S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] decision of the Victim's Compensation Fund.
(3) The Board board or its panel, for purposes
of this article, may subpoena witnesses, administer or cause to be
administered oaths, and examine such parts of the books and
records of the parties to proceedings as relate to questions in
dispute.
(4) The Deputy Director director shall within
ten days after receipt of the Board's board's or
panel's final decision make a report to the claimant including a
copy of the final decision and the reasons why the decision was
made."
SECTION 64. Section 16-3-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1150. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 16-3-1130, if it appears to the deputy director that
the claim is one with respect to which an award probably will be
made and undue hardship will result to the claimant, if immediate
payment is not made, the deputy director may make one or
more emergency awards to the claimant pending a final decision in
the case, provided that (a) the amount of each emergency award
shall not exceed five hundred dollars, (b) the total amount of such
emergency awards shall not exceed one thousand dollars, (c) the
amount of such emergency awards must be deducted from any final
award made to the claimant, and (d) the excess of the amount of
any emergency award over the amount of the final award, or the
full amount of any emergency award if no final award is made,
must be repaid by the claimant to the Victim's Compensation Fund
as created by this article."
SECTION 65. Section 16-3-1200 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 16-3-1200. In determining the amount of an
award, the Deputy Director director, the board, or