S*532 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] unless the name of the father is entered on the certificate pursuant to
Section 44-63-163 or Section 44-63-165. The short form certificate or
birth card may be furnished only to the registrant, his parent or guardian,
or other legal representative by the state or county registrar.
When one hundred years have elapsed after the date of birth, these
records must be made available in photographic or other suitable format
for public viewing."
Copies available to department on request; exempt from copying
charges
SECTION 12. Section 44-63-84 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 341
of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-84. Copies of death certificates may be issued
to members of the deceased's family or their respective legal
representatives. Upon request, the Department of Social Services or its
designee must be provided with copies or certified copies of death
certificates for the purpose of establishing paternity or establishing,
modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation. Others who
demonstrate a direct and tangible interest may be issued copies when
information is needed for the determination of a personal or property
right. Other applicants may be provided with a statement that the death
occurred, the date, and county of death. However, when fifty years have
elapsed after the date of death, these records become public records and
any person may obtain copies upon submission of an application
containing sufficient information to locate the record. For each copy
issued or search of the files made, the state registrar shall collect the same
fee as is charged for the issuance of certified copies or a search of the files
for other records in his possession, except that the Department of Social
Services or its designee may not be charged this fee.
When fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, these records
must be made available in photographic or other suitable format for public
viewing."
Copies available to department on request
SECTION 13. Section 44-63-86 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 341
of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-86. Copies of marriage certificates and reports