H*2655 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] the tax as prescribed herein must pay a penalty of one quarter of one percent of the amount of the tax due and
unpaid or unreported for each day the tax remains unpaid or unreported. The penalty shall be assessed and
collected by the Tax Commission in the manner as other taxes are assessed and collected. The Tax
Commission may grant any wholesaler extensions of time for filing the reports and paying the taxes
prescribed herein and no penalties shall be assessed or collected to the extent that such extensions of time are
granted."
Report required
SECTION 4. Section 12-21-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-1320. The additional taxes imposed by Section 12-21-1310 shall be levied against and
collected from the wholesaler, importer, or any other person first offering such wine for sale within this State.
The wholesaler, importer, or other person offering said wine for sale in this State shall make a report to the
Tax Commission in such form as the Commission may prescribe and shall pay the tax due thereon not later
than the twentieth day of the month following the sale of the wine.
Any wholesaler, importer, or other person first offering wine for sale in this State who fails to file the report
or to pay the tax hereby imposed, on or before the twentieth day of the month following the sale of wine, shall
pay a penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, to be assessed and collected
by the Commission in the same manner and with like effect as other taxes are collected. The provisions of
Section 12-21-1050 shall determine the payment of taxes for the month of June."
Further
SECTION 5. Section 12-33-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: