S*541 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] commissioner that a small employer insurer is in compliance with the
provisions of Section 38-71-940, based upon the person's examination,
including a review of the appropriate records and of the actuarial
assumptions and methods utilized by the insurer in establishing premium
rates for applicable health insurance plans.
(12) `Rating period' means the calendar period for which premium rates
established by a small employer insurer are assumed to be in effect, as
determined by the small employer insurer."
Disclosure changes
SECTION 16. Section 38-71-960 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 131
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-960. Each small employer insurer shall make
reasonable disclosure in solicitation and sales materials provided to small
employers of:
(1) the extent to which premium rates for a specific small employer are
established or adjusted due to case characteristics, family composition, and
class of business;
(2) the provisions concerning the insurer's right to change premium
rates and the factors, including case characteristics, which affect changes in
premium rates;
(3) a description of the class of business in which the small employer is
or will be included, including the applicable grouping of plans;
(4) the provisions relating to renewability of coverage."
Common group of small employers, obtaining insurance; etc.
SECTION 17. Section 38-71-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Acts 283 and 286 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-71-730. No policy of group health, group accident,