H*2037 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] jury."
Magistrates may punish
SECTION 8. Section 22-3-560 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking
"one" on line one and inserting "two". The section as amended
shall read:
"Section 22-3-560. Magistrates may punish by fine not exceeding two
hundred dollars or imprisonment in the jail or house of correction not exceeding
thirty days all assaults and batteries and other breaches of the peace when the
offense is not of a high and aggravated nature requiring, in their judgment,
greater punishment."
Assaults and batteries
SECTION 9. Section 56-5-2920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2920. Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner
as to indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
property is guilty of reckless driving. The Department, upon receiving
satisfactory evidence of the conviction, of the entry of a plea of guilty or the
forfeiture of bail of any person charged with a second and subsequent offense for
the violation of this section shall forthwith suspend the driver's license of any
such person for a period of three months. Only those offenses which occurred
within a period of five years including and immediately preceding the date of the
last offense shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, entry
of a plea of guilty or forfeiture of bail, be punished by a fine of not less than
twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not
more than thirty days."
Plea of guilty for DUI constitutes prior offense
Section 10. Section 56-5-2940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2940. Any person violating any provision of Section
56-5-2930 shall, upon conviction, entry of a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere