S*730 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 05/03/91 House Read third time and enrolled HJ-3
05/21/91 Ratified R 121
05/22/91 Signed By Governor
05/22/91 Effective date 05/22/91
05/22/91 Act No. 66
06/25/91 Copies available
(A66, R121, S730)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 46-10-100 AND SECTION
46-10-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA,
1976, RELATING TO PENALTIES AND FEES FOR BOLL WEEVIL
CONTROL, SO AS TO REVISE PROVISIONS FOR ASSESSMENTS
AND PENALTIES AGAINST COTTON GROWERS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Assessments and penalties against cotton growers deleted
SECTION 1. Section 46-10-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 46-10-100. (A) A person who violates Section
46-10-60 or who alters, forges, counterfeits, or uses without authority a
certificate, a permit, or other document provided for in this chapter or in
regulations of the commission is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(B) A person who knowingly moves a regulated article into this State
from a quarantined area of another state which has not been treated or
handled under provisions of the quarantine and regulations in effect at the
point of origin is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be
punished as in subsection (A)."
Assessments and penalties against cotton growers provided
SECTION 2. Section 46-10-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 491 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 46-10-130. (A) Each commercial cotton grower in