S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Appellate Panel pursuant to Sections 1-23-600 and 1-23-610. A
party aggrieved by a final decision of the Coastal Zone
Management Appellate Panel is entitled to judicial review of that
decision by the circuit court under the provisions of Section
1-23-610(A). For the purposes of this chapter, the final decision of
the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel is the final decision
of the board of the Department of Health and Environment.
Any applicant having a permit denied may challenge the validity of
any or all reasons given for denial."
SECTION 227. Section 48-39-210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Acts 127 and 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-39-210. (A) The department is the only state
agency with authority to permit or deny any alteration or utilization
within the critical area except for the exemptions granted under
Section 48-39-130(D), and the application for a permit
must be acted upon within the time prescribed by this chapter.
(B) A critical area delineation for coastal waters or tidelands
established by the department is valid only if the line is depicted on
a survey performed by a professional surveyor, the line is reviewed
by the department, the department validates the location of the
boundaries of the coastal waters or tidelands critical area on the
survey by affixing a stamp and date to the survey, and the survey
contains clearly on its face in bold type the following statement:
`The area shown on this plat is a general representation of
Coastal Council Department of Health and
Environmental Control (department) permit authority on the
subject property. Critical areas by their nature are dynamic and
subject to change over time. By generally delineating the permit
authority of the Coastal Council department, the
Coastal Council department in no way waives its
right to assert permit jurisdiction at any time in any critical area on
the subject property, whether shown hereon or not.'
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a
critical area line established pursuant to subsection (B) that affects
subdivided residential lots expires after three years from the
department date on the survey described in subsection (B). For
purposes of this section only, a critical area delineation existing on
the effective date of this act is valid until December 31, 1993.
(D) Exceptions to subsection (C) are eroding coastal stream
banks where it can be expected that the line will move due to the
meandering of the stream before the expiration of the three-year
time limit and where manmade alterations change the critical area
line."
SECTION 228. Section 48-39-280(A)(4) and (E) of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to
read: