S*532 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] where ascertainable, information which is or may be necessary for the
establishment of the paternity of the child and for the establishment of
child support. The information to be collected on the father or on the
putative father if paternity has not been established includes, but is not
limited to, the name of the father, his date of birth, home address, social
security number, and employer's name, and additionally for the putative
father, the names and addresses of the putative father's parents."
Department exempt from document copying charges
SECTION 9. Section 44-63-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 341 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-63-60. The state registrar, upon application by those
entitled pursuant to Section 44-63-80, 44-63-82, 44-63-84, or 44-63-86,
shall furnish a certificate under the seal of the department showing data
from the records of births, deaths, marriages, and divorces registered with
the department or a certified copy under seal of such records. Federal,
state, local, and other public or private agencies must be furnished copies
or data for statistical, health, or legal purposes upon such terms or
conditions as prescribed by the state registrar except that upon request the
Department of Social Services or its designee must be provided at no
charge with a copy or certified copy of a certificate for the purpose of
establishing paternity or establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child
support obligation."
Social security numbers required
SECTION 10. Section 44-63-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 513
of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-75. (A) Social security numbers must be
included in the forms prescribed by the state registrar for:
(1) the recordation of birth, death, and divorce;