S*333 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] POLICIES AND PREMIUM RATES FOR CERTAIN ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE POLICIES ARE
APPROVED, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE BENEFITS OF MAJOR MEDICAL INDIVIDUAL ACCIDENT
AND HEALTH INSURANCE POLICIES ARE DEEMED REASONABLE UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, AND
TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 38-71-315 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR
PROCEDURES TO BE FOLLOWED WHEN AN INSURER OF INDIVIDUAL ACCIDENT AND HEALTH
INSURANCE VOLUNTARILY DECREASES ITS PREMIUM CHARGES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Approval of policies and rates, and reasonableness of benefits
SECTION 1. Section 38-71-310 of the 1976 Code, as amended by an act of 1989
bearing Ratification Number 38, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-71-310. (A) No policy or certificate of accident, health,
or accident and health insurance may be issued or delivered in this State, nor
may any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of the policy be
used, until a copy of its form has been filed with and approved by the
commissioner except as exempted by regulation as permitted by Section 38-61-20.
The commissioner may disapprove the form if the form (1) does not meet the
requirements of law, (2) contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive,
ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) is going to be
solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information
which is deceptive or misleading. The commissioner shall notify in writing, as
soon as is practicable, the insurer which has filed the form of his approval or
disapproval. In the event of disapproval, the notice must contain the reasons for
disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to a public hearing thereon. If no
action has been taken to approve or disapprove a policy or certificate,
application, endorsement, or rider after the documents have been filed for ninety
days, they are deemed to be approved.
(B) No premium rates applicable to accident policies, health policies, or
combined accident and health policies or certificates for individual or family
protection may be used unless they have been filed with and approved by the
commissioner. The commissioner may disapprove premium rates if he determines
that the benefits provided in the policies or certificates are unreasonable in
relation to the premiums charged. The commissioner shall notify in writing the
insurer, as soon as is practicable, which has filed the premium rates of his
approval or disapproval. In the event of disapproval, the notice must contain
the reasons for disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to a public hearing on
the disapproval. If no action has been taken to approve or disapprove the
premium rates after they have been filed for ninety days, they are deemed to be
approved.