S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (5) the Association of South Carolina Life Insurance
Companies;
(6) the Direct Writers Insurance Companies;
(7) the Association of South Carolina Property and Casualty
Insurance Companies; and
(8) insurers that are not members of national insurance trade
associations.
The advisory committee must also be comprised of one
representative from the South Carolina Association of Health
Underwriters.
Advisory committee members must be appointed by the
commissioner from recommendations made by the respective
associations, groups, or categories to the commissioner."
SECTION 114. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1380. After June 30, 1989, no member or
subscriber of a rating organization may utilize a rate or premium
charge for any private passenger automobile insurance
coverage unless and until the final rate or premium charge
has been filed with the Division department and
approved by the director commissioner or his
designee. After the effective date of this section, the final rate or
premium charge is the pure loss component filed and approved by a
rating organization on behalf of its members or subscribers added to
the expense component of the rate or premium charge, filed with
the department and approved by the director
commissioner or his designee, by each member or
subscriber of a rating organization independently.
No expense component filed by a member or subscriber of a
rating organization may be approved by the director
commissioner or his designee unless it has been the subject
of a public hearing, if that member's or subscriber's total written
private passenger automobile insurance premium during the
previous calendar year equaled or exceeded one percent of the total