S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal
office."
SECTION 110. Section 33-39-250(10) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(10) To cooperate with and avail itself of the facilities of
the Division of State Development of the Department
of Commerce Board and any similar governmental
agencies, and to cooperate with and assist and otherwise encourage
organizations in the various communities of the county in the
promotion, assistance, and development of the business
prosperity and economic welfare of such the
communities or of the county; and"
SECTION 111. Section 38-3-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"The director commissioner or his designee
have has the following duties:
(1) supervise and regulate the rates and service of every insurer
in this State and fix just and reasonable standards, classifications,
regulations, practices, and measurements of service to be observed
and followed by every insurer doing business in this State. Nothing
contained in this title authorizes or requires a review by the
department or the director commissioner of any
order of the director's commissioner's designee or
the deputy director commissioner under the
Administrative Procedures Act. This item does not grant any
additional authority to the director commissioner or
his designee with regard to insurance rates other than the
rate-making authority specifically granted to the director
commissioner or his designee, or the Department of
Insurance for certain kinds of insurance in other provisions of this
title;
(2) see that all laws of this State governing insurers or
relating to the business of insurance are faithfully executed and
make regulations to carry out this title and all other insurance laws
of this State, the enforcement or administration of which is not
otherwise specifically provided for. Any reference in this title to
regulations promulgated by the department shall mean regulations
promulgated by the commissioner;
(3) furnish to domestic insurers required by law to report to
the department the necessary blank forms for the reports required,
which forms may be changed as necessary to secure full
information as to the standing, condition, and any other information
desired by the director commissioner or his
designee;
(4) report to the Attorney General or other appropriate law
enforcement officials criminal violations of the laws relative to the
business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he
considers necessary to report;
(5) institute civil actions, either through his office or through
the Attorney General, relative to the business of insurance or the
provisions of this title which he considers necessary to
institute."