S*532 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] acting under the authority of the Department of Social Services. The
witness must attach to the acknowledgment a written certification which
specifies that prior to signing the acknowledgment, the provisions of the
acknowledgment were discussed with the person acknowledging paternity
and that, based upon this discussion, it is the witness' opinion that the
acknowledgment is being given voluntarily and that it is not being
obtained under duress or through coercion."
Certificate may be based on order of administrative agency
SECTION 20. Section 44-63-163 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
341 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-163. A certificate must be prepared for a child
born in this State to reflect the name of the father determined by the court
or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction upon receipt of a
certified copy of a court or administrative determination of paternity
pursuant to Section 20-7-952. If the surname of the child is not decreed
by the court, the request for the certificate must specify the surname to be
placed on the certificate. When an amended certificate is prepared, the
original certificate and certified copy of the court order must be placed in
a sealed file not to be subject to inspection except by order of the family
court."
Part IV
Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Interstate income withholding procedures
SECTION 21. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 20-7-1124. An income withholding order issued in
another state may be sent by first-class mail to the person or entity defined