read: