S*532 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] putative father as the natural father. The order also shall set forth the
social security numbers of both parents. The order shall establish a duty
of support and provide for child support payments in amounts and at a
frequency to be determined by the court. The order also shall provide for
other relief which has been properly prayed for in the pleadings and which
is considered reasonable and just by the court.
Upon a finding that the putative father is not the father of the child, the
court shall issue an order which sets forth this finding."
Social security numbers required
SECTION 8. Section 44-7-77 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 7, Part VI, Act 102 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-77. The Department of Health and Environmental
Control and the State Department of Social Services, in conjunction with
the South Carolina Hospital Association, shall develop and implement a
program to promote obtaining voluntary acknowledgments of paternity as
soon after birth as possible and where possible before the release of the
newborn from the hospital. A voluntary acknowledgment including those
obtained through an in-hospital program shall contain the requirements of
Section 20-7-956(A)(4) and the social security number of both parents,
and must be signed by both parents. The signatures must be notarized. As
part of its in-hospital voluntary acknowledgment of paternity program, a
birthing hospital as part of the birth registration process, shall collect,
where ascertainable, information which is or may be necessary for the
establishment of the paternity of the child and for the establishment of
child support. The information to be collected on the father or on the
putative father if paternity has not been established includes, but is not
limited to, the name of the father, his date of birth, home address, social
security number, and employer's name, and additionally for the putative
father, the names and addresses of the putative father's parents."
Department exempt from document copying charges
SECTION 9. Section 44-63-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 341 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-63-60. The state registrar, upon application by those
entitled pursuant to Section 44-63-80, 44-63-82, 44-63-84, or 44-63-86,