S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] boards as it considers necessary to carry out the functions of
Sections 44-1-10 to 44-1-70, and there shall must
be provided a compensation for their services as provided by
the law for members of boards and commissions."
SECTION 200. The introductory portion of Section 44-2-75(C)
of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"(C) The Department of Insurance may disapprove an
application for the formation of an insurance pool and may suspend
or withdraw approval whenever he the Department of
Insurance finds that the applicant or pool:"
SECTION 201. Section 44-6-5(4) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(4) `Market basket index' means the index used by the
federal government on January 1, 1986, to measure the inflation in
hospital input prices for Medicare reimbursement. If that measure
ceases to be calculated in the same manner, the market basket index
must be developed and regulations must be promulgated by the
commission department using substantially the same
methodology as the federal market basket uses on January 1, 1986.
Prior to Before submitting the regulations
concerning the index to the General Assembly for approval pursuant
to the Administrative Procedures Act, the department shall submit
them to the Health Care Planning and Oversight Committee for
review."
SECTION 202. Section 44-6-140(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the
commission department or patient, or both,
of the maximum allowable payment amount determined by the