H*2037 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] having been warned within six months preceding not to do so or any person who,
having entered into the dwelling house, place of business or on the premises of
another person without having been warned within six months not to do so, fails
and refuses, without good cause or good excuse, to leave immediately upon being
ordered or requested to do so by the person in possession or his agent or
representative shall, on conviction, be fined not more than two hundred dollars
or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days."
Petit larceny
SECTION 4. Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking
"fifty" on line five and inserting "two hundred". The section
as amended shall read:
"Section 16-13-30. Any simple larceny of any article of goods, chooses in
action, bank bills, bills receivable, chattels, or other article of personalty
of which by law larceny may be committed or of any such fixture or part or
product of the soil as was severed from the soil by an unlawful act, or the value
of less than two hundred dollars, shall be a misdemeanor and considered petit
larceny, shall be triable in the magistrate's court and the punishment shall be
not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand
jury.
Larceny of bicycles