S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to be filed.
(D) The commission department may permit the
filing of returns every twenty-eight days. These returns must be
filed within twenty days following the period covered by the return.
(E) The commission department may enter into
an agreement with a taxpayer which allows the taxpayer to remit
the tax on statistical factors as set forth in the agreement. This
method of reporting only applies to purchases by the taxpayer for
its use, storage, or consumption, and not to purchases by the
taxpayer for resale."
SECTION 51. The second paragraph of Section 12-36-2610 of
the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 98, Part II, Act 164 of
1993, is further amended to read:
"In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on
it is received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or
after the expiration of any extension granted by the
commission department. The discount permitted a
taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars
during any one state fiscal year. However, a person making sales
into this State who cannot be required to register for sales and use