S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] time, date, and court or other place, and must state the charges.
The citation must set forth the probationer's, parolee's, or released
or furloughed person's rights and contain a statement that a hearing
will be held in his absence if he fails to appear and that he may be
imprisoned as a result of his absence. The citation may be served
by a law enforcement officer upon the request of a probation and
parole agent. The issuance of a citation or warrant during the
period of supervision gives jurisdiction to the court and the
board department at any hearing on the
violation."
SECTION 102. Section 24-22-30 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 24-22-30. To be eligible to participate in the
offender management system, an offender shall:
(a) must be classified as a qualified prisoner as defined
herein;
(b) shall maintain a clear disciplinary record during the
offender's incarceration or for at least six months prior to
before consideration for placement in the system;
(c) shall demonstrate during incarceration a general
desire to become a law abiding member of society;
(d) shall satisfy any reasonable requirements imposed
on the offender by the Department of Corrections;
(e) must be willing to participate in the criminal
offender management system and all of its programs and
rehabilitative services and agree to conditions imposed by the
departments;
(f) shall possess an acceptable risk score. The risk
score shall must be affected by, but not be limited
to, the following factors:
(1) nature and seriousness of the current offense;
(2) nature and seriousness of prior offenses;
(3) institutional record;
(4) performance under prior criminal justice supervision; and
(g) shall satisfy any other criteria established by the
South Carolina Department of Corrections and the State
Board Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon
Services."
SECTION 103. Section 24-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 24-22-150. The offender management system
must not be initiated and offenders shall must not
be enrolled in the offender management system unless appropriately