S 691 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] provided in subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section shall change
from time to time in the manner provided by Section 37-1-109, except
that the index for December, 1991, is the Reference Base Index for
purposes of adjustments to the dollar amounts of this section. The
Chairman of the State Board of Financial Institutions shall have
has the same powers and duties in regard to the adjustments to
the dollar amounts of subsection (a)(2) of this section as does the
Administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs with adjustments
to the dollar amounts required in Section 37-1-109."
SECTION 3. Section 34-29-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-29-250. Any person who wilfully violates any
provision of this chapter, for which a penalty has not been provided,
shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor,
and, shall upon conviction, must be fined not
more than one thousand dollars nor less than one hundred dollars in the
discretion of the court.
The board, in addition to the criminal penalties provided by this
section, may also assess a civil penalty against the violator in the form
of a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars for each violation. This
civil penalty may be assessed in addition to or in lieu of the criminal
penalties authorized by this section."
SECTION 4. Section 34-29-230 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |