S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] commission department; and"
SECTION 203. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold
from the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the
counties a sum equal to fifty cents per capita based on the
population of the several counties as shown by the latest official
census of the United States. The money withheld by the State
Treasurer must be placed to the credit of the commission
department and used to provide Title XIX (Medicaid)
services."
SECTION 204. Section 44-6-170(A)(14) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(14) the executive director or his designee of the
State Department of Health and Human Services
Finance Commission;"
SECTION 205. Section 44-6-520 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-520. No provision of this article limits
the right of an owner to sell, lease, or mortgage any