H 4561 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] dollars shall be released to the Department of Education from
public school facilities assistance funds for each of the first three
years after the effective date of this chapter including the year this
chapter is enacted. The department may carry forward these funds
for use for the same purpose in subsequent years.
Section 59-144-170. By December 1, 1998, the State Board of
Education shall recommend to the General Assembly changes to be
made to this chapter regarding program objectives, appropriate
funding levels, and funding allotment formulas."
SECTION 5. Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
629 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 59-104-20. The Palmetto Fellows Scholarship
Program is established to foster scholarship among the state's
post-secondary students and retain outstanding South
Carolina high school graduates in the State through awards based on
scholarship and achievement. Measures must be taken to ensure
equitable minority participation in this program. Recipients of these
scholarships are designated Palmetto Fellows. Each Palmetto Fellow
shall receive a scholarship in an amount designated by the
Commission on Higher Education, half to be provided by the
postsecondary institution at which he is enrolled. The
commission shall promulgate regulations and establish procedures to
administer the program and request annual state appropriations for
the program."
SECTION 6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amount
of funding under the South Carolina Need-based Grants program
established pursuant to Chapter 142 of Title 59 of the 1976 Code,
and under the Palmetto Fellows scholarship program established