S*407 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] 04/29/86 Signed By Governor
04/29/86 Effective date 04/29/86
04/29/86 Act No. 389
05/05/86 Copies available
(A389, R422, S407)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 42-9-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING
TO, AMONG OTHER THINGS, AMOUNT OF WEEKLY COMPENSATION FOR TOTAL DISABILITY UNDER
WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND WHAT CONSTITUTES TOTAL AND PERMANENT DISABILITY, SO AS
TO CHANGE THE AMOUNT OF THE MINIMUM WEEKLY PAYMENT AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE METHOD
OF COMPUTING IT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Weekly compensation for total disability
SECTION 1. Section 42-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-9-10. When the incapacity for work resulting from an injury
is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided in this
chapter, to the injured employee during the total disability a weekly
compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly
wages, but not less than seventy-five dollars a week so long as this amount does
not exceed his average weekly salary; if this amount does exceed his average
weekly salary, the injured employee may not be paid, each week, less than his
average weekly salary. The injured employee may not be paid more each week than
the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year. In no case
may the period covered by the compensation exceed five hundred weeks except as
hereinafter provided.
The loss of both hands, arms, feet, legs, or vision in both eyes, or any two
thereof, constitutes total and permanent disability to be compensated according
to the provisions of this section.
Notwithstanding the five hundred week limitation prescribed in this section or
elsewhere in this title, any person determined to be totally and permanently
disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadraplegic,
or who has suffered physical brain damage is not subject to the five hundred week
limitation and shall receive the benefits for life.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 42-9-301, no total lump sum payment
may be ordered by the commission in any case under this section where the injured
person is entitled to lifetime benefits."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor. |