South Carolina Legislature
[…] miles/kilometers (indicate one).

Check one only:

________ To the best of my knowledge, the odometer reading stated reflects the actual cumulative distance traveled by the vehicle described herein.

_______ The odometer reading stated is in excess of 99,999.

_______ The odometer reading stated does not reflect the actual cumulative distance traveled.

Under the terms of the Federal Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act and applicable state law, incorrect information may result in civil liability and civil or criminal penalties.'"

Definitions

Section 3. Section 56-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the Previousend:

"(41) 'Odometer:' An instrument for measuring and recording the actual distance a motor vehicle travels while in operation; but shall not include any auxiliary instrument designed to be reset by the operator of the motor vehicle for the purpose of recording the distance traveled on trips;

(42) 'Odometer reading:' Actual cumulative distance traveled disclosed on the odometer;

(43) 'Odometer disclosure statement:' A statement, as prescribed by item (d) of subsection (1) of Section 56-19-240, certified by the owner of the motor vehicle to the transferee or to the Department as to the odometer reading."

Information in application for certificate of title

Section 4. Section 56-19-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: