S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 41-10-110. The Commissioner of Labor, his
inspectors, agents, or designees Director of the Department
of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee, upon
proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager, or agent
of the employer, may enter at reasonable times and have the right to
question either publicly or privately any employer, owner, manager,
or agent and the employees of the employer and inspect,
investigate, reproduce, or photograph time records or payroll
records for the purpose of determining that the provisions of this
chapter are complied with."
SECTION 130. Section 41-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-13-20. No employer in this State shall
may engage in any oppressive child labor practices. The
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall
promulgate regulations pursuant to Sections 1-23-10, et
seq. which will prohibit and prevent such oppressive child
labor practices provided that such. However, the
regulations shall must not be more restrictive or
burdensome than applicable federal laws or regulations."
SECTION 131. Section 41-13-25 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 135 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-13-25. (A) As determined by the
Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of
Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee, an employer