S*961 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] competent jurisdiction for a rule to show cause why the obligated person should not be required to provide such
support and after proper service and hearing the circuit court shall in all appropriate cases order such support to
be paid. Any such petition shall specify the amount of support required. Compliance with the circuit court order
shall bar prosecution under the provisions of subsection (A) of this section."
Subsection struck
Section 6. Section 20-7-400 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1981, is further amended by
striking subsection (C).
Petitioner may bring action
Section 7. Item (32) of Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1981, is further
amended to read:
"(32) The petitioner need not continue to reside or be domiciled in such area where the cause of action
arose, as provided in subitems (A) and (B) of item (31) of this section, if the conduct of the respondent has been
such as to make it unsafe or improper for her to so reside or be domiciled, and the petitioner may bring action in
the court of the jurisdiction wherein she is residing or has become domiciled."
Support
Section 8. Subitem (C) of item (31) of Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1981,
is further amended to read:
"(C) He is neither residing or domiciled nor found in such area but, prior to such time and while so
residing or domiciled, he shall have failed to furnish such support, or shall have abandoned his spouse or child
and thereafter shall have failed to furnish such support, provided that the petitioner is so residing or domiciled
at that time."
Court to schedule hearing upon receipt of petition
Section 9. Section 20-7-440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1981, is further amended by
renumbering it as "Section 20-7-736", and subsection (D) thereof is further amended to read: