S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) The Department of Revenue and Taxation
and the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce
may not issue a license or transfer of title without first procuring
from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information
showing that the excise tax has been collected. The Department of
Natural Resources may not license any boat or register any motor
without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and
Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been
collected."
SECTION 50. Section 12-36-2570 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 103, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2570. (A) The taxes imposed under the
provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise provided, are due
and payable in monthly installments on or before the twentieth day
of the month following the month in which the tax accrues.
(B) On or before the twentieth day of each month, every person
on whom the taxes under this chapter are imposed shall render to
the commission department, on a form prescribed
by it, a true and correct statement showing, by location, the gross
proceeds of wholesale and retail sales of his business, and sales
price of the property purchased for storage, use, or consumption in
this State, together with other information the commission
department may require.
(C) At the time of making a monthly report, the person shall
compute the taxes due and pay to the commission
department the amount of taxes shown to be due. A return
is considered to be timely filed if the return is mailed and has a
postmark dated on or before the date the return is required by law
to be filed.
(D) The commission department may permit the
filing of returns every twenty-eight days. These returns must be