S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 55-1-1. There is created a Division of
Aeronautics as a division within the Department of
Commerce which shall be governed by the Director of the
Department Secretary of Commerce as provided in
Chapter 1 of Title 13."
SECTION 251A. Section 55-5-50 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 55-5-50. The director secretary
shall employ a deputy director of aeronautics who is or
has been a commercial pilot with instrument rating and such
other employees as necessary for the proper transaction of the
division's business."
SECTION 251B. Section 56-1-40(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a
motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or
another jurisdiction or whose driver's license or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle is subject to being suspended in this State
or another jurisdiction as a result of a conviction or another
adjudication which authorizes or requires the suspension or
revocation of a motor vehicle driver's license under the laws of this
State, except as otherwise provided for in this chapter
by law;"
SECTION 252. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 121, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-80. Every application for a driver's license
or permit must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;