S*927 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] payment of the initial application fee, the department shall publish in
the State Register a notice that an application has been accepted for
filing. Within thirty days of acceptance of the application, the
department may request additional information as may be necessary to
complete the application. The applicant has thirty days from the date
of the request to submit the additional information. If the applicant
fails to submit the requested information within the thirty-day period,
the application is considered withdrawn."
Application; review period
SECTION 2. Section 44-7-210(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(A) After the department has determined that an application
is complete, affected persons must be notified in accordance with
departmental regulations. The notification of affected persons begins
the review period. The review period for a completed application is
sixty days from the date of notification of affected persons. One
extension of up to sixty days may be granted by the department in
accordance with departmental regulations with the exception of an
extension that is granted to comply with a request for a public
hearing."
Decision on the application
SECTION 3. Section 44-7-210(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(D) On the basis of staff review of the application, the
staff of the department shall make a proposed decision to grant or deny
the Certificate of Need. The proposed decision becomes the final agency
decision within ten days after the receipt of a notice of the proposed
decision by the applicant unless one of the following occurs:
(1) A reconsideration hearing before the staff of the
department is requested in writing within the ten-day period by a person
showing good cause for reconsideration of the proposed decision.
(2) A contested case hearing before the board, or its
designee, regarding the grant or denial of the Certificate of Need is
requested in writing within the ten-day period by the applicant or other
affected person with standing to contest the grant or denial of the
application.
A reconsideration hearing must be conducted within thirty days from
receipt of the request."
Judicial review; appeal
SECTION 4. Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-220. After the contested case hearing is
concluded and a final board decision is made, a party who participated