S 589 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] SECTION 9. Section 38-27-400(a) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) To audit the books and records of agents of the insurer
insofar as those records relate to the business activities of the
insurer."
SECTION 10. Section 38-27-400 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding the powers of the liquidator in
subsections (a) and (b), the liquidator is not obligated to defend claims
or to continue to defend claims after the entry of a liquidation
order."
SECTION 11. Section 38-27-610(3) and (5) of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(3) Class 3. All claims Claims under
policies, including claims of federal, state, and local
governments, for losses incurred, loss claims, including
third party claims, all claims against the insurer for liability for
bodily injury or for injury to or destruction of tangible property which
are not under policies, and all claims of a guaranty association
or foreign guaranty association. All claims Claims
under life insurance and annuity policies, whether for death proceeds,
annuity proceeds, or investment values, must be treated as loss claims.
That portion of any a loss, indemnification for which is
provided by other benefits or advantages recovered by the claimant,
may must not be included in this class, other than
benefits or advantages recovered or recoverable in discharge of familial
obligations of support or by way of succession at death, or as
proceeds of life insurance or as gratuities. No payment by an employer
to his employee may be treated as a gratuity."
"(5) Class 5. Claims of the federal or
any, state or, and local government
governments, except those under item (3). Claims, including
those of any a governmental body for a penalty or
forfeiture, are allowed in this class only to the extent of the pecuniary