S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 1993, are further amended to
read:
"(3) `Commissioner Director' means the
Commissioner of the South Carolina Department of Labor or his
designee or representative Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee.
(11) `Department Division' means the South
Carolina Department of Labor Division of Labor of the
Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation.
(12) `Special inspector' means an inspector licensed by the
commissioner director and not employed by the
department division." SECTION 170. Section 41-18-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-18-50. No amusement device may be
operated in the State without a permit issued by the
commissioner director. The permits are not
transferable, and if any permit holder voluntarily
discontinues operation of the amusement device, all rights secured
under the permit are terminated."
SECTION 171. Section 41-18-60 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-60. 1. Before commencement of the
operation of a permanent or temporary device, the owner or lessee
shall make written application to the commissioner