S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] claims for the benefits.
The director, upon approval by the South Carolina Crime
Victim's Advisory Board, has the following additional powers
and duties:"
SECTION 62. Section 16-3-1130(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(3) The field representative conducting the investigation
shall file with the deputy director a written report setting
forth a recommendation and his reason for the recommendation.
The deputy director shall render a written decision and
furnish the claimant with a copy of the decision."
SECTION 63. Section 16-3-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1140. (1) The claimant may, within thirty
days after receipt of the report of the decision of the Deputy
Director director make an application in writing to the
Deputy Director director for review of the decision.
(2) Upon receipt of an application for review pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section, the Deputy Director
director shall forward all relevant documents and
information to the Chairman of the Crime Victim's Advisory Board.
The Chairman chairman shall appoint a
three-member panel of the Board board which shall
review the records and affirm or modify the decision of the
Deputy Director director; provided, that the
Chairman chairman may order, in his discretion,
that any particular case must be heard by the full Board
board. If considered necessary by the Board
board or its panel or if requested by the claimant, the
Board board or its panel shall order a hearing prior
to rendering a decision. At the hearing any relevant evidence, not
legally privileged, is admissible. The Board board
or its panel shall render a decision within ninety days after
completion of the investigation. The action of the Board
board or its panel is final and nonappealable. If the
Deputy Director director receives no application for
review pursuant to subsection (1), his decision becomes the final
decision of the Victim's Compensation Fund.
(3) The Board board or its panel, for purposes
of this article, may subpoena witnesses, administer or cause to be
administered oaths, and examine such parts of the books and
records of the parties to proceedings as relate to questions in
dispute.
(4) The Deputy Director director shall within
ten days after receipt of the Board's board's or
panel's final decision make a report to the claimant including a
copy of the final decision and the reasons why the decision was
made."
SECTION 64. Section 16-3-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1150. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 16-3-1130, if it appears to the deputy director that