S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (3) If at least four hundred new full-time jobs are created
within the time period for qualifying expenditures set forth in
subsection (I), the minimum level of investment required in order
for property to qualify for the payment in lieu of taxes (fee) as
provided in this section is twenty million dollars.
(4) If the dollar amount in item (1), (2), or (3) applies, the
applicable amount is substituted for each reference in this section to
eighty-five million dollars.
(5) For purposes of this subsection, the terms `full-time'
and `new job' are defined as provided in Section 12-7-1220."
SECTION 24. Section 4-29-69(A)(2)(b) and (5) of the 1976
Code, as added by Act 123 of 1993, are amended to read:
"(2)(b) is located in a county which is designated at the
beginning of the consolidation period as a less-developed county by
the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of
Revenue pursuant to Section 12-7-1220.
(5) `Consolidation period' means the eighteen-month period
beginning on the first date that assets are transferred to the facility
in this State from the manufacturing facility in the other state. The
South Carolina Economic Development Board Division
of State Development of the South Carolina Department of
Commerce shall certify in writing to the South Carolina
Tax Commission Department of Revenue the
specific date that the consolidation period begins."
SECTION 25. Section 9-1-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 9-1-1535. Conservation
Enforcement officers of the Law Natural
Resources Enforcement section Division of the
South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Department
shall be of Natural Resources are retired no later