South Carolina Legislature
[…] No territory belonging to the Federal Government or to the State may be annexed except pursuant to this section. As used in this section, a petition by the State shall mean means a petition executed by the State Budget and Control Board. Upon agreement of the city or town council to accept the petition and the passage of an ordinance to that effect, the annexation shall be is complete, and the election provided for in Sections 5-3-50 to 5-3-80 shall is not be required."

SECTION . Section 5-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-3-150. (1) Any area or property which is contiguous to a city or town may be annexed to the city or town by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by seventy-five percent or more of the freeholders, as defined in Section 5-3-240 owning at least seventy-five percent of the assessed valuation of the real property in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the city or town, the annexation shall be is complete and the election provided for in Sections 5-3-50 through 5-3-270 shall is not be required. No member of the governing body who owns property or stock in a corporation owning property in the area proposed to be annexed shall be is eligible to vote on such the ordinance. This method of annexation shall be is in addition to any other methods authorized by law; provided, that no such this property shall may not be annexed unless the following has been complied with: (1) The petition must be dated before the first signature is affixed thereto to it and all necessary signatures must be obtained within six months from the date of the petition; (2) The