H 4055 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] FOR DISCIPLINE, SO AS TO ALSO APPLY STANDARDS TO
MANUFACTURED HOME INSTALLATION, REPAIR, AND
MODIFICATION; TO AMEND SECTION 40-29-160, AS
AMENDED, RELATING TO PENALTIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT AN ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY MAY APPLY TO A
PERSON ENGAGING IN ANY ACTIVITY FOR WHICH A
LICENSE IS REQUIRED UNDER CHAPTER 29; AND TO
AMEND SECTION 40-29-170, RELATING TO WARRANTY
REQUIREMENTS, SO AS TO INCLUDE REQUIREMENTS FOR
MANUFACTURED HOME CONTRACTORS, INSTALLERS,
AND REPAIRERS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 40-29-20 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 900, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by
adding appropriately numbered items alphabetically to read:
"( ) `Manufactured home contractor' means a person or
entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home
retail dealer or person performing a function which the person is
licensed to perform, who for valuable consideration engages in the
installation, modification, alteration, or repair to the structural,
mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home.
( ) `Manufactured home installer' means a person or entity,
other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail
dealer or person performing a function which the person is licensed
to perform, who for valuable consideration installs manufactured
housing.
( ) `Manufactured home repairer' means a person or entity,
other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail
dealer or person performing a function which the person is licensed
to perform, who for valuable consideration modifies, alters, or
repairs the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a
manufactured home."
SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 40-29-30 of the
1976 Code, as added by Act 128 of 1989, is amended to read:
"There is created the "Manufactured Housing
Board". It is composed of nine ten
members who are residents of South Carolina appointed by the