S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (5) Identify any request for psychological services initiated by
the victim or the victim's family as a result of the offense;
(6) Contain any other information related to the impact of the
offense upon the victim; and
(7) The original of the statement must be included in the
court file with one copy for the solicitor and one copy for the
victim upon request.
(E)(F) No sentence may be invalidated because of failure
to comply with the provisions of this section. This section must not
be construed to create any cause of action for monetary
damages."
SECTION 72. Section 17-17-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-17-100. Any A judge before
whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any
a person confined by the State Board
Department of Corrections in any of its places of
confinement who has been tried and convicted by a court of
competent jurisdiction, shall upon issuance of the writ of
habeas corpus, shall transfer the matter for hearing
to any a judge of any a court of
competent jurisdiction in the county where the person was
convicted."
SECTION 73. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any a case in
which an offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific
agreement must be made between the solicitor and the offender.