S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the sentence."
SECTION 75. Section 17-25-145 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-25-145. The Department of Probation,
Parole and Community Corrections Pardon Services
must implement a community penalties program in each judicial
circuit of the State. The department at its discretion may operate
the program or contract with public or private agencies for
necessary services. Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare
individual community penalty program plans for offenders in a
particular judicial circuit as prescribed by the department."
SECTION 76. Section 17-25-370 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-25-370. In all criminal cases in which the
sentence of death is imposed and which are appealed to the
Supreme Court or in which notice of intention to appeal is given,
when the judgment below has been affirmed or the appeal dismissed
or abandoned, the clerk of the Supreme Court, when the remittitur
is sent down or the appeal is dismissed or abandoned, shall notify
the Commissioner director of the prison system or
his duly appointed officer in charge of the State Penitentiary
of the final disposition of such the appeal and, on
the fourth Friday after the receipt of such the notice
the sentence appealed from shall must be
duly carried out as provided by law in such cases,
unless stayed by order of the Supreme Court or respite or
commutation of the Governor."
SECTION 77. Section 17-25-380 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-25-380. Two copies of the notice shall
must be served or sent by registered mail to the
Commissioner director of the prison system or his
duly appointed officer in charge of the State Penitentiary.