H*2655 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] or may be paid in four equal installments. The first installment must be paid at the time of filing the
declaration, the second installment on the fifteenth day of the sixth month after the beginning of the taxable
year, the third installment on the fifteenth day of the ninth month after the beginning of the taxable year, and
the fourth installment on the fifteenth day of the twelfth month after the beginning of the taxable year.
(2) No interest shall be charged for the payment of installments of estimated tax herein provided for."
Further
SECTION 3. Section 12-21-1050 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 422 of 1980, is further amended
to read:
"Section 12-21-1050. The tax prescribed in this article must be paid by requiring each wholesaler to
make a report to the Tax Commission, in such form as the Commission may prescribe, of all beer and wine
sold or disposed of within this State by the wholesaler and to pay the tax due thereon not later than the
twentieth of the month following the sale of beer or wine. In addition, each wholesaler required to collect
tax under this chapter shall for the month of June, 1983, and each June thereafter remit based on the estimated
tax liability for the same month of the preceding year and shall remit one hundred percent of the estimated
tax to the Tax Commission by the twenty-fifth of June. Any wholesaler who fails to file the report or to pay
the tax as prescribed herein must pay a penalty of one quarter of one percent of the amount of the tax due and
unpaid or unreported for each day the tax remains unpaid or unreported. The penalty shall be assessed and
collected by the Tax Commission in the manner as other taxes are assessed and collected. The Tax
Commission may grant any wholesaler extensions of time for filing the reports and paying the taxes
prescribed herein and no penalties shall be assessed or collected to the extent that such extensions of time are
granted."
Report required
SECTION 4. Section 12-21-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: