S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] case more than seventy-two hours after the submission of the
application."
SECTION 172. Section 41-18-70 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-70. Before a permit may be issued as
provided in Sections 41-18-50 and 41-18-60, an inspection of the
amusement device must be made in compliance with the procedures
set by the commissioner director. The inspection
must have been conducted within one month prior to
before the permit application, unless the period is extended
by operation of subsection 5 of Section
41-18-80(5)."
SECTION 173. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-80. (1) In the case of a permanent
device, the amusement device must be inspected by the
commissioner director or special inspector.
Thereafter, As a requirement for the issuance of each
subsequent permit, the amusement device must be inspected at least
annually by the commissioner director or by a
special inspector. The inspection shall at minimum
must comply with the requirements of the
commissioner director. An affidavit of the annual
inspection must be filed with the commissioner
director.
(2) In the case of a temporary device, before first operation in
the State each year, the amusement device must be inspected by the
commissioner director or special inspector for the
permit to be issued. Thereafter After that time, the
amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the
commissioner director or a special inspector. The
inspection must at minimum must comply with the
requirements of the commissioner director. An
affidavit of the annual inspection must be filed with the
commissioner director.
(3) In the case of an amusement device which is substantially
rebuilt or substantially modified so as to change the structure,
mechanism, or capacity of the device, the owner or lessee shall give
written notice to the commissioner director who