S*1186 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
A person who violates the provisions of item (7) of this section is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one
thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, for each
violation.
A person who violates the provisions of item (8) of this section is guilty
of forgery and, upon conviction, must receive the penalty provided for a
conviction of that crime."
Reimbursement of depositors against losses
SECTION 5. Section 39-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
436 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 39-22-150. All net revenues derived from operation of the
state warehouse system must be transferred annually to a special account
in the State Treasury until the sum of three million dollars accrues. When
the fund reaches three million dollars, these transfers shall cease;
however, all interest and investment revenue shall accrue solely to the
fund and be returned annually to the fund. In order to support the increase
of this fund, the funds must be invested at interest by the State Treasurer
who shall credit the interest earned on the funds to the increase of the fund
up to and above three million dollars. In addition to the interest, the
commissioner shall assess an amount ratably against each warehouseman
in this State issuing warehouse receipts a special additional fee not to
exceed ten cents a bale of cotton or one cent a bushel of soybeans and
one-half cent a bushel of any other stored feed grains or oil seeds for
which warehouse receipts have been issued. The additional assessment
may be charged not more than once for each receipt issued on a bale of
cotton or bushel of grain.