S 499 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Section 4, there must be imposed tolls on all motor vehicles entering
this State on I-95 at the point on the highway as near to the state
boundaries as is convenient. Residents of South Carolina are not
subject to these tolls upon acquiring an annual pass from the
Department of Transportation for a fee of thirty dollars. Net toll
revenues must be credited to the state highway account of the South
Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank and first must be used
for debt service or for other financing methods associated with the
projects authorized in subsection A. of this Section 4.
C. Section 57-3-615 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 52
of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-3-615. If a toll is administered on a project by the
Department of Transportation, the toll must be used to pay for the
construction, maintenance costs, and other expenses for that project
only and the 'Pee Dee Projects'. A toll project that
is in excess of one hundred fifty million dollars may only be initiated
as provided in Chapter 37 of Title 4."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect July 1, 1997.
-----XX----- |