S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] such the warrant.
(4) Any circuit judge authorized to issue warrants pursuant to
this section shall keep a record along with a copy of the return
warrant and supporting affidavit and documents for a period of
three years from date of issuance of each warrant. The record
shall must be on a form prescribed by the
Commissioner of Labor director and reflect as to
each warrant:
(a) date and exact time of issue;
(b) name of person to whom warrant issued;
(c) name of person whose establishment or site is to be
inspected;
(d) reason for issuance of warrant;
(e) date and time of return."
SECTION 142. Section 41-15-270 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-270. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee may subpoena witnesses, documents, take and
preserve testimony, examine witnesses, administer oaths,
and, upon proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager
or agent of the employer, enter any place, site, or area
where employment comes under the jurisdiction of the
Commissioner director and interrogate any person
employed therein in it or connected
therewith with it or the proper officers of a
corporation or employer, or he may file a written or printed list of
interrogatories and require full and complete answers to them to be
returned under oath within fifteen days of the receipt of
such the list."
SECTION 143. Section 41-15-280 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-280. If, upon inspection or investigation,
the Commissioner director or his authorized
representative ascertains that an employer has violated a