Indicates New Matter AMENDED April 9, 2008 H. 3857
[…] (B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a person charged with any misdemeanor offense requiring a warrant signed by non-law enforcement personnel to ensure the arrest of a person must be given a courtesy summons." SECTION 5. Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 17-15-30. (A) In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to any other person or the community, the court may, on the basis of available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the accused's family ties, employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of his residence in the community, his record of convictions, and his record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings. (B) The court shall consider: (1) the accused's criminal record, if any, including, but not limited to, any charges pending against the accused at the time release is requested;
(2) (3) whether the accused is not lawfully present in the United States in violation of the Federal Immigration and Nationality Act or another federal law relating to illegal immigration and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status. (C) If a person has previously been released on bail pending trial and during his release is charged with a violent offense as defined by Section 16-1-60, and the court finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or the