S*532 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to this section, in addition to any other remedies as permitted by law. A
subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued under this section may be
enforced pursuant to Section 20-7-420."
Court to enforce administrative subpoena
SECTION 39. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 446 of 1996, is amended by adding at the end:
"(43) To enforce an administrative subpoena or subpoena duces
tecum issued by the Department of Social Services pursuant to Section
20-7-9580 and to enforce fines assessed by the department pursuant to
Sections 20-7-9575, 43-5-595(C), and 43-5-598(G)."
Part IX
Fraudulent Transfers
Transfer of income and property to avoid paying child support
SECTION 40. Section 27-23-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-23-10. (A) Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain,
transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and
chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or
charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit,
judgment, and execution which may be had or made to or for any intent
or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just
and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and
forfeitures must be deemed and taken (only as against that person or
persons, his or their heirs, successors, executors, administrators and
assigns, and every one of them whose actions, suits, debts, accounts,
damages, penalties, and forfeitures by guileful, covinous, or fraudulent
devices and practices are, must, or might be in any ways disturbed,
hindered, delayed, or defrauded) to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate
and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of
use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.