S 589 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] circuit court, after hearing arguments from the parties in chambers,
orders otherwise, or unless the insurer requests that the matter be
made public. Until a court order, all papers filed with the clerk
of the circuit court must be held by him in a confidential file."
SECTION 7. Section 38-27-310(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(9) Within the previous three years the insurer has
wilfully has violated its charter or, articles of
incorporation, its or bylaws, any an
insurance law of this State, or any valid an order of the
commissioner under Section 38-27-210."
SECTION 8. Section 38-27-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-27-370. (a)(A) An order to
liquidate the business of a domestic insurer shall must
appoint the commissioner, and his successors in office,
as liquidator and shall direct the liquidator immediately to take
possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the
general supervision of the court. The liquidator is vested by operation
of law with the title to all of the property, contracts, and rights
of action and all of the books and records of the insurer ordered
liquidated, wherever located, as of the entry of the final order of
liquidation. The filing or recording of the order with the clerk of court
or the register of mesne conveyances of the county in which its principal
office or place of business is located or, in the case of
for real estate, with the clerk of court and the register of mesne
conveyances of the county where the property is located imparts the
same notice which a deed, bill of sale, or other evidence of title
duly filed or recorded with that office would have imparted.
(b)(B) Upon issuance of the order, the rights and
liabilities of the insurer and of its creditors, policyholders,
shareholders, members, and all other persons interested in its
estate become fixed as of the date of entry of the order of liquidation,
except as provided in Sections 38-27-380 and 38-27-560.
(c)(C) An order to liquidate the business of an alien
insurer domiciled in this State must be in the same terms and has the
same legal effect as an order to liquidate a domestic insurer, except that
the assets and the business in the United States are the only assets and
business included therein.
(d)(D) At the time of petitioning for an order of
liquidation, or at any after that time thereafter,
the commissioner, after making appropriate findings of an insurer's
insolvency, may petition the court for a judicial declaration of
insolvency. After providing notice and hearing it considers proper the
court may make the declaration.
(e)(E) Any An order issued under
this section shall must require accounting to the court
by the liquidator.