S 499 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"All interest earnings on the County Transportation Fund in the
State Treasury must be credited to the state highway account of
the State Highway South Carolina Transportation
Infrastructure Bank Fund."
C. The second paragraph of Section 12-28-2910 of the 1976 Code,
as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"All interest earnings on the Economic Development Account must
be credited to the State Highway state highway account
of the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank
Fund."
D. Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
461 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to
the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be
known as the 'state highway fund' and all federal revenues and
federal monies must be deposited into the 'federal aid highway fund'.
These funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer
separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies
utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest
on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest income from the
state highway fund must be deposited to the credit of the State
Highway state highway account of the South Carolina
Transportation Infrastructure Bank Fund. The
commission may commit up to the maximum annual debt service
provided in Article X, Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution
into a special fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying the
principal and interest, as it comes due, on bonds issued for the
construction and/or maintenance of state highways. This special
account will be designated as the State Highway Construction Debt
Service Fund."
SECTION 4. A. In addition to those highway infrastructure
projects authorized for funding by the South Carolina Transportation
Bank pursuant to Section 11-42-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by
this act, the following highway widening and improvement projects,