S*532 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] change. In subsequent support actions between the obligor and the obligee
or their assignees, upon sufficient showing that diligent effort has been
made to ascertain the location of the party, delivery by first-class mail of
written notice to the obligor and the obligee at the residential or employer
address most recently filed with the tribunal constitutes service of process.
(B) 'Tribunal' is defined for purposes of this section as the family court
or the Department of Social Services, Child Support Enforcement
Division or its designee."
Social security numbers required
SECTION 4. Section 20-1-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-1-220. No marriage license may be issued unless a
written application shall have been filed with the probate judge, or in
Darlington and Georgetown Counties the clerk of court who issues the
license, at least twenty-four hours before its issuance. The application
must be signed by both of the contracting parties and shall contain the
same information as required for the issuing of the license including the
social security numbers of the contracting parties. The license issued, in
addition to other things required, shall show the hour and date of the filing
of the application and the hour and date of the issuance of the license. The
application must be kept by the probate judge or clerk of court as a
permanent record in his office. A probate judge or clerk of court issuing
a license contrary to the provisions, upon conviction, must be fined not
more than one hundred dollars or not less than twenty-five dollars or