S*541 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] for the policy must be paid by the policyholder from the policyholder's
funds or from funds contributed by the insured persons, or from both.
(6) A group policy or subscriber contract of accident and health
insurance which is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a
supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or
surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare must equal, and may
exceed, the minimum standards for Medicare supplement policies as
contained in regulations promulgated by the commissioner."
Definition changed
SECTION 18. Section 38-70-10(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
311 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(2) `Private review agent' means a person performing utilization
reviews who is either under contract with or acting on behalf of, but not
employed by:
(a) a South Carolina business entity;
(b) the State of South Carolina; or
(c) a hospital."
Applicability of Chapter 70, Title 38; exemptions
SECTION 19. Section 38-70-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of
1990, is amended to read:
"Section 38-70-15. This chapter applies to insurance companies,
administrators of insurance benefit plans, and health maintenance