S*541 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (a) a South Carolina business entity;
(b) the State of South Carolina; or
(c) a hospital."
Applicability of Chapter 70, Title 38; exemptions
SECTION 19. Section 38-70-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of
1990, is amended to read:
"Section 38-70-15. This chapter applies to insurance companies,
administrators of insurance benefit plans, and health maintenance
organizations licensed and regulated by the South Carolina Department of
Insurance. Insurance companies, administrators of insurance benefit plans,
and health maintenance organizations so regulated are exempt from the
provisions of Sections 38-70-20(A) and (B), 38-70-30, and
38-70-50."
Provisions deleted, added
SECTION 20. Section 38-71-940 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 131
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-940. (A) Premium rates for health insurance
plans subject to this subarticle are subject to the following
requirements:
(1) The small employer insurer shall determine the actuarial base rate
for each health insurance plan it offers to small employers in the State. In
determining the premium rates to be charged to a small employer for a
health insurance plan, the actuarial base rate for the plan may be adjusted
only to reflect the case characteristics and family composition of the small
employer, and the class of business to which the small employer is
assigned. The adjustments to the base rate must be objective and meet
sound actuarial standards.
(a) Small employer insurers shall apply case characteristics
consistently with respect to all small employers within a class of
business.
(b) Adjustments due to family composition shall be applied
consistently with respect to all small employers across all classes of
business.
(c) The maximum adjustment to the actuarial base rate, plus or
minus, due to class of business is ten percent of the actuarial base rate.
(2) The percentage increase in the renewal premium rate charged to a
small employer for a new rating period may not exceed the sum of:
(a) the percentage change in the actuarial base rate measured from
the first day of the prior rating period to the first day of the new rating
period; and
(b) any adjustment due to change in coverage, family composition,
or change in the case characteristics of the small employer, subject to the
limitations imposed by item (1) of this section and as determined from the
insurer's rate manual for the class of business.
(3) In the case of health insurance plans issued before January 1,
1995, the percentage increase in the renewal premium rate for a new rating
period may also include an adjustment for claim experience, health status,
or duration of coverage, not to exceed:
(a) twenty percent of the actuarial base rate for plans renewed during
calendar year 1995; and
(b) ten percent of the actuarial base rate for plans renewed during
calendar year 1996.