S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 30 39 of Title 48.
The board shall provide for the administrative organization of the
department and shall consolidate and merge existing duties,
functions, and officers of the former agencies as may be necessary
for economic and efficient administration. Provided,
However, that the board may appoint such advisory
boards as it considers necessary to carry out the functions of
Sections 44-1-10 to 44-1-70, and there shall must
be provided a compensation for their services as provided by
the law for members of boards and commissions."
SECTION 200. The introductory portion of Section 44-2-75(C)
of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"(C) The Department of Insurance may disapprove an
application for the formation of an insurance pool and may suspend
or withdraw approval whenever he the Department of
Insurance finds that the applicant or pool:"
SECTION 201. Section 44-6-5(4) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(4) `Market basket index' means the index used by the
federal government on January 1, 1986, to measure the inflation in
hospital input prices for Medicare reimbursement.