S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] necessary. The fine may be deposited with the arresting officer or a
person the department may designate. The fine must be deposited
in full or other arrangements satisfactory to the department for
payment must be made before the operator is allowed to move the
vehicle. If there is no conviction, the fine must be returned to the
owner promptly."
SECTION 264. Section 56-5-5810(f) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(f) `Director' means the Director of the Department of
Revenue and Taxation Public Safety."
SECTION 265A. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is
licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle,
then the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the
vehicle or within five days after the effective date of cancellation or
expiration of his liability insurance policy surrender the motor
vehicle license plates and registration certificates issued for the
motor vehicle. If five working days after the last day to pay an
automobile liability insurance premium, whether it is the premium
due date or a grace period that is granted customarily or
contractually a motor vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle, the
insurer shall give written notice, or notice by magnetic or electronic
media in a manner considered satisfactory to the department
Department of Public Safety, within ten days after the
five-day period ends, in addition to that notice previously given in
accordance with law, by delivery under United States Post Office
bulk certified mail, return receipt requested, to the
department Department of Public Safety of the
cancellation or refusal to renew under the following circumstances:
(1) the lapse or termination of such the insurance
or security occurs within three months of issuance provided
that. However, this subsection only applies to
new policies, and not renewal or replacement policies; or