S*927 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] of Need in addition to awarding the approved applicant single or double
costs incurred in the appeal. In the case of a frivolous appeal of a
denial of a Certificate of Need which does not involve a competing
application, the court may award costs incurred in the appeal to the
department.
As used in this section, 'frivolous appeal' means any one of the
following:
(1) an appeal taken solely for purposes of delay or harassment;
(2) where no question of law is involved;
(3) where the appeal is without merit."
Certificate of need; application and project requirements
SECTION 5. Section 44-7-230(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(D) A Certificate of Need is valid for six months from the
date of issuance. A Certificate of Need must be issued with a timetable
submitted by the applicant and approved by the department to be followed
for completion of the project. The holder of the Certificate of Need
shall submit periodic progress reports on meeting the timetable as may
be required by the department. Failure to meet the timetable results in
the revocation of the Certificate of Need by the department unless the
department determines that extenuating circumstances beyond the control
of the holder of the Certificate of Need are the cause of the delay. The
department may grant two extensions of up to six months each upon
evidence that substantial progress has been made in accordance with
procedures set forth in regulations. The board may grant further
extensions of up to six months each only if it determines that
substantial progress has been made in accordance with the procedures set
forth in regulations."
Time effective
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 14th day of May, 1990.
|