S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] than the minimum distribution."
SECTION 21. Section 4-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-80. Annually by August fifteenth the State
Treasurer shall report to the county chief administrative officers,
county treasurers, and municipal clerks in those county areas which
levy the sales and use tax authorized by this chapter the total
amount of revenue collected as reported by the Department of
Revenue and Taxation in the county area for the preceding
fiscal year."
SECTION 22. Section 4-10-90 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 4-10-90. (A) The Department of Revenue and
Taxation shall administer and collect the local sales and use tax
in the manner that sales and use taxes are administered and
collected pursuant to Chapter 36 of Title 12. The commission may
prescribe forms and promulgate regulations in conformity with this
chapter, including tables prescribing the amount to be added to the
sales price. The county shall notify the Department of Revenue
and Taxation and the State Treasurer through delivery of a
certified copy of a resolution adopted by the county by December
thirty-first following the referendum for the tax to be imposed May
first. Failure to deliver the resolution by December thirty-first
causes a delay of the imposition until the first day of May of the
next calendar year. Notwithstanding the provisions of this
subsection, the local sales and use tax must not be imposed before
July first following the first referendum held pursuant to Section
4-10-30.
(B) All revenues collected by the Department of Revenue
and Taxation on behalf of a county area pursuant to this
chapter must be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to a
Local Sales and Use Tax Fund which is separate and distinct from
the state general fund. After deducting the amount of refunds made
and the costs to the Department of Revenue and Taxation of
administering the tax, not to exceed one-half of one percent of the
fund or seven hundred fifty thousand dollars, whichever is greater,
the State Treasurer shall deposit the revenue into the Local Sales
and Use Tax Fund which consists of two separate funds: the
Property Tax Credit Fund and the County/Municipal Revenue Fund.
The revenue collected pursuant to this chapter must be allocated to
each fund as follows:
(1) During the first year after the effective date of this act,
sixty-three percent to the Property Tax Credit Fund and thirty-seven
percent to the County/Municipal Revenue Fund.
(2) During the second year after the effective date of this act,
sixty-five percent to the Property Tax Credit Fund and thirty-five