S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of administering the provisions of this chapter and shall
must give due regard to the time spent by
department division personnel in performing duties
and to any travel expenses incurred.
In cases where the fees are not paid within sixty days, the
Attorney General shall bring an action against the assessed owner or
operator. Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State
Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State. The State
may be granted costs and attorneys' fees for such collection
actions."
SECTION 160. Section 41-16-150 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-150. Every facility must be maintained by
the owner in a safe operating condition and in conformity with the
regulations promulgated by the commissioner
director."
SECTION 161. Section 41-16-160 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-160. No political subdivision may make or
maintain any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution providing for the
licensing of special inspectors. Any ordinance, bylaw, or resolution
relating to the inspection, construction, installation, alteration,
maintenance, or operation of facilities within the limits of the
political subdivision, which conflicts with this chapter or with
regulations promulgated by the commissioner
director, is void. The commissioner,
director in his discretion, may accept inspections by local
authorities in lieu of inspections required by Section
41-16-70, but only upon a showing by the local authority
that applicable laws and regulations will be consistently and
literally will be enforced and that inspections will be
performed by special inspectors."
SECTION 162. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-180. 1. Any owner, operator, or
management company who fails to register a facility as required by
Section 41-16-60 may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than