S*927 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] (1) A reconsideration hearing before the staff of the
department is requested in writing within the ten-day period by a person
showing good cause for reconsideration of the proposed decision.
(2) A contested case hearing before the board, or its
designee, regarding the grant or denial of the Certificate of Need is
requested in writing within the ten-day period by the applicant or other
affected person with standing to contest the grant or denial of the
application.
A reconsideration hearing must be conducted within thirty days from
receipt of the request."
Judicial review; appeal
SECTION 4. Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-220. After the contested case hearing is
concluded and a final board decision is made, a party who participated
in the contested case hearing and who is affected adversely by the
board's decision may obtain judicial review of the decision in the
circuit court pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. An appeal
taken to the circuit court from a decision of the board on a Certificate
of Need application has precedence on the court's calendar and must be
heard not later than forty-five days from the date the petition is filed.
An applicant whose Certificate of Need application is denied by the
board in favor of a competing application or a party adversely affected
by the board's decision shall deposit a bond with the clerk of court for
the circuit court before the filing of a petition to appeal a final
decision of the board granting or denying a Certificate of Need. The
bond must be secured by cash or a surety authorized to do business in
this State in an amount equal to five percent of the total cost of the
project or twenty thousand dollars, whichever is greater. If the court
affirms the decision of the board or dismisses the appeal, the court may
award to the applicant approved for the Certificate of Need who is a
party to the appeal all or a portion of the bond and may award reasonable
attorney's fees and costs incurred in the appeal. If an applicant
appeals only the denial of his Certificate of Need application and there
is no competing application involved in the appeal, the applicant is not
required to deposit a bond with the circuit court.
If, at any stage of the appeal process involving the grant or denial
of a Certificate of Need, the court finds that the appeal was frivolous,
the court may award damages to the applicant approved for the Certificate
of Need in addition to awarding the approved applicant single or double
costs incurred in the appeal. In the case of a frivolous appeal of a
denial of a Certificate of Need which does not involve a competing
application, the court may award costs incurred in the appeal to the