S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Effective on July 1, 1993, the following agencies, boards, and
commissions, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or
related entities as well as the employees, funds, property,
and all contractual rights and obligations associated with any
such the agency, except for those subdivisions
specifically included under another department, are hereby
transferred to and incorporated in and shall must be
administered as part of the Department of Probation, Pardon
and Parole and Pardon Services:
Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole and
Pardon Services, formerly provided for at Section 24-21-10, et
seq."
SECTION 14. Section 2-7-73(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Any A bill or resolution which
would mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage
by an insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health
maintenance organization as a component of individual or group
policies, must have attached to it a statement of the financial impact
of the coverage, according to the guidelines enumerated in
subsection (B). This financial impact analysis must be conducted
by the Division of Research and Statistical Services and signed by
an authorized agent of the Department of Insurance, or his
designee. The statement required by this section must be
delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any
a bill or resolution is referred, within thirty days of the
written request of the chairman of such the
committee."
SECTION 15. Section 2-13-190 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-13-190. Within five days after receiving
such the page proofs corrected from the Code
Commissioner, the Office of Legislative Printing and Information