S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] authority with the same powers as the other commissioners."
SECTION 108. Section 31-17-330 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 31-17-330. No such license shall
be is required with respect to mobile homes held by
dealers for resale, nor shall does this article be
applicable apply to mobile homes licensed by the South
Carolina Highways and Public Transportation Department
of Revenue. Licenses required by this article shall
be are in lieu of any a building or
construction permit now required by local act or ordinance."
SECTION 109. Section 33-14-210(c) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(c) If the Secretary of State is notified by the Tax
Commission Department of Revenue that the
corporation has failed to file a required tax return within sixty days
of the notice required by Section 12-7-1675, the Secretary of State
shall dissolve the corporation administratively by signing a
certificate of dissolution that recites the grounds for dissolution and
its effective date. The Secretary of State shall file the original of
the certificate and send a copy to the corporation by registered or
certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office
or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal
office."
SECTION 110. Section 33-39-250(10) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(10) To cooperate with and avail itself of the facilities of
the Division of State Development of the Department
of Commerce Board and any similar governmental