S 589 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] insurer that is subject to a delinquency proceeding, whether formal or
informal, administrative or judicial, may:
(1) be released from the proceeding unless it is converted into a
judicial rehabilitation or liquidation proceeding;
(2) be permitted to solicit or accept new business or request or
accept the restoration of a suspended or revoked license or certificate of
authority;
(3) be returned to the control of its shareholders or private
management; or
(4) have its assets returned to the control of its shareholders or
private management."
SECTION 3. Section 38-27-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-27-10. This chapter is known and may be
cited as the `Insurers Supervision, Rehabilitation, and
Liquidation Act'."
SECTION 4. Section 38-27-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-27-40. The proceedings authorized by this
chapter may be applied to:
(1) All insurers who are doing, or have done, an insurance
business in this State and against whom claims arising from that
business may exist now or in the future.;
(2) All insurers who purport to do an insurance business
in this State.;
(3) All insurers who have insureds resident in this
State.;
(4) All other persons organized or in the process of
organizing with the intent to do an insurance business in this
State.;
(5) All nonprofit service plans and all,
fraternal benefit societies, and beneficial
societies.;
(6) All title insurance companies.;
(7) All surety companies subject to Chapter 15 of Title
38.;
(8) multiple employer self-insured health plans as defined
in Chapter 41 of Title 38.;
(9) prepaid health care delivery plans."
SECTION 5. Section 38-27-50(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) `Delinquency proceeding' means any a
proceeding instituted against an insurer for the purpose of
liquidating to liquidate, rehabilitating
rehabilitate, reorganizing reorganize, or
conserving conserve the insurer, and any