South Carolina Legislature
[…] S. 1020

Introduced by SENATORS J. Verne Smith and Russell

S. Printed 5/24/94--H.

Read the first time February 8, 1994.

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 1020), to amend Sections 4-3-280 and 4-3-480, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to boundaries of Greenville and Spartanburg counties, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION . Section 5-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-3-140. If the territory proposed to be annexed belongs entirely to the Federal Government or to the State of South Carolina and is adjacent to a municipality, or is included within the territory proposed to be annexed, it may be annexed only upon the petition of the Federal Government or of the State to the city or town municipal council thereof. No territory belonging to the Federal Government or to the State may be annexed except pursuant to this section. As used in this section, a petition by the State shall mean means a petition executed by the State Budget and Control Board. Upon agreement of the city or town council to accept the petition and the passage of an ordinance to that effect, the annexation shall be is complete, and the election provided for in Sections 5-3-50 to 5-3-80 shall is not be required."

SECTION . Section 5-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: