S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] vehicle in this State upon receiving notice of the conviction of such
person in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in
this State, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the
South Carolina license.
Provided, however, that if another state restores limited or
restricted driving privileges to the person whose license has been
suspended or revoked such restoration of privileges shall also be
valid in this State under the same terms and conditions under which
driving is authorized in the resident state of the person
concerned conviction."
SECTION 255C. Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(1) Whenever the Department of Public Safety suspends
or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the
license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or
renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he
also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars.
The director or his designee may waive or return the
reinstatement fee if it is determined that the suspension or
revocation is based upon a lack of notice being given to the
department or other similar error."
SECTION 255D. Section 56-1-650 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(A) The licensing authority in the home state, for
the purposes of suspension, revocation, or limitation of the license
to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct