S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The discount permitted a
taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars
during any one state fiscal year. However, a person making sales
into this State who cannot be required to register for sales and use
tax under applicable law but who nevertheless voluntarily registers
to collect and remit use tax on items of tangible personal property
sold to customers in this State is entitled to a discount on returns
filed as otherwise provided in this section not to exceed ten
thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year."
SECTION 52. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"All property shall must be valued for
taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be
held to be is the price which the property would bring
following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller
and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are
reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes for which it is
adapted and for which it is capable of being used. Provided,
however, that Acreage allotments or marketing quota allotments
for any a commodity as established under
any a program of the United States Department of
Agriculture shall be are classified as incorporeal
hereditaments, and the market value of any real
property to which they are attached shall may not
include the value, if any, of such the acreage
allotment or marketing quota. Provided, further, Fair
market value of manufacturer's machinery and equipment used in
the conduct of the manufacturing business, excluding, however,
vehicles licensed by the Highway Department
Department of Revenue, boats, and airplanes
shall must be determined by reducing the original
cost by an annual allowance for depreciation as stated in the
following schedule."
SECTION 53. The last paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Section 81, Part II, Act 164 of
1993, is further amended to read:
"Notwithstanding the percentage allowance stated in the
schedule above, the commission department, after
examination of the relevant facts, may permit an adjustment in the
percentage allowance, with the total allowance not to exceed
twenty-five percent, on account of extraordinary obsolescence. The
commission department may set forth a depreciation
allowance, instead of the depreciation allowance provided in this
section, not to exceed twenty-five percent where the taxpayer can
provide relevant data concerning a useful life of the machinery and
equipment which is different from the period shown in this
section."
SECTION 54. Section 12-37-2680 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 214, Act 181 of 1993 and Section 22UU, Part
II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2680. The assessed value of the vehicle
must be determined as of the first day of the month preceding the