S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of this
vehicle to a safety officer. The fire department, including volunteer
fire departments, shall submit to the department
Department of Public Safety a list of the persons
designated to drive the vehicle.
(C) It is the responsibility of the agency or fire department who
operates the vehicle to keep the list of designated drivers current.
Changes in the list of drivers must be reported to the
department Department of Public Safety within
thirty days from the change."
SECTION 254. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(B) The board shall advise the executive director
of the department Department of Public Safety on
medical criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of
drivers."
SECTION 255A. Section 56-1-225 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-225. (a) Any person licensed to drive a
motor vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in four
accidents in any twenty-four month period, which are reported to