S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] must be members of the Senate, shall must
be appointed to consider the qualifications of the candidates. Each
body shall determine how its respective members shall
must be selected. Each joint committee shall meet as soon
after its appointment as may be practicable and shall elect one of its
members as chairman, one as secretary, and such other
officers as it may deem considers desirable.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), the
membership of the Committee to Consider the Qualifications of
Candidates for the Public Service Commission must be as
established by Section 58-3-26."
SECTION 18. Section 4-10-25 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 4-10-25. The gross proceeds of sales of tangible
personal property delivered after the imposition date of the tax
levied under Section 4-10-20 in a county, either under the terms of
a construction contract executed before the imposition date, or a
written bid submitted before the imposition date, culminating in a
construction contract entered into before or after the imposition
date, are exempt from the local sales and use tax provided in
Section 4-10-20 if a verified copy of the contract is filed with the
South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation within
six months after the imposition of the local sales and use tax."
SECTION 19. Section 4-10-60(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(D) The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply if the
total number of county areas adopting the sales and use tax
authorized by this chapter, which are projected by the Department