S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] rehabilitative services and agree to conditions imposed by the
departments;
(f) shall possess an acceptable risk score. The risk
score shall must be affected by, but not be limited
to, the following factors:
(1) nature and seriousness of the current offense;
(2) nature and seriousness of prior offenses;
(3) institutional record;
(4) performance under prior criminal justice supervision; and
(g) shall satisfy any other criteria established by the
South Carolina Department of Corrections and the State
Board Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon
Services."
SECTION 103. Section 24-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 24-22-150. The offender management system
must not be initiated and offenders shall must not
be enrolled in the offender management system unless appropriately
funded out of the general funds of the State.
During periods when the offender management system is in
operation and either the South Carolina Department of Corrections
or the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon
Services determines that its funding for the system has been
exhausted, the commissioner director for the
department having made the determination that funds are exhausted
shall notify the commissioner director of the other
department, the Governor, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The
offender management system shall then shall
terminate until appropriate funding has been provided from the
general funds of the State."
SECTION 104. Section 24-23-30 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 24-23-30. The community corrections plan
shall must include, but is not
be limited to, describing the following
community-based program needs:
(a) an intensive supervision program for probationers and