S 691 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN DOLLAR AMOUNTS OF THIS
SECTION MUST BE ADJUSTED FOR INFLATION IN THE SAME
MANNER THAT ADJUSTMENTS FOR INFLATION ARE MADE
UNDER THE CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE, TO AMEND
SECTION 34-29-250, RELATING TO CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR
CONSUMER FINANCE LAW VIOLATIONS, SO AS TO
AUTHORIZE THE BOARD OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS TO
ALSO ASSESS CIVIL PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS, AND TO
REPEAL SECTION 34-29-230 RELATING TO REGULATORY
PROVISIONS REGARDING PARTICULAR PERSONS ENGAGED
IN THE LENDING BUSINESS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 34-29-140(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) Maximum finance charges permitted; initial
charge.--A licensee under this chapter may lend any sum of
money not exceeding seventy-five hundred dollars, excluding charges,
and notwithstanding the fact that the loan may be repayable in
substantially equal monthly installments, may contract for and receive
finance charges not to exceed:
(1) Loans Not Exceeding One Hundred Fifty Dollars.--On
loans with a cash advance not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars, a
charge not to exceed two dollars and fifty cents per month if contracted
for in writing by the borrower, may be charged in lieu of interest, and
such loans may be repaid in weekly payments, with four weeks
constituting a month.
(2) Loans over one hundred fifty dollars but not exceeding
two thousand dollars.--On loans with a cash advance exceeding one
hundred fifty dollars but not exceeding one two
thousand dollars, twenty dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion
of the cash advance not exceeding one two hundred
dollars; eighteen dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the
cash advance exceeding one two hundred dollars but
not exceeding three six hundred dollars; and
eleven dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash
advance exceeding three six hundred dollars but not
exceeding five hundred one thousand dollars;
and nine dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash
advance exceeding five hundred one thousand dollars
but not exceeding one two thousand dollars, when the
loan is made payable over a period of one year, and proportionately at
those rates over a longer or shorter period of time.
In addition to the finance charges authorized in subparagraphs (1)
and (2) of this subsection (a), a licensee under this chapter may contract
for and receive an initial charge in such an amount as may be agreed
upon in writing with the borrower, but not to exceed seven percent of the
cash advance or twenty-eight fifty-six dollars,
whichever is the lesser, for the expenses, including but not limited to any