S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] personal property delivered after the imposition date of the tax
levied under Section 4-10-20 in a county, either under the terms of
a construction contract executed before the imposition date, or a
written bid submitted before the imposition date, culminating in a
construction contract entered into before or after the imposition
date, are exempt from the local sales and use tax provided in
Section 4-10-20 if a verified copy of the contract is filed with the
South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation within
six months after the imposition of the local sales and use tax."
SECTION 19. Section 4-10-60(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(D) The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply if the
total number of county areas adopting the sales and use tax
authorized by this chapter, which are projected by the Department
of Revenue and Taxation to collect five million dollars or
more, generated fifty percent or less during the most currently
available fiscal year of the total statewide collections from the levy
of a one percent sales and use tax, then those county areas
generating five million dollars or more must be assessed five
percent of the amount generated in the county area, and that amount
must be used as a supplement to those county areas generating less
than the minimum distribution. The supplement to those county
areas generating less than the minimum distribution must be
distributed so that each county area receives an amount equal to
what its percentage of population bears to the total population in all
of the county areas generating less than the minimum distribution
which have implemented the sales and use tax authorized by this
chapter. Once the amount of the supplement has been determined
for each of the county areas to be supplemented, then the
supplement must be distributed to the eligible units within the
county area based on population as provided for in this chapter.
However, the supplement to the county area combined with
collections within the county area may not exceed the minimum
distribution."
SECTION 20. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax
Commission Department of Revenue from the local
option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit