S 589 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] liquidation, so that guaranty associations equally benefit on a pro rata
basis from the assets of the estate. If an order of liquidation is set aside
upon appeal, the company must not be released from delinquency
proceedings unless funds advanced by a guaranty association, including
reasonable administrative expenses relating to obligations of the
company, are repaid in full, together with interest at the judgment rate
of interest or unless an arrangement for repayment has been made with
the consent of applicable guaranty associations."
SECTION 9. Section 38-27-400(a) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) To audit the books and records of agents of the insurer
insofar as those records relate to the business activities of the
insurer."
SECTION 10. Section 38-27-400 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding the powers of the liquidator in
subsections (a) and (b), the liquidator is not obligated to defend claims
or to continue to defend claims after the entry of a liquidation
order."
SECTION 11. Section 38-27-610(3) and (5) of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(3) Class 3. All claims Claims under
policies, including claims of federal, state, and local
governments, for losses incurred, loss claims, including