S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 251B. Section 56-1-40(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a
motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or
another jurisdiction or whose driver's license or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle is subject to being suspended in this State
or another jurisdiction as a result of a conviction or another
adjudication which authorizes or requires the suspension or
revocation of a motor vehicle driver's license under the laws of this
State, except as otherwise provided for in this chapter
by law;"
SECTION 252. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 121, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-80. Every application for a driver's license
or permit must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;
(2) be accompanied by the proper fee and acceptable proof of
date and place of birth;
(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence
address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;
(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator
or chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country; and
(5) state whether a license or permit has been suspended or
revoked or whether an application has been refused and, if so, the
date of and reason for the suspension, revocation, or refusal.
Whenever application is received from a person previously
licensed or permitted in another state, the Department of
Revenue and Taxation in conjunction with the Department of
Public Safety shall request a copy of the applicant's record from the
other state. When received, the record becomes a part of the
driver's record in this State with the same effect as though entered
on the operator's record in this State in the original instance. Every
person who obtains a driver's license or permit for the first time in
South Carolina and every person who renews his driver's license or
permit in South Carolina must be furnished a written request form
for completion and verification of liability insurance coverage.
The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the
department Department of Public Safety that neither
he, nor a resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the
provisions of this chapter, must be returned to the
department Department of Public Safety within
thirty days from the date the license or permit is issued or renewed.
Failure to return the form or affidavit results in the suspension of
the newly issued or renewed driver's license or permit until a
properly executed form or affidavit is returned to the
department."
SECTION 253. Section 56-1-135 of the 1976 Code, as last