S*467 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] 05/07/85 Ratified R 126
05/13/85 Signed By Governor
05/13/85 Effective date 05/13/85
05/13/85 Act No. 83
05/21/85 Copies available
(A83, R126, S467)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 41-27-380 AND 41-35-20, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF WAGES, SO AS TO INCLUDE
INCOME DERIVED FROM TIPS AND TO CHANGE THE AMOUNT THE EMPLOYER PAYS COMPENSATION
ON FROM SIX THOUSAND DOLLARS TO SEVEN THOUSAND DOLLARS, AND TO RESTRUCTURE THE
FORMAT OF SECTION 41-35-20.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definitions
SECTION 1. Section 41-27-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 62 of
1983, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-27-380. (1) 'Wages' means all remuneration paid for personal
services, including commissions and bonuses, any sums paid to an employee by an
employer pursuant to an order of the National Labor Relations Board or by private
agreement, consent, or arbitration for loss of pay by reason of discharge and
cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. The
reasonable cash value of remuneration paid in any medium other than cash is
estimated and determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Commission. 'Wages' includes all tip income (including charged tips) which are
received while performing services which constitute employment and are included
in a written statement furnished to the employer. 'Wages' does not include:
(a) The amount of any payment with respect to services performed in behalf
of an individual in its employ under a plan or system established by an employing
unit which makes provision for individuals in its employ generally or for a class
or classes of individuals (including any amount paid by an employing unit for
insurance or annuities or into a fund to provide for any such payment), on
account of (i) retirement, (ii) sickness or accident disability, (iii) medical
and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability
or (iv) death, provided the individual is in its employ (A) has not the option
to receive, instead of provisions for death benefits, any part of payment or, if
the death benefit is insured, any part of the premiums (or contributions to
premiums) paid by his employing unit and (B) has not the right, under the
provisions of the plan, system, or policy of insurance providing for a death
benefit, to assign the benefit or receive a cash consideration in lieu of the
benefit either upon his withdrawal from the plan or system providing for the
benefit or upon termination of the plan, system, or policy of insurance or of his
services with the employing unit.
(b) Any amounts received from this State or the Federal Government by members