S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the exposure. The results of such the
medical examinations or other tests shall must be
made available to the employer, the Commissioner
director, and at the request of the employee, to his
physician.
In the event If such the medical
examinations or other tests are in the nature of research,
such the examinations may be furnished at the
expense of the Department Division of Labor. The
results of such the examinations or tests
shall must be furnished only to the
Commissioner of Labor director and, at the request
of the employee, to his physician."
SECTION 136. Section 41-15-210 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-210. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee may promulgate, modify, or revoke
rules and regulations which will have full force and effect of law
upon being properly certified and filed for the purpose of attaining
the highest degree of health and safety protection for any
and all employees working within the State of South
Carolina, whether employed in the public or private sector."
SECTION 137. Section 41-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-220. (A) Before the promulgation,
modification, or revocation of a regulation issued pursuant to this
article, the commissioner director shall conduct a