S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 41-15-230. Any rule or regulation promulgated,
modified, or revoked under this article may contain a
provision delaying its effective date for such a
period (not in excess of ninety days) as the
Commissioner director determines may be necessary
to insure ensure that affected employers and
employees will be informed of the existence, modification,
or revocation of the rule or regulation and of its terms and that
employers affected are given an opportunity to familiarize
themselves and their employees with the existence of the
requirements of the rule or regulation."
SECTION 139. Section 41-15-240 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-240. Any affected employer may apply to
the Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department
of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee for a
temporary permit granting a variance from a rule or regulation or
any provision thereof of it promulgated under this
article. Affected employees shall must be given
notice by the employer of each such application and
shall must be furnished an opportunity to participate
in any hearing which shall must be directed at the
request of the employer or by the Commissioner
director on his own motion. Such The
temporary permit shall must be granted at the
discretion of the Commissioner director if sufficient
evidence establishes that:
(a) He is unable to comply with a rule or regulation by its
effective date because of unavailability of professional or technical
personnel or of materials and equipment needed to come into
compliance with the rule or regulation or because necessary
construction or alteration of facilities cannot be completed by the
effective date;.
(b) He is taking all available steps to safeguard his employees
against the hazard covered by the rule or
regulation;.
(c) He has an effective program for coming into compliance
with the rule or regulation as quickly as practicable. Any
temporary permit issued under this section shall
must prescribe the practices, means, methods,
operations, and processes which the employer must
shall adopt and use while the permit is in effect and state in
detail his program for coming into compliance with the rule or
regulation.
No temporary permit may be in effect for longer than the period
needed by the employer to achieve compliance with the rule or
regulation or for one year, whichever is shorter, except that
such an order may be renewed not more than twice
(1) so long as the requirements of this paragraph are met
and (2) if an application for a renewal is filed at least ninety
days prior to before the expiration date of the order.
The form of the application itself for a temporary permit
shall must be as prescribed by the
Commissioner director."