S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] chapter. These expenses shall be paid from general appropriations
of the department."
SECTION 296. Section 40-65-60, as last amended by Act No.
181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-65-60. The advisory council shall hold at
least two regular meetings each year. Special meetings may be held
as the bylaws of the council provide. The council shall elect
annually a chairman and a vice-chairman. The chief soil
scientist, SCLRCC State Soil Scientist, SCDNR, shall
serve as secretary-treasurer of the council. A quorum of the council
shall consist of three members."
SECTION 297. Section 44-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended
by Act No. 181 of 1993 and as becomes effective February 1, 1995,
is further amended to read:
"Section 44-1-40. The board shall select a director
commissioner for the department who shall serve a
four-year term and who shall have such authority and perform such
duties as may be directed by the board. The salary of the
director commissioner shall be fixed by the board,
upon approval of the State Budget and Control Board. For any
vacancy occurring in the office of director
commissioner on or after February 1, 1995, the board, after
consultation with and approval by the Governor, must submit the
name of its appointee to the Senate for the Senate's advice and
consent. On or after February 1, 1995, the board may remove a
director commissioner only after consultation with
and approval by the Governor."
SECTION 298. Section 44-53-710 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 44-53-710. The South Carolina Department of
Health and Environmental Control shall have exclusive control over
the controlled substance methadone, except for the South Carolina