S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] editing of the annual report."
SECTION 214. Section 44-53-480(a)(1) and (2) of the 1976
Code are amended to read:
"(1) Assist the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in
the exchange of information between itself and governmental and
local law-enforcement officials concerning illicit traffic in and use
and abuse of controlled substances.
(2) Assist the Commission Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services in planning and coordinating
training programs on law enforcement for controlled substances at
the local and state level."
SECTION 215. Section 44-53-490 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-53-490. The Department of Health and
Environmental Control shall designate persons holding a degree in
pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors. Such These
inspectors shall, from time to time, but no less than once
every three years, shall inspect all practitioners and
registrants who manufacture, dispense, or distribute controlled
substances, including those persons exempt from registration but
who are otherwise permitted to keep controlled substances for
specific purposes. The drug inspector shall submit an annual report
by the first day of each year to the Department
department and a copy to the Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse
Services specifying the name of the practitioner or the
registrant or such the exempt persons inspected, the
date of inspection and any other violations of this article.
The department may employ other persons as agents and assistant
inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the
department by this article."
SECTION 216. Section 44-53-500(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) When so authorized by an administrative
inspection warrant issued pursuant to this section, an
officer or employee designated by the Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse