S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation.
(12) `Special inspector' means an inspector licensed by the
commissioner director and not employed by the
department division." SECTION 170. Section 41-18-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-18-50. No amusement device may be
operated in the State without a permit issued by the
commissioner director. The permits are not
transferable, and if any permit holder voluntarily
discontinues operation of the amusement device, all rights secured
under the permit are terminated."
SECTION 171. Section 41-18-60 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-60. 1. Before commencement of the
operation of a permanent or temporary device, the owner or lessee
shall make written application to the commissioner
director for a permit to operate. The permit is valid for
a period of up to one year expiring on December thirty-first
of the year issued.
2. No temporary device may be used at any time or location
unless prior notice of intent to use same it has been
given to the commissioner director. Notice of
planned schedules shall must:
(a) be in writing,;
(b) identify the temporary device,;
(c) state the intended dates and locations of
use,;
(d) be mailed to the commissioner director at
least seven days before the first intended date of
use;.
However, except the commissioner
director may, in his discretion, may waive
these requirements.
3. A permit to operate must be issued to the owner or lessee of
an amusement device when:
(a) written application has been made to the
commissioner director;
(b) the amusement device has passed all required inspections;
(c) the liability insurance required by Section 41-18-90 has
been met in the amount prescribed.
4. The commissioner director may revoke any