S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] However, no exception or variance may be granted except to
prevent undue hardship. These facilities are subject to orders issued
pursuant to Section 41-16-110."
SECTION 158. Section 41-16-130 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-130. Every owner of a facility subject to
regulation by this chapter shall grant access to that facility to the
commissioner director and department
division personnel administering the provisions of this
chapter. Inspections must be permitted at reasonable times, with or
without prior notice."
SECTION 159. Section 41-16-140 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-140. The commissioner
director shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect
fees for inspection, permits, and licenses. Fees may be set by
regulation not more than once each year. Fees established by the
commissioner director must be based upon the costs
of administering the provisions of this chapter and shall
must give due regard to the time spent by
department division personnel in performing duties
and to any travel expenses incurred.
In cases where the fees are not paid within sixty days, the
Attorney General shall bring an action against the assessed owner or
operator. Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State
Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State. The State
may be granted costs and attorneys' fees for such collection
actions."
SECTION 160. Section 41-16-150 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-16-150. Every facility must be maintained by
the owner in a safe operating condition and in conformity with the
regulations promulgated by the commissioner
director."