S*1097 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] public purposes and is a public agency, and the carrying out of the
purpose of each council of government is exclusively for public
benefit and its property is public property, and no council of
government is required to pay any state or local ad valorem tax,
income tax, or other taxes from which public agencies are exempt.
Councils of government may participate in the State Retirement
System and utilize the services of the State Purchasing
Department of the Division of General Services."
Regional transportation authorities
SECTION 3. Section 58-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 58-25-80. Each authority established, including
any formed under Chapter 25 of Title 58 of the 1976 Code prior to
the effective date of this chapter, exists for nonprofit and public
purposes and is a public agency, and it is found and declared that
the carrying out of the purpose of each authority is exclusively for
public benefit and its property is public property. No authority
shall pay any state or local ad valorem, income, sales, fuel, excise,
or other use taxes or other taxes from which municipalities and
counties are exempt. The South Carolina Tax Commission is
responsible for promulgating regulations necessary to effect fully
this provision for tax exemption. The authority or operator
providing public transportation on behalf of an authority may
participate in the State Retirement System and utilize the services
of the State Purchasing Department of the Division of General
Services and any other joint activity of the State carried on for the
benefit of state agencies and political subdivisions of the State.
Operators providing public transportation on behalf of an
authority shall not pay state and local fuel taxes from which
municipalities and counties are exempt."
Repeals
SECTION 4. Sections 1-11-142, 1-11-144, 1-11-440, 8-11-81,
8-11-82, and 8-11-84 of the 1976 Code are repealed. Act 124 of
1989 is repealed.
Time effective
SECTION 5. This act takes effect July 1, 1992.
Approved the 19th day of May, 1992. |