S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] may have access to all such records as may aid in the
enforcement of this chapter."
SECTION 134. Section 41-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-90. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee shall issue rules and regulations requiring that
employers keep their employees informed of their protections and
obligations under this chapter, including the provisions of applicable
safety and health regulations, through the posting of notices or other
appropriate means. The provisions of Section 41-15-80 and this
section shall do not apply to employers subject to
the provisions of the Federal Railway Safety Act of 1970."
SECTION 135. Section 41-15-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 41-15-100. The Commissioner of Labor
Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation
or his designee shall issue regulations requiring employers to
monitor and measure an employee's exposure to potentially toxic
materials or harmful physical agents and to maintain accurate
records of such the employee exposure.
Such These regulations shall must
provide employees or their representatives with an opportunity to
observe such the monitoring or measuring and to
have access to the records thereof of it. Such
These regulations shall also must make
appropriate provision for each employee or former employee to
have access to such records as will indicate his own
exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents. Each
employer shall notify promptly notify any employee
who has been or is being exposed to toxic material or harmful
physical agents in concentrations or at levels which exceed those
prescribed by an applicable occupational safety and health standard
promulgated under Sections 41-15-210 to 41-15-330, as
amended, and shall inform any employee who is being thus
exposed of the corrective action being taken.
Where appropriate, such these regulations
also shall also prescribe the type and frequency of
medical examinations or other tests which shall
must be made available, by the employer or at his cost, to
employees exposed to such the hazards in order to
most effectively determine whether the health of such
the employees is adversely affected by such
the exposure. The results of such the
medical examinations or other tests shall must be
made available to the employer, the Commissioner
director, and at the request of the employee, to his
physician.
In the event If such the medical
examinations or other tests are in the nature of research,
such the examinations may be furnished at the
expense of the Department Division of Labor. The
results of such the examinations or tests
shall must be furnished only to the
Commissioner of Labor director and, at the request
of the employee, to his physician."