S*853 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 02/24/92 Signed By Governor
02/24/92 Effective date 02/24/92
02/24/92 Act No. 267
03/30/92 Copies available
(A267, R280, S853)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-200, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
AUTHORITY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL TO IMPLEMENT AND
ENFORCE THE FEDERAL HAZARDOUS WASTE CLEANUP
LAW, SO AS TO INCLUDE SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS
TO THE FEDERAL LAW WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT'S
ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Enforcement of federal hazardous waste amendments
SECTION 1. Section 44-56-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-56-200. The Department of Health and
Environmental Control is empowered to implement and enforce
the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and
Liability Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-510), and subsequent
amendments to Public Law 96-510 as of the effective date of the
amendments. Subject to the provisions of Section 107 of Public
Law 96-510 and its subsequent amendments which pursuant to
this section are incorporated and adopted as the law of this State,
the department is empowered to recover on behalf of the State all
response costs expended from the Hazardous Waste Contingency
Fund or from other sources, including specifically punitive
damages in an amount at least equal to and not more than three
times the amount of costs incurred by the State whether before or
after the enactment of the Comprehensive Environmental
Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, and its
subsequent amendments."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
Approved the 24th day of February, 1992. |