S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] services. The commission shall recommend subsequent cost
changes on an annual basis subject to the approval of the General
Assembly. If the applicant fails to complete successfully the
services as directed by the Department of Public Safety, the
South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services
shall notify the Department of Public Safety, and the provisional
driver's license issued by the department must be revoked, and the
suspension imposed for the full periods specified in Section
56-5-2990, the suspension to begin on date of notification to the
individual."
SECTION 258. Section 56-1-2100(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(D) Within ten days after issuing a commercial driver
license, the department Department of Public Safety
must notify the Commercial Driver License Information System of
that fact, providing all information required to insure
ensure identification of the person."
SECTION 259. Section 56-3-1010(3) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Section 90, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(3) `Department' means the South Carolina Department
of Highways and Public Transportation
Revenue."