S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] must be deposited to replenish the account to the extent and in an
amount necessary to maintain an uncommitted and/or an
unobligated, or both, fund balance of eighteen million
dollars but not to exceed eighteen million dollars for the ensuing
fiscal year. The council may spend no more than two hundred
fifty thousand dollars, in the first year only, for a long-term
economic development plan which must be submitted to the General
Assembly on completion of the plan. The council may spend
not more than sixty thousand dollars annually for a state
infrastructure model."
SECTION 49. Section 12-36-1710(G) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) The Department of Revenue and Taxation
and the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce
may not issue a license or transfer of title without first procuring
from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information
showing that the excise tax has been collected. The Department of
Natural Resources may not license any boat or register any motor
without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and
Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been
collected."
SECTION 50. Section 12-36-2570 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 103, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2570. (A) The taxes imposed under the
provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise provided, are due