S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Department of Probation, Parole and
Community Corrections Pardon Services to assure
that victim restitution programs are administered in an effective
manner to increase payments into the Compensation Fund.
(6) Restitution payments to the Victim's Compensation Fund
may be made by the Department of Corrections from wages
accumulated by offenders in its custody who are subject to this
article, except that offenders wages shall must not
be used for this purpose if such the monthly wages
are at or below minimums required to purchase basic
necessities."
SECTION 68. Section 16-3-1300 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 489 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1300. Any award made under this article
must be paid in accordance with the discretion and decision of the
Deputy Director director as to the manner of
payment, subject to the regulations of the board and not inconsistent
with the Board's board's or panel's award. No
award made pursuant to this article is subject to garnishment,
execution, or attachment other than for expenses resulting from the
injury which is the basis for the claim. In every case providing for
an award to a claimant under this article, the Deputy
Director director, the Board board, or
its panel may, if in its opinion the facts and circumstances of the
case warrant it, convert the award to be paid into a partial or total
lump sum, without discount."
SECTION 69. Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1340. A claimant may be represented by an
attorney in proceedings under this article. Fees for such attorney