S*541 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (G) Denial by a small employer insurer of an application for coverage
from a small employer shall be in writing and shall state the reason or
reasons for the denial.
(H) If a small employer insurer enters into a contract, agreement, or
other arrangement with a third-party administrator to provide
administrative, marketing, or other services related to the offering of health
insurance plans to small employers in this State, the third-party
administrator shall be subject to this act as if it were a small employer
insurer.
Definitions; changes, additions, deletions
SECTION 15. Section 38-71-920 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 131
of 1991, is amended to read:
"(1) `Small employer' means any person, firm, corporation,
partnership, or association actively engaged in business who, on at least
fifty percent of its working days during the preceding year, employed no
more than fifty eligible employees. In determining the number of eligible
employees, companies which are affiliated companies or which are eligible
to file a combined tax return for purposes of state taxation must be
considered one employer.
(2) `Insurer' means any person who provides health insurance in this
State. For the purposes of this subarticle, insurer includes a licensed
insurance company, a health maintenance organization, a multiple
employer welfare arrangement, or any other person providing a plan of
health insurance subject to state insurance regulation.
(3) `Health insurance plan' or `plan' means any hospital or medical
expense incurred policy or certificate, or health maintenance organization
subscriber contract. It includes the entire contract between the insurer and
the insured, including the policy, riders, endorsements, and the application,
if attached. Health insurance plan does not include accident-only, blanket
accident and sickness, specified disease, credit, dental, vision, Medicare
supplement, long-term care, or disability-income insurance; coverage
issued as a supplement to liability or other insurance; coverage designed
solely to provide payments on a per diem, fixed indemnity, or nonexpense
incurred basis, coverage for Medicare or Medicaid services pursuant to a
contract with state or federal government, workers' compensation or similar
insurance; or automobile medical payment insurance.
(4) `Small employer insurer' means an insurer which offers health
insurance plans covering the employees of a small employer.
(5) `Case characteristics' means the following characteristics of a small
employer, as determined by a small employer insurer, which are considered
by the insurer in the determination of premium rates for the small
employer: age, gender, geographic area, industry, and family composition.