S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (2) a nursing home failing to provide at least ten percent
fewer days than the number stated in its permit;
(3) the provisions of any Medicaid patient days by a home
without a Medicaid nursing home permit.
(B) Each Medicaid patient day above or below the allowable
range is considered a separate violation. The department
Department of Health and Environmental Control may levy
a fine not to exceed the average rate per for each
Medicaid patient day times each violation. Appeals from this action
must comply with the appropriate provisions of Chapter 23 of Title
1."
SECTION 210. Section 44-7-170(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(B) The Certificate of Need provisions of this article do
not apply to:
(1) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for
nonmedical projects for services such as refinancing existing debt,
parking garages, laundries, roof replacements, computer systems,
telephone systems, heating and air conditioning systems, upgrading
facilities which do not involve additional square feet or additional
health services, replacement of like equipment with similar
capabilities, or similar projects as described in regulations;
(2) facilities owned and operated by the State Department of
Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Mental
Retardation Disabilities and Special Needs, except an
addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the
departments' health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;
(3) educational and penal institutions maintaining infirmaries
for the exclusive use of their respective student bodies and inmate
populations;
(4) any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by
this State;
(5) community-based housing designed to promote
independent living for persons with mental or physical disabilities.
This does not include a facility defined in this article as a `health
care facility'."
SECTION 211. Section 44-23-10(9) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(9) `Director' means the Director of the Department of
Mental Health, except when used as provided in item
(8)."
SECTION 212. Section 44-38-380(A)(1)(i) of the 1976 Code,