Indicates New Matter AMENDED April 9, 2008 H. 3857
[…] Once the affidavit pursuant to the provisions of this subsection has been filed, the surety is relieved of all liability on the bail bond by the court.
(D) After the surety has been relieved by order of the court, a new undertaking must be filed with the appropriate court in order to secure the SECTION 3. Section 38-53-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 329 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-53-70. If a defendant fails to appear at a court proceeding to which he has been summoned, the court SECTION 4. Section 22-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 22-5-110. (A) Magistrates shall cause to be arrested all persons found within their counties charged with any offense and persons who after committing any offense within the county escape out of it, examine into treasons,