Indicates New Matter AMENDED April 9, 2008 H. 3857
[…] SECTION 2. Section 38-53-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-50. (A) A surety desiring to be relieved on a bond for
(B) If the circumstances warrant immediate incarceration of the defendant to prevent imminent violation of (C) If the defendant is incarcerated by the surety or a law enforcement agency as a result of a bench warrant, the surety shall file an affidavit with the court stating that the defendant is incarcerated in the appropriate detention facility as a result of the bench warrant as well as the violation of the specific term or terms of the bail bond stated in the bench warrant. Once the affidavit pursuant to the provisions of this subsection has been filed, the surety is relieved of all liability on the bail bond by the court.
(D) After the surety has been relieved by order of the court, a new undertaking must be filed with the appropriate court in order to secure the SECTION 3. Section 38-53-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 329 of 2002, is further amended to read: