S*961 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] Penalty
Section 4. Section 20-7-80 of the 1976 Code, as created by Act 71 of 1981, is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-80. It shall be unlawful for any parent, male or female, or any other person legally
responsible for the care and support of a minor child under the age of sixteen years to wilfully abandon such child,
as provided in Section 20-7-1570. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of
a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished within the discretion of the circuit court."
Penalty
Section 5. Section 20-7-90 of the 1976 Code, as created by Act 71 of 1981, is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-90. (A) Any able-bodied person capable of earning a livelihood who shall, without just
cause or excuse, abandon or fail to provide reasonable support to his or her spouse or to his or her minor
unmarried legitimate or illegitimate child dependent upon him or her shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor
and upon conviction shall be imprisoned for a term of not exceeding one year or be fined not less than three
hundred dollars nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars, or both, in the discretion of the circuit court.
A husband or wife abandoned by his or her spouse is not liable for the support of the abandoning spouse until
such spouse offers to return unless the misconduct of the husband or wife justified the abandonment. If a fine be
imposed the circuit court may, in its discretion, order that a portion of the fine be paid to a proper and suitable
person or agency for the maintenance and support of the defendant's spouse or minor unmarried legitimate or
illegitimate child. As used in this section 'reasonable support' means an amount of financial assistance which,
when combined with the support the member is reasonably capable of providing for himself or herself, will
provide a living standard for the member substantially equal to that of the person owing the duty to support. It
includes both usual and unusual necessities.
(B) Any person who fails to receive the support required by this section may petition to a circuit court of
competent jurisdiction for a rule to show cause why the obligated person should not be required to provide such
support and after proper service and hearing the circuit court shall in all appropriate cases order such support to
be paid. Any such petition shall specify the amount of support required. Compliance with the circuit court order
shall bar prosecution under the provisions of subsection (A) of this section."
Subsection struck
Section 6. Section 20-7-400 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1981, is further amended by
striking subsection (C).
Petitioner may bring action