S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] official stamps, official labels, or other official indicia for marijuana
and controlled substances on which a tax is imposed."
SECTION 43. Section 12-21-6010 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 70, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-6010. Official stamps, labels, or other
indicia to be affixed to all marijuana or controlled substances must
be purchased from the commission department.
The purchaser shall pay one hundred percent of face value for each
stamp, label, or other indicia at the time of the purchase."
SECTION 44. Section 12-21-6040(A) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Section 70, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(A) The commission department or a
public employee may not reveal facts contained in a report or return
required by this article or any information obtained from a dealer.
Information contained in a report or return or obtained from a
dealer may must not be used against the dealer in a
criminal proceeding, unless independently obtained, except in
connection with a proceeding involving taxes due under this article
from the dealer making the return."
SECTION 45. Section 12-21-6050 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 70, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-6050. The commission
department shall credit the proceeds of the tax levied by
this article to the general fund of the State."