S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The person shall enter an Alcohol and Drug
Safety Action Program as provided for in Section 56-1-1330, shall
furnish proof of responsibility as provided for in Section 56-1-1350,
and shall pay to the department Department of
Revenue a fee of five dollars for the provisional driver's
license. The provisional driver's license is not valid for more than
six months from the date of issue shown on the license. The
determination of whether or not a provisional driver's license may
be issued pursuant to the provisions of this article as well as
reviews of cancellations or suspensions under Sections 56-1-370
and 56-1-820 must be made by the Director of the Department of
Public Safety or his designee."
SECTION 257. Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1330. The provisional driver's license
provision must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant
enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the
South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and
be assessed to determine the extent and nature of an alcohol and
drug abuse problem, if any, and successfully complete treatment or
education services recommended by the program. The applicant
shall bear the cost of the services which must be determined by the
administering agency and approved by the South Carolina
Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Department of
Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. The cost may not
exceed seventy-five dollars for assessment, one hundred twenty-five
dollars for education services, two hundred twenty-five dollars for
treatment services, and three hundred dollars in total for any and all
services. The commission shall recommend subsequent cost
changes on an annual basis subject to the approval of the General
Assembly. If the applicant fails to complete successfully the
services as directed by the Department of Public Safety, the
South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services
shall notify the Department of Public Safety, and the provisional
driver's license issued by the department must be revoked, and the
suspension imposed for the full periods specified in Section
56-5-2990, the suspension to begin on date of notification to the
individual."
SECTION 258. Section 56-1-2100(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(D) Within ten days after issuing a commercial driver
license, the department Department of Public Safety
must notify the Commercial Driver License Information System of