S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] However, no services
may be denied due to an offender's inability to pay."
SECTION 74. Section 17-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-25-80. Notwithstanding the specific language
of the sentence which confines an inmate to `hard labor' in the
custody of the State Department of Corrections, the
Commissioner thereof director may assign
such the inmate to the type of labor he
deems considers appropriate and necessary for the
benefit of the department and the inmate concerned, and
such the assignment shall fulfill the conditions of
the sentence."
SECTION 75. Section 17-25-145 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-25-145. The Department of Probation,
Parole and Community Corrections Pardon Services
must implement a community penalties program in each judicial
circuit of the State. The department at its discretion may operate
the program or contract with public or private agencies for
necessary services. Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare
individual community penalty program plans for offenders in a
particular judicial circuit as prescribed by the department."
SECTION 76. Section 17-25-370 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-25-370. In all criminal cases in which the
sentence of death is imposed and which are appealed to the
Supreme Court or in which notice of intention to appeal is given,