S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 7. Any owner, operator, management company, or contractor
affected or aggrieved by any:
(a) any act of the commissioner
director,
(b) any citation issued by the commissioner
director,
(c) any penalty assessed by the commissioner
director, or
(d) any abatement period set by the
commissioner director
may petition the commissioner director within
thirty days of notice of the act complained of for administrative
review. The provisions of Article II III
(Administrative Procedures) of Act 176 of 1977 Chapter
23 of Title 1, as amended, shall govern contested cases
of this nature."
SECTION 163. Section 41-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-17-10. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee or his agents shall:
(a) investigate industrial disputes or strikes or lockouts arising
between employer and employees or capital and
labor,;
(b) ascertain, as near as may be, the cause or causes of
such the industrial disputes or strikes or
lockouts,;
(c) make a finding of fact in respect thereto, to
them;
(d) endeavor, as far as possible, to remove misunderstandings or
differences and to induce both sides to such an industrial
dispute or strike or lockout to arrive at an
agreement,;
(e) nominate, appoint, or act as arbitrators when
so requested by both sides to such a the
controversy and;
(f) in general, remove as far as possible the causes for industrial
disputes or strikes or lockouts and induce an amicable settlement of
them.
Unless the Commissioner director or his agents
find it inadvisable so to do the finding of fact of the
Commissioner director or his agents as to all
such disputes shall must be reported to the
Governor as soon as practicable in each case and annually to the
General Assembly."
SECTION 164. Section 41-17-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-17-20. When the Commissioner
director or his agents shall fail to induce both sides
of such an industrial dispute or strike or lockout to arrive at
an agreement, the Commissioner he may appoint a