S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] received from the person charged to the appropriate magistrate or
other judicial officer.
(5) Upon receipt of the sum of money, if any is required, as
bail, the arresting inspector may release the person charged so that
he may appear before the proper judicial officer at a time and place
stated in, and required by, the official summons and arrest report.
(B) When a person is apprehended by an inspector or an
officer of the Department of Public Safety, State Police Division on
a charge of violating the Motor Vehicle Carrier Safety Law or
related laws, the procedure provided in Section 23-6-150 must be
followed."
SECTION 273. Section 59-36-20 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 86 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 59-36-20. The State Board of Education and the
State Department of Education are responsible for establishing a
comprehensive system of special education and related services and
for ensuring that the requirements of the Federal Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act are carried out. Other state agencies
which provide services for children with disabilities are directed to
cooperate in the establishment and support of the system. Agencies
with responsibilities under this chapter include: the Department of
Mental Retardation Disabilities and Special Needs,
the School for the Deaf and the Blind, the Commission for the
Blind, the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the
Department of Mental Health, the State Department of Social
Services, Continuum of Care Division in the Office of the
Governor, and the State Department of Education.
All public education programs for children with disabilities
within the State, including all programs administered by any other
state or local agency, are under the general supervision of the
persons responsible for education programs for children with
disabilities in the State Department of Education and must meet the
standards of the State Board of Education.
No provision of this section or of this chapter may be construed
to limit the responsibilities of agencies other than the Department of
Education from providing or paying for some or all of the cost of
services to be provided the state's children with disabilities and the
level of service must, at a minimum, must be
similar to that provided individuals with similar needs. If agencies
are unable to agree on responsibilities for a particular child, the
issue must be decided by the Children's Case Resolution System,
Section 20-7-5210, et seq."
SECTION 274. The next to the last paragraph of Section
59-53-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive
Education shall have the responsibility for developing and
maintaining short and long-range plans for providing up-to-date and