S*927 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] TO THE CIRCUIT COURT INSTEAD OF THE APPROPRIATE STATE COURT, TO PROVIDE
FOR THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE APPEAL AND OF A BOND, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE
ACTION TO BE TAKEN BY THE COURT; AND SECTION 44-7-230, AS AMENDED,
RELATING TO THE LIMITATION ON A CERTIFICATE OF NEED, SO AS TO CHANGE THE
TIME DURING WHICH A CERTIFICATE OF NEED IS VALID, TO REVISE THE
CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH AN EXTENSION MAY BE GRANTED, AND TO PROVIDE THE
REQUIREMENTS FOR COMPLETION OF THE PROJECT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Initial application fee
SECTION 1. Section 44-7-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-200. (A) An application for a Certificate of
Need must be submitted to the department in a form established by
regulation. The application must address all applicable standards and
requirements set forth in departmental regulations, Project Review
Criteria of the department, and the State Medical Facilities Plan. The
application must include the payment of a nonrefundable initial
application fee of five hundred dollars. The department shall deduct
this fee from the Certificate of Need filing fee which is payable in
accordance with departmental regulations when the application is
determined to be complete.
(B) Within twenty days before submission of an application, the
applicant shall publish notification that an application is to be
submitted to the department in a newspaper serving the area where the
project is to be located for three consecutive days. The notification
must contain a brief description of the scope and nature of the project.
No application may be accepted for filing by the department unless
accompanied by proof that publication has been made for three consecutive
days within the prior twenty-day period and payment of the initial
application fee has been received.
(C) After receipt of an application with proof of publication and
payment of the initial application fee, the department shall publish in
the State Register a notice that an application has been accepted for
filing. Within thirty days of acceptance of the application, the
department may request additional information as may be necessary to
complete the application. The applicant has thirty days from the date
of the request to submit the additional information. If the applicant
fails to submit the requested information within the thirty-day period,
the application is considered withdrawn."
Application; review period
SECTION 2. Section 44-7-210(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(A) After the department has determined that an application
is complete, affected persons must be notified in accordance with