S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the provisions of this chapter.
6. Nothing in this chapter prevents an owner whose permit to
operate an amusement device has been revoked pursuant to this
section from reapplying for a permit in accordance with this
chapter, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter.
Upon application to have a revoked permit reinstated under this
section, the department division shall inspect the
amusement ride in question as promptly as practicable, but in no
case more than seventy-two hours after the submission of the
application."
SECTION 172. Section 41-18-70 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-70. Before a permit may be issued as
provided in Sections 41-18-50 and 41-18-60, an inspection of the
amusement device must be made in compliance with the procedures
set by the commissioner director. The inspection
must have been conducted within one month prior to
before the permit application, unless the period is extended
by operation of subsection 5 of Section
41-18-80(5)."
SECTION 173. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 144 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-18-80. (1) In the case of a permanent
device, the amusement device must be inspected by the
commissioner director or special inspector.