(3)
(4)
County boards of voter registration and elections shall distribute application forms to various locations in their respective counties, including city halls and public libraries, where they must be readily available to the public.
SECTION 3. Section 7-5-185(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) An application submitted pursuant to this section is effective upon receipt of the application by the State Election Commission if the application is received SECTION 4. Section 7-5-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-5-220. Except as provided in Section 7-5-150, registration made SECTION 5. Section 7-5-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-5-330. (A) In the case of registration with a motor vehicle application under Section 7-5-320, the valid voter registration form of the applicant must be completed at the Department of Motor Vehicles no later than
(B) In the case of registration by mail under Section 7-5-155, the valid voter registration form of the applicant must be postmarked no later than
(C) In the case of registration at a voter registration agency, the valid voter registration form of the applicant must be completed at the voter registration agency no later than
(D) In any other case, the valid voter registration form of the applicant must be received by the county board of voter registration and elections no later than (E)(1) The county board of voter registration and elections shall: (a) send notice to each applicant of the disposition of the application; and (b) ensure that the identity of the voter registration agency through which a particular voter is registered is not disclosed to the public. (2) If the notice sent pursuant to the provisions of subitem (a) of this item is returned to the county board of voter registration and elections as undeliverable, the elector to whom it was sent must be reported by the board to the State Election Commission. The State Election Commission must place the elector in an inactive status on the master file and may remove this elector upon compliance with the provisions of Section 7-5-330(F). (F)(1) The State Election Commission may not remove the name of a qualified elector from the official list of eligible voters on the ground that the qualified elector has changed residence unless the qualified elector: (a) confirms in writing that the qualified elector has changed residence to a place outside the county in which the qualified elector is registered; or (b)(i) has failed to respond to a notice described in item (2); and (ii) has not voted or appeared to vote and, if necessary, correct the county board of voter registration and elections record of the qualified elector's address, in an election during the period beginning on the