S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] payment, subject to the regulations of the board and not inconsistent
with the Board's board's or panel's award. No
award made pursuant to this article is subject to garnishment,
execution, or attachment other than for expenses resulting from the
injury which is the basis for the claim. In every case providing for
an award to a claimant under this article, the Deputy
Director director, the Board board, or
its panel may, if in its opinion the facts and circumstances of the
case warrant it, convert the award to be paid into a partial or total
lump sum, without discount."
SECTION 69. Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1340. A claimant may be represented by an
attorney in proceedings under this article. Fees for such attorney
must be paid from the Victim's Compensation Fund, subject to the
approval of the Director director, except that in the
event of an appeal pursuant to Section 16-3-1140, attorneys' fees
are subject to the approval of the Board board or its
panel hearing the appeal. Attorneys for the South Carolina
Workers' Compensation Fund shall represent the South Carolina
Victim's Compensation Fund in proceedings under this article.
Any person who receives any fee or other consideration or any
gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless such
consideration or gratuity is approved by the Deputy Director
director, or who makes it a business to solicit employment
for a lawyer or for himself in respect to any claim or award for
compensation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must for each offense, be punished by a
fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not
to exceed one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment."
SECTION 70. Section 16-3-1410 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 16-3-1410. The Victim Victim's
Compensation Fund is authorized to provide the following victim
assistance services, contingent upon an appropriation of funds
therefor by the General Assembly: