S 1246 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] relating to distribution of revenue allocated to the Property Tax Credit Fund,
so as to provide for application of property tax credit to school millage
levies.
02/04/92 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-5
02/04/92 Senate Referred to Committee on Finance SJ-5
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 4-10-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DISTRIBUTION OF REVENUE
ALLOCATED TO THE PROPERTY TAX CREDIT FUND, SO AS TO
PROVIDE FOR APPLICATION OF PROPERTY TAX CREDIT TO
SCHOOL MILLAGE LEVIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-10-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The revenue allocated to the Property Tax Credit Fund,
as provided in Section 4-10-90, must be distributed to the county and the
municipalities in the county area as follows:
(1) sixty-seven percent to the county; and
(2) thirty-three percent to the municipalities in the county area so
that each municipality receives an amount equal to what its percentage
of population bears to the total population in all the municipalities in the
county area.
(B) All of the revenue received by a county and municipality from
the Property Tax Credit Fund must be used to provide a credit against
the property tax liability of taxpayers for school and other millage
levies authorized by law in the county and municipality in an
amount determined by multiplying the appraised value of the taxpayer's
taxable property by a fraction in which the numerator is the total
estimated revenue received by the county or municipality from the
Property Tax Credit Fund during the applicable fiscal year of the
political subdivision and the denominator is the total of the appraised
value of taxable property in the county or municipality as of January
first of the applicable taxable year.
(C) All interest accruing to the credit funds received by a county or
a municipality from the Property Tax Credit Fund must be used to
provide an additional credit as provided in this section. (D) If a
municipality has adopted or adopts a redevelopment plan for a tax
increment financed redevelopment project pursuant to Chapter 6 of Title
31, a deficiency resulting from the application of this section in the tax
allocation fund or separate fund established to pay project costs must be
funded from the municipality's allocation from the County/Municipal
Revenue Fund each year so as to provide full funding for the project. A
tax increment financing bond holder, agent, or trustee may enforce this
requirement. (E) For motor vehicles subject to the payment of
property taxes pursuant to Article 21, Chapter 37 of Title 12, the credit
provided under this section applies against the tax liability for motor