S*703 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] primarily is designed as temporary living quarters for recreational camping
or travel use and which either has its own motor power or is mounted on or
drawn by another vehicle;
(3) at a manufactured home park in which fewer than five lots are
offered for rent or lease.
Section 27-47-130. Jurisdiction and service of process must be
determined pursuant to Section 27-40-130 with respect to a claim arising
from a transaction to which this chapter applies.
Subarticle III
General Definitions and Interpretation
of Principles; Notice
Section 27-47-210. Subject to additional definitions contained in other
provisions of law which apply to this chapter and unless the context
otherwise requires:
(1) `Manufactured home' means a structure transportable in one or
more sections which in the traveling mode is eight body feet or more in
width or forty body feet or more in length or when erected on site is three
hundred twenty or more square feet and which is built on a permanent
chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent
foundation when connected to the required utilities and includes the
plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained in the
structure.
(2) `Manufactured home owner' or `resident' means a person who
owns a manufactured home and rents or leases a lot within a manufactured
home park for residential use.
(3) `Manufactured home park' means a use of land in which lots or
spaces are offered for rent or lease for the placement of manufactured
homes and in which the primary use of the park is residential.
(4) `Manufactured home park owner' or `owner' means an owner or
operator of a manufactured home park.
(5) `Rental agreement' means a written mutual understanding or lease
between a resident and an owner in which the resident may place his
manufactured home on a lot for direct or indirect remuneration of the
owner.
(6) `Tenancy' means the temporary possession or occupancy of a
manufactured home park lot by a resident pursuant to a rental
agreement.
(7) `User fees' means the amounts charged in addition to the lot rental
amount for nonessential optional services provided by or through the owner
to the resident under a separate written agreement between the resident and
the person furnishing the service.
Section 27-47-220. Every duty under this chapter and every act which
must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or
remedy under this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its
performances or enforcement.