S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Services Juvenile Justice, the Office of the Attorney
General, and the State Law Enforcement Division;"
SECTION 94. Section 23-6-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-6-10. For the purposes of this title, the
following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1) `Department' means the Department of Public Safety.
(2) `Director' means the chief administrative officer of the
Department of Public Safety.
(3) `Deputy director' means the administrative head of a
division of the department."
SECTION 95A. Section 23-6-40(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code,
as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:
"(B) The director must administer the affairs of the
department and must represent the department in its dealings with
other state agencies, local governments, special purpose districts,
and the federal government. The director must appoint a deputy
director for each division and employ such other
personnel for each division or office and prescribe their
duties, powers, and functions as he considers necessary and as may
be authorized by statute and for which funds have been authorized
in the annual general appropriation act.
(C) The deputy director for each division shall serve at the
pleasure of the director. Each deputy director may receive
compensation as established under the provisions of Section
8-11-160 and for which funds have been authorized in the annual
general appropriation act."
SECTION 95B. Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is
amended by adding:
"ARTICLE 8
Section 23-6-350. The Governor may appoint and commission
as special Department of Public Safety constables such persons as
shall be recommended to him in writing by the director of the
department.