S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] its principal office, or an affected employee resides, for a writ of
mandamus to compel the Commissioner director to
seek such an order and for such further relief as may
be appropriate."
SECTION 145. Section 41-15-300 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-300. If, after an inspection or investigation,
the Commissioner director issues a citation, he
shall within a reasonable time after the termination of
such the inspection or investigation, he
shall notify the employer by certified mail of the penalty, if
any, assessed under Section 41-15-320."
SECTION 146. Section 41-15-320 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 25 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-15-320. (a) Any employer who wilfully or
repeatedly violates any occupational safety or health rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to this article may be assessed a
civil penalty of not more than seventy thousand dollars for each
violation.
(b) Any employer who has received a citation for a serious
violation of an occupational safety or health rule or regulation
promulgated pursuant to this article may be assessed a civil penalty
of up to not more than seven thousand dollars for
each such violation.
(c) Any employer who has received a citation for a violation of
an occupational safety or health rule or regulation or order
promulgated pursuant to this article, and such the
violation is specifically determined not to be of a serious nature,
may be assessed a civil penalty of up to not more
than seven thousand dollars for each such violation.
(d) Any employer who fails to correct a violation for which a
citation has been issued under Section 41-15-280 within the period
permitted for its correction (which period shall does
not begin to run until the date of the final order of the
commissioner director in the case of any review
proceeding initiated by the employer in good faith and not solely
for delay or avoidance of penalties), may be assessed a civil penalty
of not more than seven thousand dollars for each day during which
such the failure or violation continues.
(e) Any employer who wilfully violates any occupational safety
or health rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article and
that violation causes death to any employee shall be deemed
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
must be punished by a fine of fined not
more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for
imprisoned not more than six months, or by
both; except that. However, if the
conviction is for a violation committed after a first conviction of
such the person, punishment shall he
must be by a fine of fined not more than
twenty thousand dollars or by imprisonment for
imprisoned not more than one year, or by both.