TO AMEND SECTION 7-7-990, RELATING TO THE ACCESSIBILITY OF POLLING PLACES, SO AS TO CHANGE THE PERIOD FROM THIRTY DAYS BEFORE AN ELECTION TO TWENTY DAYS BEFORE AN ELECTION IN WHICH AN ELECTOR MAY APPLY FOR AND RECEIVE A TRANSFER AUTHORIZATION ALLOWING THE ELECTOR TO VOTE AT A COUNTY BARRIER-FREE POLLING PLACE; AND TO AMEND SECTION 7-15-120, RELATING TO ABSENTEE VOTER REGISTRATION FORMS, SO AS TO REDUCE FROM THIRTY DAYS TO TWENTY DAYS BEFORE THE ELECTION THE DEADLINE FOR VOTER REGISTRATION. Amend Title To Conform Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 7-5-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-5-150. The registration books SECTION 2. Section 7-5-155 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-5-155.
(1) Subject to the provision of Section 7-5-150, (2) If the county board of voter registration and elections determines that the applicant is qualified and his application is legible and complete, the board shall mail the voter written notification of approval on a form to be prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission pursuant to Section 7-5-180. When the county board of voter registration and elections mails the written notification of approval, it must do so without requiring the elector to sign anything in the presence of a member of the board, a deputy member, or a registration clerk, and the attestation of the elector's signature is not required so long as the conditions set forth above are met.
(3)
(4)
County boards of voter registration and elections shall distribute application forms to various locations in their respective counties, including city halls and public libraries, where they must be readily available to the public.
SECTION 3. Section 7-5-185(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) An application submitted pursuant to this section is effective upon receipt of the application by the State Election Commission if the application is received SECTION 4. Section 7-5-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: