S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] hospital input prices for Medicare reimbursement. If that measure
ceases to be calculated in the same manner, the market basket index
must be developed and regulations must be promulgated by the
commission department using substantially the same
methodology as the federal market basket uses on January 1, 1986.
Prior to Before submitting the regulations
concerning the index to the General Assembly for approval pursuant
to the Administrative Procedures Act, the department shall submit
them to the Health Care Planning and Oversight Committee for
review."
SECTION 202. Section 44-6-140(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the
commission department or patient, or both,
of the maximum allowable payment amount determined by the
commission department; and"
SECTION 203. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold
from the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the