S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] which have been adopted or are in use, in such the
place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not
with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of
the violation.
(k) Except for items subsections (e),
(g), and (h) which establishes establish a
misdemeanor over which the courts of general sessions have
jurisdiction, all penalty assessments shall must be
made by the Commissioner director.
(l) Any amounts collected under this section shall
must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in
the general fund of the State."
SECTION 147. Section 41-15-520 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-520. Any employee believing that he has
been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in
violation of Section 41-15-510 may, within thirty days after
such the violation occurs, may file a
complaint with the Commission Division of Labor
of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
alleging such the discrimination. Upon receipt of
such the complaint, the Commissioner
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee shall cause investigation to be made as he
deems considers appropriate. If upon such
investigation the Commissioner director determines
that the provisions of Section 41-15-510 have been violated, he
shall institute an action in the appropriate court of common pleas
against such the person. In any such
the action the court of common pleas shall have
has jurisdiction for cause shown to restrain violations of
Section 41-15-510 and shall order all appropriate relief
including rehiring or reinstatement of employee to his former
position with back pay."
SECTION 148. Section 41-16-20 (3), (4), (13), (14), (15), and
(16) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(3) `Department Division' means the