S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] department division shall issue a permit.
Plans must be submitted in triplicate and must be
accompanied by an application for the permit on a form to be
furnished by the commissioner director. The plans
shall must include:
1. sectional plan of car and hoistway.;
2. sectional plan of machine room.;
3. sectional elevation of hoistway and machine room,
including the pit, bottom, and top clearance of car, and
counterweight.;
4. size and weight of guide rails, and guide rail bracket
spacing.;
5. other information which the department
division may require."
SECTION 155. Section 41-16-100 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-100. Operating certificates must be issued
by the commissioner Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing and Regulation to the owner of every facility
when the inspection report indicates compliance with the applicable
provisions of this chapter. However, no certificates may be issued
if the fees required by Section 41-16-140 have not been paid.
Certificates must be issued within thirty days after determination by
the department division that all deficiencies found
upon inspection have been corrected and all fees have been paid.
No facility may be operated after the thirty days or after any
extension granted by the commissioner director has
expired, unless an operating certificate has been issued.
The operating certificate shall must indicate the
type of equipment for which it is issued and, in the case of
elevators, shall must state whether passenger or
freight, and also shall state the contract load and
speed for each facility. The certificate must be posted
conspicuously in the car of an elevator or on or near a dumbwaiter,
escalator, moving walk, handicap lift, or manlift."
SECTION 156. Section 41-16-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 102 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-16-110. If the commissioner
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and
Regulation has reason to believe that the continued operation of