S 1020 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] territory proposed to be annexed, it may be annexed only
upon the petition of the Federal Government or of the State to the city
or town municipal council thereof. No territory
belonging to the Federal Government or to the State may be annexed except
pursuant to this section. As used in this section, a petition by the State
shall mean means a petition executed by the State Budget
and Control Board. Upon agreement of the city or town council to accept
the petition and the passage of an ordinance to that effect, the annexation
shall be is complete, and the election provided for in
Sections 5-3-50 to 5-3-80 shall is not be
required."
SECTION . Section 5-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 5-3-150. (1) Any area or property which is contiguous
to a city or town may be annexed to the city or town by filing with the
municipal governing body a petition signed by seventy-five percent or more
of the freeholders, as defined in Section 5-3-240 owning at least seventy-five percent of the assessed valuation of the real property in the area
requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to
accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance
declaring the area annexed to the city or town, the annexation shall
be is complete and the election provided for in Sections 5-3-50 through 5-3-270 shall is not be required. No
member of the governing body who owns property or stock in a corporation
owning property in the area proposed to be annexed shall be
is eligible to vote on such the ordinance. This
method of annexation shall be is in addition to any other
methods authorized by law; provided, that no such this
property shall may not be annexed unless the following
has been complied with: (1) The petition must be dated before the first
signature is affixed thereto to it and all necessary
signatures must be obtained within six months from the date of the petition;