S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] with the three commissioners elected as provided in Article 11 of
this chapter as the governing body of the district."
SECTION 221. Section 48-9-1210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-9-1210. The two commissioners appointed by
the board shall, upon the recommendation of the
advisory council, must be persons who are by training
and experience are qualified to perform the specialized
skilled services which will be required of them in the
performance of their duties under this chapter."
SECTION 222. Section 48-9-1230 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-9-1230. Except as otherwise provided in
Section 48-9-1220, the term of office of each commissioner is four
years, except that in newly created districts the elected
commissioners' terms of office are until the next regular election is
held under the provisions of Section 48-9-1220 and the first
appointed commissioners must be designated to serve for terms of
one and two years, respectively, from the date of their
appointment. A commissioner shall hold holds
office until his successor has been is elected or
appointed and has qualified. Vacancies must be filled for
the unexpired term. The selection of successors to fill an unexpired
term, or for a full term, must be made in the same manner in which
the retiring commissioners shall, respectively, have
been are selected, except that in the case
of. However, for a vacancy in the unexpired
term of an elected commissioner, a successor may be
appointed by the board upon the recommendation of the
advisory council and upon the unanimous recommendation of
the remaining commissioners of the district. Any