S*532 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to any private entity or individual or to any representative of a state,
county, or local agency, board or commission, or private entity to compel
the production of documents, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda,
and other records relevant to the discharge of the department's duties. The
department may assess a civil fine of one hundred dollars per occurrence
for failure to obey a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued pursuant
to this section, in addition to any other remedies as permitted by law. A
subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued under this section may be
enforced pursuant to Section 20-7-420."
Court to enforce administrative subpoena
SECTION 39. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 446 of 1996, is amended by adding at the end:
"(43) To enforce an administrative subpoena or subpoena duces
tecum issued by the Department of Social Services pursuant to Section
20-7-9580 and to enforce fines assessed by the department pursuant to
Sections 20-7-9575, 43-5-595(C), and 43-5-598(G)."
Part IX
Fraudulent Transfers
Transfer of income and property to avoid paying child support
SECTION 40. Section 27-23-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-23-10. (A) Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain,
transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and