S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the case, provided that (a) the amount of each emergency award
shall not exceed five hundred dollars, (b) the total amount of such
emergency awards shall not exceed one thousand dollars, (c) the
amount of such emergency awards must be deducted from any final
award made to the claimant, and (d) the excess of the amount of
any emergency award over the amount of the final award, or the
full amount of any emergency award if no final award is made,
must be repaid by the claimant to the Victim's Compensation Fund
as created by this article."
SECTION 65. Section 16-3-1200 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 16-3-1200. In determining the amount of an
award, the Deputy Director director, the board, or
its panel shall determine whether because of his conduct the victim
or intervenor of such crime contributed to the infliction of his
injury, and the Deputy Director director, the
Board board, or its panel may reduce the amount of
the award or reject the claim altogether in accordance with such
determination; provided, however, the Deputy Director
director, the Board board, or its panel may
disregard for this purpose the contribution of an intervenor for his
own injury or death where the record shows that the contribution
was attributable to efforts by the intervenor as set forth in
subsection (8) of Section 16-3-1110."
SECTION 66. Section 16-3-1230(3) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(3) Claims must be filed in the office of the Deputy
Director director by mail or in person. The Deputy
Director director shall accept for filing all claims
submitted by persons eligible under subsection (1) of this section