S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee of the
Department of Labor shall enforce the provisions of this
chapter, make complaints against persons violating its
provisions, and institute prosecutions for violation
thereof of them."
SECTION 133. Section 41-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-13-60. The Commissioner
director and the inspectors and agents of the
Department division may enter and inspect at any
time any place or establishment where minors are employed and
may have access to all such records as may aid in the
enforcement of this chapter."
SECTION 134. Section 41-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-90. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee shall issue rules and regulations requiring that
employers keep their employees informed of their protections and
obligations under this chapter, including the provisions of applicable
safety and health regulations, through the posting of notices or other
appropriate means. The provisions of Section 41-15-80 and this
section shall do not apply to employers subject to
the provisions of the Federal Railway Safety Act of 1970."
SECTION 135. Section 41-15-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-100. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee shall issue regulations requiring employers to