S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] at his pleasure. The number of appointed at-large voting members
on the committee shall may not exceed
twenty-eight. The Governor shall appoint the chairman of the
committee. The Director of the Division of Public Safety
Programs Department of Public Safety shall
designate a department employee to serve as the executive
secretary of the committee. The executive secretary of
the committee but may not vote. Support staff for the
committee must be provided by the Division of Public Safety
Programs Department of Public Safety."
SECTION 93. Section 23-4-520(B) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(B) To analyze South Carolina's activities in the
administration of criminal justice and the nature of the problems
confronting it and to make recommendations and to develop
comprehensive plans of action for the improvement of criminal
justice for crime and delinquency control and related matters for
consideration and implementation by the appropriate agencies of
state and local government. In developing such
these plans, the office shall draw upon the planning
capabilities of other agencies such as the Judicial Department, the
Department of Corrections, the Department of Youth
Services Juvenile Justice, the Office of the Attorney
General, and the State Law Enforcement Division;"
SECTION 94. Section 23-6-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-6-10. For the purposes of this title, the
following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1) `Department' means the Department of Public Safety.