S*1153 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENTS FOR GROUP HEALTH, GROUP ACCIDENT,
AND GROUP ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE POLICIES, SO AS TO DELETE THE
PROVISIONS DETAILING THE MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT
POLICIES, TO DELETE THE PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO THE GROUP POLICY AND
SUBSCRIBER CONTRACTS TO WHICH THE STANDARDS DO NOT APPLY, AND TO
PROVIDE FOR THE CHIEF INSURANCE COMMISSIONER TO PROMULGATE REGULATIONS
CONTAINING THE STANDARDS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Provisions for minimum standards deleted; regulations
SECTION 1. Section 38-71-730(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(6) A group policy or subscriber contract of accident and
health insurance which is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily
as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital,
medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare by
reason of age must equal, and may exceed, the minimum standards for
Medicare supplement policies as contained in regulations promulgated
by the commissioner."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 19th day of March, 1990.
|