H*4064 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] MOVING A NEW MOBILE HOME ON HIGHWAYS TEN MILES
BELOW THE POSTED SPEED LIMIT; TO AMEND SECTION
40-29-40, RELATING TO STATE POLICY FOR SAFETY IN
CONSTRUCTION OF MANUFACTURED HOMES, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT THIS CHAPTER ALSO APPLIES TO
MANUFACTURED HOMES AND MOBILE HOMES; AND TO
AMEND SECTION 40-29-100, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO
LICENSURE TO SELL MANUFACTURED HOMES, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT GROUNDS FOR DENYING A LICENSE INCLUDE
CRIMINAL CONDUCT AND CERTAIN VIOLATIONS OF CHAPTER
29, TITLE 40.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Definitions added
SECTION 1. Section 40-29-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 900, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding
appropriately numbered items alphabetically to read:
"( ) `Manufactured home contractor' means a person or entity,
other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or
person performing a function which the person is licensed to perform,
who for valuable consideration engages in the installation, modification,
alteration, or repair to the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of
a manufactured home.
( ) `Manufactured home installer' means a person or entity, other
than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or
person performing a function which the person is licensed to perform,
who for valuable consideration installs manufactured housing.
( ) `Manufactured home repairer' means a person or entity, other than
an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or person
performing a function which the person is licensed to perform, who for
valuable consideration modifies, alters, or repairs the structural,
mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home."
Board increased
SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 40-29-30 of the 1976 Code,
as added by Act 128 of 1989, is amended to read:
"There is created the Manufactured Housing Board. It is
composed of ten members who are residents of South Carolina appointed