S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] required. The official record for purposes of establishing a term
of office shall be that term designated in the Senate Journal.
The taking of the oath of office and filing of any requisite bond
shall fully vest the person appointed with the full rights, privileges
and powers of the office. The notice of confirmation transmitted by
the Senate shall be conclusive as to the validity of an appointment
and the issuance of a commission by the Secretary of State after
obtaining the requisite documentation is a ministerial act."
SECTION 2. Section 1-3-240(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) Commission Director of the
Department of Revenue and Taxation;"
SECTION 3. Section 1-7-920(3) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(3) The Executive Director of the South Carolina
Criminal Justice Academy Director of the Department of
Public Safety shall serve during the term for which he is
appointed;"
SECTION 4. Section 1-7-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-7-940. (A) The commission has the
following duties:
(1) coordinate all administrative functions of the offices of
the solicitors and any affiliate services operating in conjunction with
the solicitors' offices;