S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] counties. By January 1, 1985, the map, drawing, or document
tentatively identifying the protected mountain ridge crests of each
county must be filed with the governing body of that county, with
the municipal governing body of each municipality that requests it,
and with the register of mesne conveyances or the clerk of court in
the county where the land lies, and made available for inspection at
the Department's offices in Columbia.
(b)(B) Determinations by the Department of
elevations under this section are conclusive in the absence of
fraud."
SECTION 231. Section 49-1-15 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 49-1-15. (A) Except as otherwise provided
herein, no person may erect, construct, or build any structure or
works in order to dam or impound the waters of a navigable stream
or any waters which are tributary to a navigable stream for the
purpose of generating hydroelectricity without securing a permit
from the Department of Health and Environmental Control. Any
projects that are subject to Chapter 33 of Title 58 of the Utility
Facility Siting and Environmental Protection Act are exempted from
this section. Further exempted are projects where the project
developer without exercising condemnation authority is the existing
owner of the property upon which the project is to be constructed
and projects which do not exceed sixty acres including in both cases
inundated land.
(B) Except as otherwise provided herein, no person may
erect, construct, or build any structure or works in a navigable
stream without securing a permit from the Department of Health
and Environmental Control.
(C) The Department of Health and Environmental Control
may issue a permit for the projects in this subsection after a
thorough review of the proposed project and a finding that it meets
any regulations of the board department and the
following standards:
(1) The proposed project does not halt or prevent navigation