S 264 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] four years each, with the term of one member expiring
every two years. Each commissioner The
director shall remain in office until his successor is appointed
and qualifies."
SECTION 32. Section 12-4-60 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 50 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-4-60. The commissioners
director shall receive an annual salary set by the General
Assembly and reimbursement for their expenses incurred
while engaged in the work of the commission
department in the same manner as other state
officers."
SECTION 33. The first paragraph of Section 12-4-70 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 1991, is further amended to
read:
"The chairman director of the
commission shall devote the time required to perform the duties
of the office and may not:"
SECTION 34. Section 12-4-340 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 101 of Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 12-4-340. The commission
department, for the purposes of collecting delinquent taxes
due from a taxpayer, may contract with a collection agency, within