S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] what its percentage of population bears to the total population in all
of the county areas generating less than the minimum distribution
which have implemented the sales and use tax authorized by this
chapter. Once the amount of the supplement has been determined
for each of the county areas to be supplemented, then the
supplement must be distributed to the eligible units within the
county area based on population as provided for in this chapter.
However, the supplement to the county area combined with
collections within the county area may not exceed the minimum
distribution."
SECTION 20. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax
Commission Department of Revenue from the local
option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit
due the tax, shall, after a reasonable effort by the
commission department to determine the appropriate
governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option
supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in
accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less
than the minimum distribution."
SECTION 21. Section 4-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-80. Annually by August fifteenth the State
Treasurer shall report to the county chief administrative officers,