H 4089 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] by the school district from the School Property Tax Relief Fund during
the applicable fiscal year of the school district and the denominator is
the total of the appraised value of taxable property in the school district
as of January first of the applicable tax year.
(B) For motor vehicles subject to the payment of property taxes
pursuant to Article 21, Chapter 37 of this title, the credit provided under
this section applies against the tax liability for motor vehicle tax years
beginning after December of the year in which the credit is
calculated."
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-36-2120. Exempted from the taxes imposed by this
chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:
(1) tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the
State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United
States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State;
(2) tangible personal property sold to the federal government;
(3) textbooks, magazines, and periodicals used as a part of a course
of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher
learning, and all books, magazines, and periodicals sold to publicly
supported state, county, or regional libraries which are open to the
public without charge;
(4) livestock. `Livestock' is defined as domesticated animals
customarily raised on South Carolina farms for use primarily as beasts
of burden, or food, and certain mammals when raised for their pelts or
fur.