S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the
department Department of Public Safety that neither
he, nor a resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the
provisions of this chapter, must be returned to the
department Department of Public Safety within
thirty days from the date the license or permit is issued or renewed.
Failure to return the form or affidavit results in the suspension of
the newly issued or renewed driver's license or permit until a
properly executed form or affidavit is returned to the
department."
SECTION 253. Section 56-1-135 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-135. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions
of Section 56-1-130, a paid or volunteer firefighter of a lawfully
and regularly organized fire department designated to drive a
firefighting vehicle may have a special endorsement affixed to his
driver's license which authorizes him to drive this vehicle for the
purpose of carrying out the duties and responsibilities of a fire
department and related activities.
(B) Every political subdivision and unincorporated community
operating a lawfully and regularly organized fire department of this
State shall designate a law enforcement officer or the fire chief or
his designee as its safety officer. The safety officer shall meet the
qualifications set forth in the department Department of
Public Safety guidelines. However, he does not have to be a
full-time employee. A firefighter desiring to drive the vehicle
referred to in subsection (A) shall demonstrate his ability to
exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of this
vehicle to a safety officer. The fire department, including volunteer
fire departments, shall submit to the department
Department of Public Safety a list of the persons
designated to drive the vehicle.
(C) It is the responsibility of the agency or fire department who
operates the vehicle to keep the list of designated drivers current.
Changes in the list of drivers must be reported to the
department Department of Public Safety within
thirty days from the change."
SECTION 254. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(B) The board shall advise the executive director
of the department Department of Public Safety on
medical criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of
drivers."