S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Safety, may, in the discretion of the department
Department of Public Safety, be required to take any
portion of the driver's license examination deemed appropriate.
Any person who has had four such accidents and fails to submit to
such test within thirty days after having been notified by the
department Department of Public Safety shall have
his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such test.
(b) The director Director of the Department of
Public Safety shall promulgate regulations to implement the
provisions of this section."
SECTION 255B. Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-1-320. The Department of Public Safety
may, in its discretion, suspend or revoke the license of any resident
of this State or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor
vehicle in this State upon receiving notice of the conviction of such
person in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in
this State, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the
South Carolina license.
Provided, however, that if another state restores limited or
restricted driving privileges to the person whose license has been
suspended or revoked such restoration of privileges shall also be
valid in this State under the same terms and conditions under which
driving is authorized in the resident state of the person
concerned conviction."
SECTION 255C. Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(1) Whenever the Department of Public Safety suspends
or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the