S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] cases must be transcribed and are open to the public unless
confidentiality is allowed or required by law. The presiding
administrative law judge shall render the decision in a written order.
Except as provided in this subsection, The
the decisions or orders of these administrative law judges
are not required to be published but are available for public
inspection unless the confidentiality thereof is allowed or required
by law. All decisions relating to the Department of Revenue
must be made public; however, where confidentiality requires,
decisions may be redacted."
SECTION 10. Section 1-30-10 (A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(A) There are hereby created, within the
executive branch of the state government, the following
departments:
(1) Department of Agriculture;
(2) Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services;
(3) Department of Commerce;
(4) Department of Corrections;
(5) Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;
(6) Department of Education;
(7) Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(8) Department of Health and Human Services;
(9) Department of Insurance;
(10) Department of Juvenile Justice;
(11) Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation;
(12) Department of Mental Health;
(13) Department of Natural Resources;
(14) Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;
(15) Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole
and Pardon Services;
(16) Department of Public Safety;
(17) Department of Revenue and Taxation;
(18) Department of Social Services;
(19) Department of Transportation.
(B)(1) The governing authority of each department shall be
either:
(i) a director, and or in the case of the
Department of Commerce, the secretary, or in the case of the
Department of Insurance, the commissioner, who must be
appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the
Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to
provisions of Section 1-3-240; or,
(ii) a seven member board to be appointed and constituted
in a manner provided for by law; or,
(iii) in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the
Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture
and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to
office under the Constitution of this State.
(2) In making appointments to boards and for department
directors, race, gender, and other demographic factors should be
considered to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation
to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of
this State; however, consideration of these factors in no way creates
a cause of action or basis for an employee grievance for a person
appointed or for a person who fails to be appointed. The Governor
in making the appointments provided for by this section shall
endeavor to appoint individuals who have demonstrated exemplary
managerial skills in either the public or private sector."
SECTION 11. Section 1-30-10(f)(2)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(iii) Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole
and Pardon Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-85 by
the director of the former Department of Probation, Pardon
and Parole and Pardon;"
SECTION 12. Section 1-30-35 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 1-30-35. Effective on July 1, 1993, the
following agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the
allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the