S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and painted using a single color or a neutral background.
The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public
Transportation shall issue a permit sticker for each sign for an
annual fee of fifteen dollars a sign. The department is also
is authorized to issue regulations as are necessary to
implement the permit process and the conditions and restrictions for
the proper placement, height, and design as necessary to
for the efficient administration of this subsection. The
department has no responsibility for erecting these permitted
signs."
SECTION 269. Section 57-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-25-470. (A) The Department of Highways
and Public Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or
condemnation, and shall pay just compensation upon the
removal of the following outdoor advertising signs, displays, and
devices:
(1) those lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965;
(2) those lawfully erected on or after May 6, 1969.
(B) Compensation may be paid only for the following:
(1) the taking from the owner of a sign, display, or device of
all right, title, leasehold, and interest in the sign, display, or device;
and
(2) the taking from the owner of the real property on which
the sign, display, or device is located, of the right to erect and
maintain signs, displays, and devices."
SECTION 270. Section 57-25-680 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-25-680. (A) The Department of Highways
and Public Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or
condemnation, and shall pay just compensation upon the