S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of the employee, to his physician."
SECTION 136. Section 41-15-210 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-210. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee may promulgate, modify, or revoke
rules and regulations which will have full force and effect of law
upon being properly certified and filed for the purpose of attaining
the highest degree of health and safety protection for any
and all employees working within the State of South
Carolina, whether employed in the public or private sector."
SECTION 137. Section 41-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-220. (A) Before the promulgation,
modification, or revocation of a regulation issued pursuant to this
article, the commissioner director shall conduct a
public hearing at which all interested persons, including employer
and employee representatives, must be provided an opportunity to
appear and present their comments orally or written, or both.
Notice of the hearing must be published in the State Register and in
at least three newspapers, at least one of which has circulation in
upper, lower, and middle South Carolina, once a week for three
weeks. The notice must contain the date, time, and place of the
hearing and a brief description of the proposed regulation.
(B) Occupational safety and health standards promulgated
pursuant to this article are not subject to the Administrative
Procedures Act. After promulgation the department
division shall file a notice in the Legislative Council to be
published in the State Register. This notice must refer to the
federal occupational safety and health administration standards
which have been repromulgated under this section and give specific
notice of differences between the state and federal standard. Filing
and publication of notice in the State Register give notice of the
contents of the standard to a person subject to or affected by it.
(C) Publication of the notice creates a rebuttable presumption
that the:
(1) standard to which it refers was promulgated under this
section;
(2) notice was filed and made available for public inspection
at the day and hour stated in it;
(3) copy on file in the Legislative Council is a true copy of
the original."
SECTION 138. Section 41-15-230 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-230. Any rule or regulation promulgated,
modified, or revoked under this article may contain a
provision delaying its effective date for such a
period (not in excess of ninety days) as the