S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] General of South Carolina."
SECTION 126. Section 41-10-70 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 463 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-70. Upon written complaint of any
employee alleging a violation of this chapter, the Commissioner
of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing,
and Regulation or his designee may institute an investigation of
the alleged violation. If the Commissioner of Labor
director determines that a violation exists, he shall endeavor
to resolve all issues by informal methods of mediation and
conciliation."
SECTION 127. Section 41-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 463 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-80. (A) Any employer who violates the
provisions of Section 41-10-30 must be given a written warning by
the Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department
of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee for the
first offense and must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than
one hundred dollars for each subsequent offense.
(B) Any employer who violates the provisions of Section
41-10-40 must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one
hundred dollars for each violation. Each failure to pay constitutes a
separate offense.
(C) In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as
required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may
recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full
amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney's
fees as the court may allow. Any civil action for the recovery of
wages must be commenced within three years after the wages
become due.
(D) The Commissioner of Labor director shall
promulgate regulations to establish a procedure for administrative
review of any civil penalty assessed by the commissioner
him."
SECTION 128. Section 41-10-90 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 380 of 1986, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-10-90. In each case where a civil penalty
assessed under subsection (A) or (B) of Section
41-10-80(A) or (B) is not paid within sixty days,