S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Labor mean the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing,
and Regulation. The Code Commissioner shall change references in
the 1976 Code to conform with this act, and such changes must be
included in the next printing of replacement volumes or cumulative
supplements.
SECTION 292. (A) Chapter 19 of Title 6, Chapter 61 of Title
40, Sections 41-15-310, 43-21-150, 44-6-60, 48-9-230, 49-5-130,
49-21-80, and Chapter 17 of Title 51 are repealed upon approval by
the Governor.
(B) Chapter 5 of Title 12 is repealed effective February 1, 1995.
(C) Sections 43-21-120 and 43-21-140 are repealed effective
July 1, 1995.
SECTION 293. Section 14-1-205 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 36A, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further
amended to read:
"Section 14-1-205. Except as provided in Sections
17-15-260, 34-11-90, 50-1-150, 50-1-170, and 56-5-4160, on
January 1, 1995, 56 percent of all costs, fees, fines, penalties,
forfeitures, and other revenues generated by the circuit courts and
the family courts must be remitted to the county in which the
proceeding is instituted and 44 percent of the revenues must be
delivered to the county treasurer to be remitted monthly by the
fifteenth day of each month to the State Treasurer on forms and in
a manner prescribed by him. When a payment is made to the
county in installments, the state's portion must be remitted to the
State Treasurer by the county treasurer on a monthly basis. The 44
percent remitted to the State Treasurer must be deposited as
follows:
(1) 72.93 66.93 percent to the general fund;
(2) 6.00 percent to the Law Enforcement Enhancement
Account;
(3) 16.73 percent to the Department of Mental Health
to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug
addicts within the department's addiction center facilities;
(3) (4) 10.34 percent to the State Office of
Victim Assistance under the South Carolina Victim's Compensation
Fund.
The Law Enforcement Enhancement Account must be
maintained in the State Treasurer's Office. In expending the funds
deposited to the Law Enforcement Enhancement Account, the
Director of the Department of Public Safety must consider the need
for (1) additional other funded troopers and officers, (2) pay shift
differential for troopers and officers, and (3) continuing education
and training for troopers and officers. Any unexpended balance on
June 30 of the prior fiscal year may be retained and carried forward
to the current fiscal year.
In any court, when sentencing a person convicted of an offense
which has proximately caused physical injury or death to the victim,
the court may order the defendant to pay a restitution charge
commensurate with the offense committed, not to exceed ten
thousand dollars, to the Victim's Compensation Fund."
SECTION 294. Section 17-5-130 of the 1976 Code, as last