S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 56-3-1720 SO AS TO
PROVIDE FOR A SPECIAL LICENSE PLATE FOR LAW
ENFORCEMENT MOTOR VEHICLES OPERATED BY LINE
LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL OF THE DEPARTMENT
OF PUBLIC SAFETY; TO DIRECT THE CODE
COMMISSIONER TO CHANGE CERTAIN REFERENCES TO
CONFORM WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS ACT; AND TO
REPEAL SECTIONS 41-15-310, 43-21-120, 43-21-140, 48-9-230,
49-5-130, 49-21-80, CHAPTER 5 OF TITLE 12, CHAPTER 61 OF
TITLE 40, AND CHAPTER 17 OF TITLE 51.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-3-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-3-220. The following appointments shall be
made by the Governor and are in addition to those appointments by
the Governor authorized in other provisions in the Code:
(1) An appointment to fill any vacancy in an office of the
executive department as defined in Section 1-1-110 occurring
during a recess of the General Assembly. The term of such
appointment shall be until the vacancy be filled by a general
election or by the General Assembly in the manner provided by
law.
(2 1) An appointment to fill any vacancy in a
county office. The person so appointed shall hold office, in all
cases in which the office is elective, until the next general election
and until his successor shall qualify; and in the case of offices
originally filled by appointment and not by election, until the
adjournment of the session of the General Assembly next after such
vacancy has occurred. The Governor may remove for cause any
person so appointed by him under the provisions of this paragraph
to fill any such vacancy.
(3 2) Proxies to represent the share of the State