S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] stipulated in Section 56-1-1330 may be substituted in lieu of
services received under the authority of this section at the discretion
of the applicant. If the driver's license of any a
person is suspended by authority of this section, no insurance
company may refuse to issue insurance to cover the remaining
members of his family, but the insurance company is not liable for
any actions of the person whose license has been suspended or who
has voluntarily turned his license in to the department or the
Department of Revenue and Taxation." SECTION 263. The first paragraph of Section 56-5-4160(E) of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"(E) Magistrates have jurisdiction of all contested
violations of this section. All monies collected pursuant to Section
56-5-4160 must be forwarded to the department as provided for in
this section. A magistrate, within forty-five days, must forward all
monies collected to the department for deposit in the state
general fund account established in this section. The
department shall use these monies to establish and maintain
an automated data base to collect, manage, and retain
information required on the uniform size and weight citation,
purchasing bases, to upgrade and refurbish existing weigh
stations, to purchase portable scales, upgrading and
refurbishing existing weigh stations, including adequate night
lighting for enforcement activities, to hire additional other
funded troopers or officers, to purchase equipment, and to
procure other safety measures that the department considers
necessary. The fine may be deposited with the arresting officer or a
person the department may designate. The fine must be deposited
in full or other arrangements satisfactory to the department for
payment must be made before the operator is allowed to move the
vehicle. If there is no conviction, the fine must be returned to the
owner promptly."
SECTION 264. Section 56-5-5810(f) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(f) `Director' means the Director of the Department of
Revenue and Taxation Public Safety."
SECTION 265A. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last