H*2655 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] "Section 12-33-450. Every wholesaler of alcoholic liquors must file with the Commission on or before
the twentieth day of each calendar month a report covering all sales of alcoholic liquors during the preceding
month. In addition, each wholesaler required to collect tax under this chapter shall for the month of June,
1983, and each June thereafter remit based on the estimated tax liability for the same month of the preceding
year and shall remit one hundred percent of the estimated tax to the Tax Commission by the twenty-fifth of
June."
Date tax due and payable
SECTION 6. Section 12-33-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-33-480. The tax levied in Sections 12-33-410 and 12-33-460 shall be due and payable on
or before the twentieth day of the month next succeeding the month in which the tax accrues. On or before
the twentieth day of each month every person on whom the tax is levied or imposed by Sections 12-33-410
and 12-33-460 shall render to the Commission, on a form prescribed by it, a statement showing the number
of cases of alcoholic liquors sold for the next preceding month, together with such other information as the
Commission may require. At the same time the report is filed, the person shall pay to the Commission the
amount of taxes due. The taxes provided in Sections 12-33-410 and 12-33-460 constitute a debt payable to
the State by the persons against whom they are charged and all the taxes, penalties, and assessments constitute
a first lien upon all property of such persons.
The taxes, penalties, or interest in this section must be assessed and collected in the same manner and with
like effect as other taxes are assessed and collected by the Tax Commission.