S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] under Medicaid is contingent upon his cooperation with the
Commission department in its efforts to enforce its
subrogation rights. Cooperation includes, but is not limited to,
reimbursing the Commission department from
proceeds or payments received by the recipient from any
a third party or private insurer.
(C) Every The applicant or recipient is
considered to have authorized all persons, including insurance
companies and providers of medical care, to release to the
Commission department all information needed to
enforce the subrogation rights of the Commission
department."
SECTION 196. Section 43-7-440 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 481 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 43-7-440. (A) Commission The
department, to enforce its assignment or subrogation rights,
may take any one, or any combination of, the following actions:
(1) intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by
the applicant or recipient against any a third party,
or private insurer, in state or federal court.;
(2) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against
any a third party or private insurer who may be
liable to any applicant or recipient in state or federal court, either
alone or in conjunction with the applicant or recipient, his guardian,
personal representative of his estate, dependents, or survivors;
(3) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against
any a third party or private insurer who may be
liable to an applicant or recipient, or his guardian, personal
representative of his estate, dependents, or survivors;
(4) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against any
applicant or recipient;
(5) settle and compromise any an amount due
to the State Health and Human Services Finance
Commission department under its assignment and
subrogation rights. Provided, further, any A
representative or an attorney retained by an applicant or
recipient shall is not be considered liable to
State Health and Human Services Finance Commission
the department for improper settlement,
compromise, or disbursement of funds unless he has
written notice of State Health and Human Services Finance
Commission's the department's assignment and
subrogation rights prior to before disbursement of
funds;
(6) reduce any amount due to the State Health and Human
Services Finance Commission department by
twenty-five percent if the applicant or recipient has retained an
attorney to pursue the applicant's or recipient's claim against a third
party or private insurer, that amount to represent the State
Health and Human Services Finance Commission's
department's share of attorney's fees paid by the applicant
or recipient. Additionally, the State Health and Human Services
Finance Commission department may, in its
discretion, may share in other costs of litigation by