S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] including Agent Orange;
(c) a description and interpretation of the results of any study
undertaken pursuant to this chapter;
(d) other comments or recommendations the council considers
appropriate.
(2) may hold hearings consistent with the purposes of this
chapter. To assist it in carrying out these functions, the council
may contract for an evaluation of the performance of the
Department of Health and Environmental Control and the
Department Division of Veterans Affairs in
implementing this chapter and may contract for the compilation and
editing of the annual report."
SECTION 214. Section 44-53-480(a)(1) and (2) of the 1976
Code are amended to read:
"(1) Assist the Commission on Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in
the exchange of information between itself and governmental and
local law-enforcement officials concerning illicit traffic in and use
and abuse of controlled substances.
(2) Assist the Commission Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services in planning and coordinating
training programs on law enforcement for controlled substances at
the local and state level."
SECTION 215. Section 44-53-490 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-53-490. The Department of Health and
Environmental Control shall designate persons holding a degree in
pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors. Such These
inspectors shall, from time to time, but no less than once