S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] National Standard Safety Code, or any part of it, by reference.
3. The commissioner director shall furnish
copies of the regulations promulgated by him to any person who
requests them, without charge, or upon payment of a charge not to
exceed the actual cost of printing of the regulations."
SECTION 150. Section 41-16-50 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-50. The commissioner Director
of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his
designee is charged with the affirmative duty of administering
and enforcing the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 151. Section 41-16-60 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-60. Within three months after the date of
promulgation of regulations under this chapter relating to
registration of facilities, the owner of every existing facility,
whether or not dormant, shall register each facility with the
commissioner Director of the Department of Labor,
Licensing, and Regulation or his designee, giving type, contract
load and speed, name of manufacturer, its location, and the purpose
for which it is used and any other information the
commissioner director may require. Registration
must be made on a form to be furnished by the department
division upon request. Facilities, the construction of which
are commenced subsequent to the date of promulgation of those
regulations, must be registered in the manner prescribed by the
commissioner director."
SECTION 152. Section 41-16-70 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-70. All new and existing facilities, except
dormant facilities, must be tested and inspected in accordance with
the following schedule: