S 1263 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] competence, fitness, and reputation necessary to serve the insurer in that
position;
(9) whether management has failed to respond to
inquiries relative to the condition of the insurer or has furnished false
and misleading information concerning an inquiry;
(10) whether the insurer has grown so rapidly and to an extent
that it lacks adequate financial and administrative capacity to meet its
obligations in a timely manner;
(11) whether the insurer has experienced or will experience in
the foreseeable future cash flow or liquidity problems."
SECTION 2. Section 38-9-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-9-100. If a qualified insurer deposits with an
officer or official body of any other another state for the
protection of all its policyholders, or all its policyholders and creditors,
acceptable securities not in default as to principal or interest and of a
current market value of not less than one million dollars, and delivers to
the commissioner a certificate to that effect, duly authenticated
by the appropriate state official holding the deposit, then the
insurer is may be relieved of making the deposit
required by Section 38-9-80. For the purpose of this section a `qualified
insurer' is a licensed stock insurer possessed of at least ten million
dollars of capital and surplus or a licensed mutual, fraternal, or
reciprocal insurer possessed of at least ten million dollars of surplus,
according to its most recent annual statement filed with the
commissioner and, in the discretion of the commissioner, may include
eligible surplus lines insurers which meet these capital and surplus
requirements. For the purpose of this section, `acceptable securities'
means bonds of the United States or of any a state of the
United States, or of any a municipality or county
thereof, upon which is pledged the full faith and credit of the
appropriate political division, or bonds or notes secured by mortgages
or deeds of trust on otherwise unencumbered real estate of a market
value of not less than double the amount loaned, or other securities
as are approved by the commissioner."
SECTION 3. Section 38-33-130(A) of the 1976 Code is further
amended to read:
"(A) Each health maintenance organization shall deposit and
maintain with the commissioner cash or securities which qualify as legal