S 1237 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] adult, twenty-one years of age or more, or accompanied by the holder's
parent or guardian; provided, that commencing on.
However, beginning the day daylight saving time goes into
effect through August thirty-first the holder of such a
this license does not need not to be
so accompanied prior to before eight o'clock
P.M.;
(2) In the operation of farm machinery and equipment,
other than a passenger car, while engaged in agricultural pursuits;
and
(3) In the operation of a motor scooter or light
motor-driven cycle of five-brake horsepower or less."
SECTION 7. Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-390. (A) (1) Whenever
When the Department of Highways and Public Transportation
suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority,
the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or
renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he
also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars
and provides to the department certification of completion of a
driver education and training program or a defensive driving course as
provided in Section 56-1-80.
(B) (2) All Fees collected by the department under
this provision section must be placed in the State
Highway Fund and used by the department for maintenance of state
highways and bridges, except that one dollar of the fees
listed fee in item (1) must be credited to the `Keep South
Carolina Beautiful Fund'. From the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful
Fund', the department must shall expend such
funds as may be necessary to employ, within the department, a
person with training in horticulture to administer a program for
beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads."
SECTION 8. Section 56-5-6540 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-6540. (A) A person violating the
provisions of this article, upon conviction, must be fined not more
than ten twenty-five dollars, all or part of which may be
suspended.