S 1020 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] within a multi-county park under Section 4-1-170 is considered to have the
same assessed valuation that it would have if the multi-county park did not
exist."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
JAMES H. HODGES, for Committee.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 4-3-280 AND 4-3-480, AS AMENDED, CODE
OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO BOUNDARIES
OF GREENVILLE AND SPARTANBURG COUNTIES, SO AS TO
CORRECT A CLERICAL ERROR IN THE DESCRIPTION OF THE
BOUNDARY LINE BETWEEN THE COUNTIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-3-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7
of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 4-3-280. Greenville County is bounded as follows: on
the north by the North Carolina line; on the east and southeast by
Spartanburg and Laurens counties from which it is divided as follows: from
Spartanburg County, by a line commencing on the North Carolina line at a
stone marked `S.C. 1815' on one side and `N.C. Sept. 15' on the other side
at N 1,225,788.54 and E 1,636,650.35 [North American Datum 1983-86
(NAD 83-86)]; thence following a straight line southsouthwestward to a
point at N 1,193,615.00 and E 1,635,730.00 (NAD 83-86); thence
following a straight line southsouthwestward to a point at N 1,155,409.00
and E 1,634,410.00 (NAD 83-86); thence following a straight line
southsouthwestward to a point at N 1,133,159.00 and E 1,633,701.00
(NAD 83-86) at the north end of North Line Street at its approximate
intersection with Arlington Avenue in the City of Greer; thence following
a straight line southward approximately along the centerline of North
Main Line Street to a point N 1,131,240.00 and E
1,633,595.00 (NAD 83-86) where North Main Line
Street becomes South Main Line Street in the City of
Greer; thence following a straight line southward approximately along the
centerline of South Main Line Street to a point at N
1,128,573.00 and E 1,633,500.00 (NAD 83-86) where the centerline of
South Main Line Street is approximately tangent to the
centerline of New Woodruff Road in the city of Greer; thence following
a straight line southsouthwestward to a point at N 1,102,217.00 and E
1,632,108.00 (NAD 83-86) which is a point where the old bridge crossed
the Enoree River; thence down the Enoree River to a point about one and
three-fourths miles below Anderson's Bridge (the corner of Greenville and