S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] him."
SECTION 128. Section 41-10-90 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 380 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-90. In each case where a civil penalty
assessed under subsection (A) or (B) of Section
41-10-80(A) or (B) is not paid within sixty days,
the Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department
of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall bring
an action against the assessed employer for collection of the
penalty. Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State
Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State."
SECTION 129. Section 41-10-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 380 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-110. The Commissioner of Labor, his
inspectors, agents, or designees Director of the Department
of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee, upon
proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager, or agent
of the employer, may enter at reasonable times and have the right to
question either publicly or privately any employer, owner, manager,
or agent and the employees of the employer and inspect,
investigate, reproduce, or photograph time records or payroll
records for the purpose of determining that the provisions of this
chapter are complied with."
SECTION 130. Section 41-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-13-20. No employer in this State shall
may engage in any oppressive child labor practices. The
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall