S*541 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (1) the extent to which premium rates for a specific small employer are
established or adjusted due to case characteristics, family composition, and
class of business;
(2) the provisions concerning the insurer's right to change premium
rates and the factors, including case characteristics, which affect changes in
premium rates;
(3) a description of the class of business in which the small employer is
or will be included, including the applicable grouping of plans;
(4) the provisions relating to renewability of coverage."
Common group of small employers, obtaining insurance; etc.
SECTION 17. Section 38-71-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Acts 283 and 286 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-71-730. No policy of group health, group accident,
or group accident and health insurance may be delivered or issued for
delivery in this State unless it conforms to the following description:
(1) Except as provided in this item, the policy is issued to a trust or to
insure two or more persons who are associated in a common group for
purposes other than the obtaining of insurance.
(a) Group policies of credit accident and health insurance may be
issued to persons other than those in a common group.
(b) A common group of small employers may be formed solely for the
purpose of obtaining insurance. Such a group must comply with the
following provisions:
(i) It contains at least one thousand eligible employees.
(ii) It establishes requirements for membership. However, the
common group cannot exclude any small employer, which otherwise meets
the requirements for membership, on the basis of claim experience or health
status.
(iii) It holds an open enrollment period at least once a year during
which new members can join the common group.
(iv) It allows eligible employees and their dependents, upon initial
enrollment and during subsequent open enrollment periods, to choose
among health insurance plans offered through the group. Persons covered
by a health insurance plan offered through the group which requires an
enrollment period in excess of one year are eligible to choose among
available plans upon the completion of the enrollment period.
(v) It offers coverage under all plans offered through the group to all
eligible employees of member small employers and their dependents.
Coverage may not be offered only to certain employees of member small
employers and their dependents except as provided in Section 7(B) of this
act.
(vi) It does not assume any risk or form self-insurance plans among
its members unless it complies with the provisions of Chapter 41 of this
title.
(vii) It has the option of using any type of rating arrangement with
the health insurance plans and, at its discretion, premiums may be paid to