S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Only convictions which occurred within ten years including and
immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute
prior convictions within the meaning of this section."
SECTION 265B. Section 56-10-290 of the 1976 Code is amended
by adding a sentence at the end to read:
"In accordance with the provisions of Section 38-73-470, a
`Law Enforcement Enhancement Account' is established in the
Office of the State Treasurer for the purposes of paying for such
expenses as may be associated with the cost of enforcing this
chapter."
SECTION 266. Section 57-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-3-610. Whenever a road, bridge, or other
highway facility is dedicated and named in honor of an individual
by act or resolution of the General Assembly, the Department of
Transportation must be reimbursed all expenses incurred by the
department to implement the dedication.
Reimbursement for expenses incurred by the department must
first be approved by a majority of each county legislative
delegation the county transportation committee of the
county in which the road, bridge, or facility is located.
Reimbursement must be from the State Secondary "C"
Apportionment Fund of the county or counties in which the road,
bridge, or facility is located, and expenses under this section are
limited to five hundred dollars. If the road, bridge, or facility is
dedicated on an interstate highway, the allocation is limited to
actual expenses.