H 3629 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-220, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
PROPERTY CLASSIFICATION AND ASSESSMENT RATIOS FOR
PURPOSES OF AD VALOREM TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT
THE FOUR PERCENT ASSESSMENT RATIO FOR OWNER
OCCUPIED RESIDENTIAL REAL PROPERTY APPLIES WHEN
THE REAL PROPERTY IS HELD IN TRUST AND THE TRUSTEE
CERTIFIES TO THE ASSESSOR THAT THE RESIDENCE IS
OCCUPIED BY THE INCOME BENEFICIARY OF THE TRUST.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous
thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and
occupied by the owner of the interest, is taxed on an assessment equal
to four percent of the fair market value of the property. If residential
real property is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust
occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed
by this item applies if the trustee certifies to the assessor that the
property is occupied as a residence by the income beneficiary of the
trust. When the legal residence is located on leased or rented
property and the residence is owned and occupied by the owner of a
residence on leased property, even though at the end of the lease period
the lessor becomes the owner of the residence, the assessment for the
residence is at the same ratio as provided in this item. If the lessee of
property upon which he has located his legal residence is liable for taxes
on the leased property, then the property upon which he is liable for
taxes, not to exceed five acres contiguous to his legal residence, must be
assessed at the same ratio provided in this item. If this property has
located on it any rented mobile homes or residences which are rented or
any business for profit, this four percent value does not apply to those
businesses or rental properties. This subsection (c) is not applicable
unless the owner of the property or his agents make written application
to the county assessor on or before the first penalty date for taxes due for
the first tax year in which the assessment under this article is made and
certify to the following statement: `Under the penalty of perjury I certify
that I meet the qualifications for the special assessment ratio for a legal
residence as of January first of the appropriate tax year'."
SECTION 2. Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 54 of 1991, is further amended by adding at the end: