S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] enforced by any state agency having jurisdiction and authority to
enforce this chapter, including, but not limited to:
(a) Secretary of State;
(b) Department Division of Labor of the
Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation;
(c) Attorney General;
(d) Department of Consumer Affairs;
(e) South Carolina State Law Enforcement
Division;
(f) Circuit solicitors;
(g) Local law enforcement agencies;
(h) Any person who has been damaged by or has knowledge
of any violation of the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 187. The first paragraph of Section 41-43-40 of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further
amended to read:
"The Governor shall appoint, upon the advice and consent
of the Senate, one director from each congressional district and one
from the State at large, who serves as chairman. Directors must
have experience in the fields of business, commerce, finance,
banking, real estate, or foreign trade. At least two directors must
have direct commercial lending experience. The Governor and the
Chairman Secretary of the State Development
Board Commerce shall serve ex officio and may
designate persons to represent them at meetings of the
authority."
SECTION 188. The last paragraph of Section 41-43-190(A) of
the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"In developing and implementing the programs described in
this section, the authority may consider the advice and counsel of
the Governor's Export Advisory Committee, created by executive