S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] preserve testimony, examine witnesses, administer oaths,
and, upon proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager
or agent of the employer, enter any place, site, or area
where employment comes under the jurisdiction of the
Commissioner director and interrogate any person
employed therein in it or connected
therewith with it or the proper officers of a
corporation or employer, or he may file a written or printed list of
interrogatories and require full and complete answers to them to be
returned under oath within fifteen days of the receipt of
such the list."
SECTION 143. Section 41-15-280 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-280. If, upon inspection or investigation,
the Commissioner director or his authorized
representative ascertains that an employer has violated a
requirement of any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this
article, he shall with reasonable promptness shall
issue a citation to the employer. Each citation shall
must be in writing and shall must describe
with particularity the nature of the violation or violations, including
a reference to any statute or rule or regulation alleged to have been
violated. The citation shall fix a reasonable time for the abatement
of the violation. The Commissioner director may
prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice in lieu of a citation
with respect to de minimis violations which have no direct or
immediate relationship to safety or health. Such
This notice shall have has the effect of a
recommendation to the employer;. Compliance
will is not be required.
Each citation issued under this section, or a copy or copies
thereof of it, shall must be
posted prominently posted, as prescribed in
regulations issued by the Commissioner director, at
or near each place a violation referred to in the citation occurred.
No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration
of six months following the occurrence of any violation."
SECTION 144. Section 41-15-290 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-290. (a) The court of common pleas of
the county where the place of employment is located shall
have has jurisdiction, upon petition of the
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of