S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] specific purposes. The drug inspector shall submit an annual report
by the first day of each year to the Department
department and a copy to the Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse
Services specifying the name of the practitioner or the
registrant or such the exempt persons inspected, the
date of inspection and any other violations of this article.
The department may employ other persons as agents and assistant
inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the
department by this article."
SECTION 216. Section 44-53-500(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) When so authorized by an administrative
inspection warrant issued pursuant to this section, an
officer or employee designated by the Commission on
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse
Services, upon presenting the warrant and appropriate
credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, may enter
controlled premises for the purpose of conducting an administrative
inspection."
SECTION 217. Section 44-53-720(a) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(a) To use in treatment, maintenance or detoxification
programs in the State Department of Mental Health facilities or
programs approved by the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol